The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by


Options: Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.,    Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.,    Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.,    Crude Distillation unit of Madras Refineries Ltd.

Ans:A,A

More Indian Geography Related questions:


Actuators are used to:
Options: sense an object,    activate a chemical,    make a mechanical movement,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which company manufacturers low and high power communication equipment like radius for the use of defence services and paramilitary organisations?
Options: Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL),    God Shipyard Limited (GSL),    Bharat Dynamic Limited (BDL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which is not a command that is selectable from right click menu of a field column?
Options: a. Hide columns b. Rename columns c. freeze columns d. sort descending

Ans:– b,– b


Which language is spoken in Karnataka?
Options: Marathi,    Hindi,    Malayalam,    Kannada

Ans:D,D


Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
Options: Nagaland,    Arunachal Pradesh,    Assam,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The office of the president can fall vacant due to
Options: resignation,    death,    removal,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


An Information system that responds immediately to the needs of the physical system is called a(n)
Options: inline system,    on line system,    offline system,    realtime system

Ans:D ,D


46. Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that _____ can detect and correct.
Options: a. AutoEntry b. AutoCorrect c. AutoAdd d. AutoSpell

Ans:– B ,– B


When using a database management system, the first thing that you must do is to
Options: create a database file,    activate file editor,    load the software into your micro¬computer,    keep a floppy disk in readiness

Ans:C ,C


6.In Excel if you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you
Options: (A)Press the Erase key (B) Press Esc (C) Press the Enter button (D) Press the Edit Formula button 16

Ans:166. (B),166. (B)


224. vitaamin ai’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanjhapan, baanjhapan


1.Composition model is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: a. (A9, A99) b. (A9 to A99) c. (A9 : A99) d. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– c,– c


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


1.Transmission of data in one direction is called
Options: (A)Simplex (B) Duplex (C) Triplex (D) None of these 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


The UNIX file system stores a data in physical blocks of
Options: 1024 bytes,    2048 bytes,    512 bytes,    256 bytes

Ans:C ,C


The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


After you _____ a record, many data management the environments require you to issue a command to save the changes you made.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort key,    Index

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following internet protocol version is the most deployed internet layer protocol ?
Options: NA

Ans:IPv4,IPv4


8.Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: (A)input media (B) output media (C) secondary-storage media (D) all the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


The main properties of cosmic ray particles are
Options: its electric charge,    its rest mass,    its energy,    All of these are its properties

Ans:D,D


How many bytes are there in 1011 1001 0110 1110 numbers?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:B ,B


The main constituents of pearls are
Options: calcium oxide and ammonium chloride,    calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate,    aragonite and conchiolin,    ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Ans:B,B


The southernmost part of the world is
Options: Cape of Good Hope, Africa,    Cape of Horn, S. America,    Colombo, Sri Lanka,    Wellington, New Zealand

Ans:B,B


Non-volatility is an important advantage of
Options: CCD's,    Magnetic tapes and disks,    Magnetic bubbles,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


George Bernard Shaw, the great dramatist, was
Options: a Welsh,    an Irishman,    a Soctsman,    an Englishman

Ans:B,B


. When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view can be used to enter speaker comments
Options: (A)Normal (B) Slide show (C) Slide sorter (D) Notes page view 17

Ans:172. (D),172. (D)


In big cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai police is headed by a
Options: Commissioner of Police,    Inspector General of Police,    Deputy Inspector General of Police,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


How many players are there in Water Polo team?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:D,D


who was founder of das dynasty?
Options:

Ans:kutubdin,


RAM is also known as
Options: Read-only memory,    Programmable read-only memory,    Read/Write memory,    Erasable programmable read-only memory

Ans:C ,C


1.Fault is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:181. (D),181. (D)


karali lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


The planet that takes the highest time for completing a rotation is
Options: Mercury,    Venus,    Earth,    Pluto

Ans:B,B


Poor response times are caused by
Options: Processor busy,    High I/O rate,    High paging rates,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


The general systems model of the firm can be used
Options: to solve problems in college classes,    to ease the transition into a new company, upon graduation,    to solve problems as a manager,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: CTRL + − B. CTRL + 0             C. CTRL + H D. CTRL + C

Ans:– B ,


2.Panels is
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


3.In spiral development the software process form
Options: (A)Sequences (B) Loops (C) Zigzag (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


Which is the language used in Bihar?
Options: Hindi,    Marathi and English,    Urdu,    Bangla

Ans:A,A


The title of 'Viceroy' was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in
Options: 1848 AD,    1856 AD,    1858 AD,    1862 AD

Ans:C,C


7.Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation ?
Options: (A)Slide sorter view (B) Notes page view (C) Slide view (D) Outline view 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


The physical components of a computer system is
Options: Human ware,    Firm ware,    Hardware,    Software

Ans:C ,C


. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiple, divide and find square roots?
Options: A) Napier B) Babbage C) Pascal D) Leibniz

Ans:D,D


What is the standard code the computer industry created to represent characters?
Options: DASI,    ASSH,    ASCII,    BASCII

Ans:C ,C


. To display a shortcut menu for an object you use
Options: a. Click the object b. Right click the object c. Point the object and press Ctrl+P d. Touch the object on the screen with your finger

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


  We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :
Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,


Sarnath is associated with which aspect of Buddha’s life ?
Options: NA

Ans:First sermon,First sermon

www.000webhost.com