The SAARC movement was launched for


Options: political alliances,    regional cooperation,    cultural exchanges,    military strategy

Ans:B,B

More World Organisations Related questions:


The famous book 'Anna Karenina' written by ?
Options: Boris Pasternak,    Victor Hugo,    Lewis Carroll,    Leo Tolstoy

Ans:D,D


. Access file operations can be found by clicking the ____.
Options: a. Access Button b. Database Button c. Office Button d. Window Button

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Abacus was the first
Options: A) electronic computer B) mechanical computer C) electronic calculator D) mechanical calculator

Ans:-D,-D


0.To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: (A)This can not be done in PowerPoint (B) Click Insert, Slides from Outline (C) Click Import, Word Document Headings (D) Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings 8

Ans:80. (B),80. (B)


In Decision Tables three are:
Options: tabulated decisions,    decisions,    condition stubs and action stubs,    decision hierarchy

Ans:C ,C


You can use the formula palette to
Options: a. Format cells containing numbers b. Create and edit formulas containing functions c. Enter assumptions data d. Copy a range of cells

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The term used to represent the recycling of unused memory is:
Options: garbage collection,    diagnostic routine,    memory dump,    direct memory access

Ans:A ,A


Where is Jaatak Durg and who foudnede it
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


Beer Bhaddar
Options:

Ans:shimla,shimla


Memories in which any location can be reached in a fixed (and short) amount of time after specifying its address is called
Options: sequential-access memory,    random-access memory,    secondary memory,    mass storage

Ans:B ,B


442. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres kee pahalee bhaarateey mahila adhyaksh kaun thee?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


8.Embedded system
Options: (A)Run on single processor (B) Run on integrated group of process linked by network (C) Network models (D) None of these 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


Addressing structure
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's
Options: A. largest railway station B. highest railway station C. longest railway station D. None of the above

Ans:A,largest railway station


Baijnat temple was construced in ?
Options: NA

Ans:1204 A.D ,1204 A.D


Which of the following is not a chief organ of the United Nations Organisations?
Options: International Labour Organisation,    Security Council,    International Court of Justice,    General Assembly

Ans:A,A


Today, programmable controllers:
Options: are more powerful then the first controllers on the market,    are relatively low cost compared with the original digital equipment available for industrial control,    can be cost effective even when replacing just a few relays,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


.   PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office
Options: a. Equation editor b. Organization chart c. Photo album d. All of these

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


Which is true regarding EIGRP successor routes? A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails. Successor routes are flagged as "active" in the routing table. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:C ,C


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


In 1945, fifty nations met to phrase the basic charter for a world organization which would "save succeeding generations from the scourge of war". This conference took place at
Options: Dumbarton Oaks,    London,    San Francisco,    Yalta

Ans:C,C


8.What is a stored question about information in a database?
Options: (A)Record (B) Field (C) Report (D) Query 4

Ans:48. (D),48. (D)


What is the role of WTO (World Trade Organisation)?
Options: To settle trade disputes between nations,    To widen the principal of free trade to sectors such as services and agriculture,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The control of the jobs running within a system is
Options: Job monitoring,    Job stream,    Job min,    Job step

Ans:A ,A


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make changes (B) Select the box, then make the dchanges (C) Highlight the text, them make the changes (D) (A)and (B) both 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


What frequency range is used for TV transmission and low power microwave applications?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Ultra High Frequency : 300 MHz to 3000 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz

Ans:C ,C


mithail aaisosaayanet
Options: NA

Ans: 829. svaraaj shabd ka sabase pahale prayog kisane kiya?, 829. svaraaj shabd ka sabase pahale prayog kisane kiya?


2.The system modeling is normally referred to
Options: (A)An abstract viewing of a system (B) The system running (C) Programming language (D) None of these 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


Lhasa airport at Tibet is the World's
Options: largest airport,    highest airport,    lowest airport,    busiest airport

Ans:B,B


2.Window class, onKBFocus/3, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


What will be the output of the program if the array begins at 65472 and each integer occupies 2 bytes? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 1, 7, 8, 9, 0}; printf("%u, %u\n", a+1, &a+1); return 0; }
Options: 65474, 65476,    65480, 65496,    65480, 65488,    65474, 65488

Ans:B ,B


984. vishv mein sarvaadhik janasankhya vaala shahar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tokyo, tokyo


When was Shakespeare born?
Options: 1564 AD,    1618 AD,    1642 AD,    1776 AD

Ans:A,A


662. kis desh kee sthal seema sabase badee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?
Options: 1996,    1985,    1992,    1991

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char *const ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown pointer conversion,    Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Computing systems most often facilitate planning because they:
Options: make it possible to take into account many possibilities in an uncertain situation,    make it possible to solve complex problems,    enable an appropriate data processing system to provide answers quickly,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A system program which helps the execution of user programs is known as
Options: System software,    Application program,    Batch operating system,    Utilities

Ans:C ,C


Before sending data, a modem sends a request to send signal, or RTS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Experts say the healthiest way to view a computer monitor is by...
Options: Placing it 18 to 30 inches away from your eyes,    Viewing from a darkened room,    Adjusting the screen for maximum contrast,    Using special glasses that filter out UV rays

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:D ,D


edavard jenar
Options: NA

Ans: 561. rebeej ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?, 561. rebeej ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?


The members of the State Public Service Commission are appointed by the
Options: chief minister,    chief justice,    governor,    vice-president

Ans:C,C


379. sanyukt raashtr hai, jo ka hissa hai karane ke lie antararaashtreey shaanti aur suraksha banae rakhane ke lie jimmedaaree?
Options: NA

Ans: suraksha-parishad, suraksha-parishad


out of proteins, lipids and carbohydrates present in a cell membrane, what is true?
Options: Lipids are maximum,    Carbohydrates are minimum,    Carbohydrates are maximum,    All three are in equal proportion

Ans:B,B


. The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a.  Both are same b.  AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c.  Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d.  Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C

www.000webhost.com