The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions


Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which is NOT one of the most common types of SQL CHECK constraints?
Options: System date,    Range checks,    Lists of values,    Comparing one column value to another within the same table

Ans:A ,A


The river Sutlej, on which the Bhakra Dam has been built, originates from
Options: a spring in Vering,    near Bara Lacha Pass in Lahul,    Rakas lake in Tibet,    Mansarovar lake

Ans:C,C


When a series RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


635. baksar ka yuddh kab hua jisake parinaamasvaroop angrejon ka bangaal, bihaar aur odisa par adhikaar ho gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1764 mein, 1764 mein


2.Algorithm is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


Which county did Ravi Shastri play for?
Options: Glamorgan,    Leicestershire,    Gloucestershire,    Lancashire

Ans:A,A


. Recently used application file list appears in the Windows operating system
Options: a. Setting menu b. Documents menu c. Run dialog box d. Programs menu

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: a. find command b. Replace command c. Spelling and Grammar d. Thesaurus

Ans:–  C,–  C


who was founder of jaswa rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, purv chand

Ans:purv chand,purv chand


In Data structure, main characteristic of "ring" is :
Options: last, record points to the first record,    first record points only to the last record,    many records point to one record,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Com in Latin is

Options: A) intensifying prefix B) intensifying suffix C) a term that means to reckon D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The ratio of the weight of water vapour to the total weight of air (including the water vapor) is called
Options: specific humidity,    mixing ratio,    relative humidity,    absolute humidity

Ans:A,A


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


One of the three most common types of payment systems is the
Options: pinion fund transaction system,    travel expense reimbursement system,    accounts payable system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What protocol is used to find the hardware address of a local device?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    IP,    ICMP

Ans:B ,B


5.Software requirements specification are
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product. (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:255. (C),255. (C)


749. vishv ka sabase kam janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaitikan sitee, vaitikan sitee


Comments can be added to cells using
Options: a. Edit > Comments b. Insert > Comments c. File > Comments d. View > Comments

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The Nolan _____ model identifies several phases that describe the development of information systems in organizations.
Options: stage,    plan,    decision,    master

Ans:A ,A


District with lowest number of gram panchayats in HP
Options: kinnaur ,kullu, chamba , lahul

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, Kanchenjanga are located in
Options: the greater Himalayas,    the Lesser Himalayas,    the outer Himalayas,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which part of computer performs functions similar to the cerebrums of the above cardiac and nervous system of a human body.
Options: ALU,    Input device,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


0. What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: CTRL + H B. CTRL + R C. CTRL + 9 D. CTRL + –

Ans: – C ,


. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?

Options: A) ASCII B) Hollerith Code C) Baudot Code D) EBCDIC Code

Ans:D,D


. What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: a. Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole b. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole c. Divide big memory hole into small holes d. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Two computers that communicate with each other use a simple parity check to detect errors for ASCII transmissions. Which of the following events will always lead to an undeleted error?
Options: one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a block of data during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a block during transmission,    one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission

Ans:D ,D


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation
Options: (A)Alt + Click each slide (B) Shift + drag each slide (C) Shift + Click each slide (D) Ctrl + Click each slide 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


The South Frigid Zone is the region
Options: lying between 66(1/2)? south and 90? south,    lying between the Antarctic circle to the south pole,    has the coldest climate throughout the year,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A Turnaround document
Options: is circulated among all the staff of an organization.,    is circulated among all the heads of departments of an organization.,    is output at one point which later comes back as an input,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


536. teepoo sultaan kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: shreerangapattanam, shreerangapattanam


Vavan dwadashi belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


When and where was tennis introduced in the Asian Games?
Options: In 1958 at Tokyo,    In 1962 at Jakarta,    In 1966 at Bangkok,    In 1974 at Teheran

Ans:A,A


.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b.the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c.both of above d.none of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are TCP/IP protocols used at the Application layer of the OSI model? IP TCP Telnet FTP TFTP
Options: 1 and 3,    1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign?
Options: Correlated subqueries only,    EXISTS/NOT EXISTS expressions only,    Both of the above are helpful,    None of the above are helpful.

Ans:C ,C


Who was founder of kuthahar riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, surat chand

Ans:surat chand,surat chand


Bandhavgarh National Park
Options:

Ans:,Madhya Pradesh


. Which of the following programming language were used in first generation computers?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-A,3-A


An anti static strap uses a small _____ to make sure you do not become the least path of resistance to the ground?
Options: capacitor,    diode,    transistor,    resistor

Ans:D ,D


The Indian Institute of Science is located at
Options: Kerala,    Madras,    Bangalore,    New Delhi

Ans:C,C


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – A , – A


5.Risk assessment is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 23

Ans:235. (B),235. (B)


In August, 1996 at Kolar(near Bangalore), India made successful test flights of Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) named
Options: Arjun,    Nishant,    Vijayanta,    Lakshya

Ans:B,B


. A disadvantage of the laser printer is
Options: A) It is quieter than an impact printer B) It is very slow C) The output is of a lower quality D) None of the above

Ans:7-D,7-D


re. tomalinsan
Options: NA

Ans: 927. barld vaid bev ( www ) ke aavishkaarak kaun hain?, 927. barld vaid bev ( www ) ke aavishkaarak kaun hain?


What does AC and DC stand for in the electrical field?
Options: Alternating Current and Direct Current,    A Rock Band from Australia,    Average Current and Discharged Capacitor,    Atlantic City and District of Columbia

Ans:A,A


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: (A)Effects (B) Custom animations (C) Transitions (D) Present animations 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)

www.000webhost.com