The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?


Options: 48.4 kHz,    22,050 Hz,    44.1 kHz,    48 kHz

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


Locking may cause which of the following problems?
Options: Erroneous updates,    Deadlock,    Versioning,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


When using the loopback address, if TCP/IP is installed correctly, when should you receive a response?
Options: Immediately,    Only if the address fails,    After the next host comes online,    Within two minutes

Ans:A ,A


6.n(log n) is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:76. (A),76. (A)


To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: Media player B. Sound Recorder C. Calculator D. Macro Recorder

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is a computer memory that can be programmed once, but not reprogrammed.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: Auto Format B. Auto Correct C. Smart Tags D. Auto Text

Ans:– B ,


A 6-MHz channel is used by a digital signaling system utilizing 4-level signals. What is the maximum possible transmission rate?
Options: 1.5 Mbaud/sec,    6 Mband/sec,    12 Mbaud/sec,    24 Mbaud/sec

Ans:C ,C


322. sansaar ka vishaalatam stanadhaaree kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vhel machhalee, vhel machhalee


. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM

Ans:5-C,5-C


. From which generation computers the printers were used?
Options: A) first B) second C) third D) fourth

Ans:9-B,9-B


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is correct?
Options: Terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler

Ans:C ,C


    In MS-Dos 6.22, which part identifies the product uniquely  
Options: a.    MS b.    DOS c.    Ms-DOS d.    6.22

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: d. 6.22


On a systems flowchart, the online manual keeping of input data is identified by using the
Options: online storage symbol,    Online keyboard symbol,    keeping operation symbols,    manual operation symbols

Ans:B ,B


District with highest production of potatoes in HP
Options: solan, shimla, kangra, mandi

Ans:shimla,shimla


The first electric train of India 'Deccan Queen' was run between
Options: Howrah and Delhi,    Bombay and Surat,    Kalyan and Pune,    New Delhi and Madras

Ans:C,C


109. nimn mein se kaun-see dhaatu bijalee kee sabase adhik suchaalak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chaandee , chaandee


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show versions

Ans:C ,C


431. paanee ka ghanatv adhikatam kis taapamaan par hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4°ch par, 4°ch par


. What is System Analysis?
Options: The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B. System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C. System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D. None of the above

Ans: – C ,


What will be the output of the program if the array begins at 65472 and each integer occupies 2 bytes? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 1, 7, 8, 9, 0}; printf("%u, %u\n", a+1, &a+1); return 0; }
Options: 65474, 65476,    65480, 65496,    65480, 65488,    65474, 65488

Ans:B ,B


When executed from a bootable hard drive, which command will make a formatted floppy disk bootable?
Options: COPY C:\DOS\COMMAND.COM A:\,    ATTRIB C:\*.SYS A:\,    XCOPY C:\DOS\*.* A:\,    SYS C: A:

Ans:D ,D


The benefit of using computers are that
Options: Computers are very fast and can store huge amounts of data,    Computers produce accurate output even when the input is incorrect,    Computers are designed to the inflexible,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


9.Sub system is
Options: (A)Dependent system (B) Independent system (C) Component (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


.  Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
Options: a. =SUM (A1, B1) b. =SUM (A1:B9) c. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


A worksheet range is a
Options: a. A command used for data modeling b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234 c. A group of cells d. A group of worksheets

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


The language used application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: a. DML b. DDL c. query language d. any of the above

Ans:.a,.a


What command do you use to create Linux file systems?
Options: fdisk,    mkfs,    fsck,    mount

Ans:B ,B


Topically, how many type III PC cards can you insert in a laptop
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


A language based on graphics for use in education is
Options: PROLOG,    LOGO,    COBOL,    BASIC

Ans:B ,B


644. jan-gan-man’ ko sanvidhaan sabha ne raashtragaan kab ghoshit kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24 janavaree, 1950 ko, 24 janavaree, 1950 ko


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C ,C


.   Which is the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer?
Options: a. Outline view b. Notes page view c. Slide sorter view d. Slide view

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Which of the following is the first integrated logic family?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    MOS

Ans:A ,A


627. gautam buddh ka janm kahaan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: lumbinee jo nepaal mein hai, lumbinee jo nepaal mein hai


Purchased items are distinguished from manufactured items by
Options: stock location code,    product type code,    item number,    drawing number

Ans:C ,C


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


Magnetic tape can serve as :
Options: secondary-storage media,    output media,    input media,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides B. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position C. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position D. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:– B ,


When using ODBC, which of the following processes ODBC requests and submits specific SQL statements to a given type of data source?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


1.In Excel divide symbol is
Options: (A)/ (B) D (C) (D) ) 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?
Options: George Tate,    Kenneth H. Olsen,    Seymour Cray,    Basic Pascal

Ans:B,B


What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
Options: 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254 B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255 C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans:– C ,


In Microsoft Word shortcut DELETE is for
Options: (A) Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


  Slides can have
Options: title, text, graphs B. drawn objects, shapes C. clipart, drawn art, visual D. any of the above

Ans:– D ,


What plaything was invented by Joe McVicker in 1956?
Options: Silly Putty,    Etch-A-Sketch,    Lite-Brite,    Play-Doh

Ans:D,D


. Who invented EDSAC?
Options: A) John v. Neumann B) J.p. Eckert and John Mauchley C) Maurice Wilkes D) Howard Aiken

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com