The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because


Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


4.Operability is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component complies with standards (B) Trustworthiness of operating the software. (C) Measures that estimates system cost to operate and maintain. (D) None of these 8

Ans:84. (B),84. (B)


540. bismilla khaan ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
Options: System software,    Application software,    Utility programs,    Operating system

Ans:B ,B


The physical layer of a network
Options: constructs packets of data and sends them across the network,    controls error detection and correction,    defines the electrical characteristics of signals passed between the computer and communication devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Want a PowerPoint photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transitions b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


. Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: a. COMMAND.COM b.START.COM c.TREE.COM d.VER.COM

Ans: a, a


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: EXE B. BAT C. COM D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


B7:B9 indicates:
Options: Cells B7 and cell B9 only. B. Cells B7 through B9. C. Cell B8 only. D. None of the above.

Ans:– B ,


2.This set of related data items is known as a
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Table (D) None of the above

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


The size of the organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. b and c

Ans: – D , – D


The main active constituent of tea and coffee is
Options: nicotine,    chlorophyll,    caffeine,    aspirin

Ans:C,C


785. vishv baink ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaashingatan, vaashingatan


Flood guns bombard the phosphor surface of the tube in which one of the following types of CRT technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Raster scan CRT,    Refresh-vector CRT,    Stroke CRT

Ans:A ,A


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: F11 B. Alt + F11 C. Ctrl + F11 D. Shift + F11

Ans:– D ,


Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: Formula bar B. Status Bar C. Name Box D. Title Bar

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following functional components of a computer is responsible for the transient or temporary storage used by the CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU .,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


where is tripura sundari mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which values are held in CMOS for the hard drive
Options: size (heads, cylinders, sectors),    IRQ,    Free space,    Virus alert

Ans:A ,A


teerandaajee
Options: NA

Ans: 930. bhaarat mein karensee not par usaka mooly kitanee bhaashaon mein likha hota hai?, 930. bhaarat mein karensee not par usaka mooly kitanee bhaashaon mein likha hota hai?


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists  

Ans:a,a


34. The word wrap reature
Options: a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary b. Appears at the bottom of the document c. Allows you to type over text d. is the short horizontal line

Ans:– A ,– A


The term 'Chukker' is used in
Options: Polo,    Horse racing,    Wrestling,    Rifle shooting

Ans:A,A


Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text tool box b. Line tool c. Drawing tool d. Auto shapes tool

Ans: – A , – A


CPU does not perform the operation
Options: a . data transfer b . logic operation c . arithmetic operation d . all of above

Ans:4.d,4.d


7.Sensor component is a
Options: (A)Functional component (B) Non-functional component (C) Reliability component (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


BCD numbers are useful whenever _____ information is transferred into or out of a digital system.
Options: decimal,    binary,    ASCII,    hexadecimal

Ans:A ,A


Faag mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:D,


Information systems with common hardware, software, and network standards that provide easy access for end users and their networked computer systems. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:C ,C


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


Which command is used to backup in DOS 6+ Version
Options: a. BACKUP b. MSBACKUP c. MSBACKEDUP d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


When does Russia celebrates its Independence Day?
Options: 14th November,    8th October,    9th August,    12th June

Ans:D,D


7.A unit for measuring data transmission speed that describes the capacity of a carrier is referred as
Options: (A)Baud (B) Bit (C) Bond (D) Batch 15

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


An optional facilitates location program can be used to study
Options: factory location alternative,    warehouse location alternatives,    plant location alternatives,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Generally quick launch toolbar is displayed on
Options: a. the left side of taskbar b. the right side of taskbar c. on the middle of taskbar d. a bar out of taskbar

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro company in 1952?
Options: Sit and Spin,    Talking baby doll,    Mr. Potato Head,    Hula hoop

Ans:C,C


0.A protocol that specifies how a personal computer can connect to a mail server on the Internet and download E-mail is known as
Options: (A)Post office protocol (B) System protocol (C) Network protocol (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


The essential features of a number system are
Options: Radix,    Set of distinct counting digits,    bits,    Both (a) & (b)

Ans:D ,D


The journalist who refused to accept 'Padma Bhushan' was?
Options: Shekaran Nair,    Khushwant Singh,    Ratan Thiyam,    Arun Shourie

Ans:B,B


Which input device is able to scan & interpret an entire page that is typed in a special font
Options: Floppy disk,    Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Optical card readers

Ans:B ,B


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


0.ANSI is
Options: (A)American National Standards Institute (B) A USA based national organization that establishes uniform standards in several fields of computers. (C) Both A & B are true (D) None is true 8

Ans:80. (C),80. (C)


. which of the following is problem oriented language?
Options: A) High level language B) Machine language C) Assembly language D) Low level language

Ans:A,A


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A ,A


Which is the major mineral found in Punjab?
Options: Coal,    Gold,    Salt,    Iron

Ans:C,C


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options:  A) On the left of horizontal scroll bar, B) On the right of horizontal scroll bar, C) On the top of vertical scroll bar, D) On the bottom of vertical scroll bar, 

Ans:-C,-C


11. gautam buddh ka bachapan ka naam kya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: siddhaarth, siddhaarth


Which two of the following commands will place network 10.2.3.0/24 into area 0? router eigrp 10 router ospf 10 network 10.0.0.0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Options: 1 and 4,    2, 4, and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


sanskrit name of raavi river in Hp
Options: iravati, asikini, purushani, , kaalindi

Ans:iravati,iravati

www.000webhost.com