The smallest country of the world is


Options: Russia,    Vatican city,    Brazil,    Canada

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


What invention is credited to the Russian born American inventor Vladimir Kosma Zworykin?
Options: Telegraph,    Radio,    Television,    Dishwasher

Ans:C,C


. Primary memory stores
Options: A) Data alone B) Programs alone C) Results alone D) All of these

Ans:3-D,3-D


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which type of entity represents an actual occurrence of an associated generalized entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel Comments put in cells are called
Options: (A)Smart tip (B) Cell tip (C) Web tip (D) Soft tip 11

Ans:112. (B),112. (B)


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B,B


A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data, processes it and produces the output results. Can you tell in which component is the raw data fed?
Options: Mass Memory,    Main memory,    Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit

Ans:B ,B


255. panaama nahar kin do mahaasaagaron ko jodatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prashaant mahaasaagar aur uttaree atalaantik mahaasaagar, prashaant mahaasaagar aur uttaree atalaantik mahaasaagar


Rana Pratap Sagar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: nuclear power station,    aluminum industry,    brassware,    sports goods

Ans:A,A


Michael Ferraria is associated with which games/sports?
Options: Billiards,    Karate,    Hockey,    Tennis

Ans:A,A


The procedure for evaluating the relative performance of different computers, is done by the process called
Options: batch processing,    sequential processing,    bench marking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


During boot-up, the memory test:
Options: Is a superfluous step that should be ignored,    Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed,    Is an operational error,    Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else

Ans:B ,B


What will the function randomize() do in Turbo C under DOS?
Options: returns a random number.,    returns a random number generator in the specified range.,    returns a random number generator with a random value based on time.,    return a random number with a given seed value.

Ans:C ,C


How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: By numbers B. By letters C. By its address D. by color

Ans:– C ,


When the computer provides the manager with a multiple choice of possible answers, the prompting technique is
Options: question and answer,    form filling,    open-ended question,    menu selection

Ans:D ,D


If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a. From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b. From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c. From Insert menu choose Slides d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following is a disadvantage of replication?
Options: Reduced network traffic,    If the database fails at one site, a copy can be located at another site.,    Each site must have the same storage capacity.,    Each transaction may proceed without coordination across the network.

Ans:C ,C


What type of failure occurs when Oracle fails due to an operating system or computer hardware failure?
Options: Application failure,    Instance Failure,    Media Failure,    Rollback failure

Ans:B ,B


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


How many DMA channels are in an AT-machine?
Options: 3,    4,    7,    8

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following views is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a recordset?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Form c. PivotChart d. PivotTable

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


In applying the systems approach, the manager proceeds from the
Options: super system to the system to the subsystem level,    system to the sulpersystem to the subsystem level,    subsystem to the system to the supersystem level,    supersystem to the supersystem to the system level.

Ans:A ,A


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


0.Robustness is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 24

Ans:240. (B),240. (B)


. Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a.  Control Toolbox b.  Slides c.  Revisions d.  Reviewing

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


Periyar National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Kerala,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


What is the subnetwork address for a host with the IP address 200.10.5.68/28?
Options: 200.10.5.56,    200.10.5.32,    200.10.5.64,    200.10.5.0

Ans:C ,C


Data collection terminals are used to report the activity of
Options: material flow,    machine use,    manpower use,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.Analysis and design workbench
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


A mouse device may be:
Options: electro-chemical,    mechanical,    optical,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


3.In Excel using the AutoSum button will replace in the selected cell
Options: (A)the sum of values in the cell’s column (B) nothing until you select a range of cells (C) the sum of the cell’s row unless you change the range (D) a formula which will add values in the range Excel guesses you want to add 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


. Which of the following command is used to switch between the window programs?
Options: a. Alt+Tab b. Alt+F4 c. Ctrl+Tab d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Point out the correct statement will let you access the elements of the array using 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int i, j; int(*p)[3]; p = (int(*)[3])malloc(3*sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i+j]); } ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) printf("%d", p[i]); ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]); } ,    for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]);

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following field properties displays a model or pattern for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Ramapithecus and Cro-Magnon man are considered
Options: ancestors of modern man,    ancestors of monkey,    ancestors of lion,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


'Eight Lives' is a book written by
Options: Raja Ramana,    Savita Ambedkar,    Mahesh Yogi,    Raj Mohan Gandhi

Ans:D,D


. How to convert table to text in Word 2010?
Options: View ribbon – Show – Convert button B. Layout ribbon – Data group – Convert button C. Insert ribbon – Table group – Convert button D. Page Layout ribbon – Arrange – Convert button

Ans:– B ,


What is an FET?
Options: Farad Effect Transformer,    Field Effect Transformer,    Field Effect Transistor,    French Energy Transfer

Ans:C,C


RAM is also known as
Options: Read-only memory,    Programmable read-only memory,    Read/Write memory,    Erasable programmable read-only memory

Ans:C ,C


Jharkhand has ____ state on its eastern end.
Options: Bihar,    West Bengal,    Orissa,    Chhattisgarh

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: (A)Press Ctrl +Home (B) Press Home (C) Press Shift + Home (D) Press Alt + Home 16

Ans:164. (A),164. (A)


Features of XML include which of the following?
Options: The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.,    Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.,    Governs the display of information in a Web browser.,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the book was written by Graham Greene?
Options: O' Jerusalem,    The Power and Glory,    Crisis in India,    Of Human Bondage

Ans:B,B


What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
Options: more compact and smaller,    more economical,    a bit does not have to write after reading,    non volatile

Ans:D ,D


614. unaischo (yoonesko) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: peris (phraans), peris (phraans)


6.Window class, on Close/2
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


. Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options: a. Spelling suggestions b. Grammar options c. Synonyms and Antonyms words d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


The first electric train of India 'Deccan Queen' was run between
Options: Howrah and Delhi,    Bombay and Surat,    Kalyan and Pune,    New Delhi and Madras

Ans:C,C


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


Ozone holes are more pronounced at the
Options: NA

Ans:Poles,Poles

www.000webhost.com