What is the capital of Jharkhand?


Options: Raipur,    Dehradun,    Ranchi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. The translator program used in assembly language is called
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Assembler D) Translator

Ans:C,C


. Which is not a command that is selectable from right click menu of a field column?
Options: a. Hide columns b. Rename columns c. freeze columns d. sort descending

Ans:– b,– b


.    Which command should be used to display all files within the specified subordinate directory of the subdirectory?
Options: a.    Dir pathname b.    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir / ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Dir pathnamepathname


. What function displays row data in a column or column data in a row?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Index c. Transpose d. Rows

Ans:– c,– c


What is the highest address possible if 16 bits are used for each address?
Options: 65536,    12868,    16556,    643897

Ans:A ,A


Semiconductor memory is:
Options: somewhat slower than magnetic core memory,    a volatile memory,    somewhat larger than the magnetic core memory,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Modvat is
Options: modified value added,    a term used in excise which is a new scheme of indirect taxes,    scheme which allows a manufacturer to claim instant reimbursement of the excise duty paid on the raw materials used for the production of the final good,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


An output device that converts data from a binary format in main storage to coded hole patterns punched into a paper tape is
Options: Paper tape punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape.

Ans:A ,A


A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a:
Options: chip,    buffer,    register,    core

Ans:B,B


9.In Access press to Cycle through the field grid, field properties, Navigation Pane, access keys in the Keyboard Access System, Zoom controls, and the security bar (Design view of tables)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


What is the i/o address for com1?
Options: 3e8,    3bc,    5f8,    3f8

Ans:D ,D


The "http" you type at the beginning of any site's address stands for...
Options: HTML Transfer Technology Process,    Hyperspace Terms and Tech Protocol,    Hyperspace Techniques & Tech Progress,    Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

Ans:D,D


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B,(Banswer


4.Digital-analog converter that converter digital input into analog output is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


2.Label in window programming
Options: (A)does nothing except draw a rectangle, it is used to visually group controls together (B) displays text (C) for input of multiple lines of text (D) none of these 1

Ans:12. (B),12. (B)


At room temperature an intrinsic silicon crystal acts approximately like
Options: a battery,    a conductor,    an insulator,    a piece of copper wire

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?
Options: a. OLE Object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: A) Path B) Address bus C) Route D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


325. pahala krtrim upagrah kaunasa tha?
Options: NA

Ans: sputanik-1, sputanik-1


Your IDE hard drive is not spinning up when you turn on the PC. What is the most likely problem.
Options: bad data cable,    incorrect jumper setting on drive,    loose molex connector,    virus

Ans:C ,C


Writer of himalayan sarkit
Options: Shanta kumar, G D khosla, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans: G D khosla, G D khosla


Toxin is a poisonous substance produce by
Options: some higher plants,    certain animals,    pathogenic bacteria,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


4.In Excel you can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: (A)Split a worksheet into two panes (B) View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell (C) Edit the contents of a cell (D) View different worksheets 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


. What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: a. Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole b. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole c. Divide big memory hole into small holes d. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


First chief secretery in HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Mehta,Shri K L Mehta


Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?
Options: Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Ans:C ,C


Who founded the Linux Kernel?
Options: Bill Gates,    Ben Thomas,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


What is the difference between a conductor and an insulator?
Options: A conductor allows current to flow much easier than an insulator does,    An insulator has an excessive number of free electrons, while a conductor has a few free electrons or none at all,    An insulator allows current to flow much easier than a conductor does,    The difference between conductors and insulators depends on how they are used

Ans:A ,A


172. vishv paryaavaran divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 joon, 5 joon


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


1.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name

Ans:. (C),. (C)


When did China exploded first atomic device?
Options: 1962,    1963,    1964,    1965

Ans:C,C


Another name for a computer chip is ...
Options: Execute,    Micro chip,    Microprocessor,    Select

Ans:B,B


You need to configure a server that is on the subnet 192.168.19.24/29. The router has the first available host address. Which of the following should you assign to the server?
Options: 192.168.19.0 255.255.255.0,    192.168.19.33 255.255.255.240,    192.168.19.26 255.255.255.248,    192.168.19.31 255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


Hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to the system.
Options: Peripheral,    Clip art,    Highlight,    Execute

Ans:A,A


Want a PowerPoint photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transitions b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


1.In Data recording
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Branch mark programs are best characterized as
Options: Simulator programs,    Hallmarking,    Actual system programs,    Vendor software for applications

Ans:B ,B


Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a. Ctrl+N b. Ctrl+M c. Ctrl+S d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


7.By principle of locality, in least recently used policy, in memory management
Options: (A)The page replaced in memory is least likely to be referenced in the near future. (B) The page replaced in memory is most likely to be referenced in the near future. (C) The pages replaced in memory in round-robin fashion. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:107. (A),107. (A)


.   PowerPoint 2000 has ……. Number of views
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


G-15 is an economic grouping of
Options: First World Nations,    Second World Nations,    Third World Nations,    Fourth World Nations

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
Options: Phosphorous,    Bromine,    Chlorine,    Helium

Ans:B,B


. The title bar always displays on
Options: a. Top of the open windows b. Left side of the open window c. Right side of the open window d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


7.Euclidean distance measure is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem (D) None of these

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:B ,B


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a layer 2 protocol used to maintain a loop-free network?
Options: VTP,    STP,    RIP,    CDP

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com