Which of the following is an inland sea?


Options: Caribbean sea,    Caspian sea,    Red sea,    Yellow sea

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


The scarcity or crop failure of which of the following can cause a serious edible oil crisis in India?
Options: coconut,    Groundnut,    Linseed,    Mustard

Ans:B,B


Inventory is also referred to as:
Options: stock,    warehouse capacity,    materials,    materials in hand

Ans:A ,A


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are valid ways to refer only to host 172.16.30.55 in an IP access list? 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.255 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.0 any 172.16.30.55 host 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.0 172.16.30.55 ip any 172.16.30.55
Options: 1 and 4,    2 and 4,    1, 4 and 6,    3 and 5

Ans:B ,B


. Excessive parallel processing is related to
Options: A) First generation B) Fourth generation C) Fifth Generation D) Third generation

Ans:7-C,7-C


Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


9.What are connector symbol?
Options: (A)They are used in a flowchart (B) It represents a junction in a flow line (C) Often used to transfer flow between different pages of a lengthy chart (D) All the above 1

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


National Remote Sensing Agency (NRSA) was setup in
Options: 1980,    1985,    1990,    1995

Ans:A,A


What are the three main search expressions, or operators, recognized by Boolean logic?
Options: FROM, TO, WHOM,    AND, OR, NOT,    SEARCH, KEYWORD, TEXT,    AND, OR, BUT

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification ?
Options: (A)Contents (B) Objects (C) Scenarios (D) All of above 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?


_____ decisions concern the execution of specific tasks to assure that they are. carried out efficiently and effectively.
Options: tactical,    strategic,    operational,    management

Ans:C ,C


One fathom is equal to
Options: 6 feet,    6 meters,    60 feet,    100 cm

Ans:A,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint best way to insert a new slide in a presentation is to use the
Options: (A)Normal view (B) Special view (C) Slide show view (D) Slide sorter view 17

Ans:173. (D),173. (D)


. __________ is the clear leader for personal databases.
Options: a. Microsoft Access b. Microsoft FoxPro c. Borland dBase d. MySQL

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Instead of counting with binary numbers, a ring counter uses words that have a single high _____
Options: bytes,    bit,    gate,    chip

Ans:B ,B


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C ,C


Data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: a. auto formatting b. applying styles c. changing fonts d. all of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which commands is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "letter"?
Options: chmod ugo+r letter,    chmod ugo+rw letter,    chmod u+x letter,    chmod ugo+x letter

Ans:D ,D


If the two strings are identical, then strcmp() function returns
Options: -1,    1,    0,    Yes

Ans:C ,C


Instructions and memory addresses are represented by
Options: character codes,    binary codes,    binary word,    parity bit

Ans:B ,B


Features of XML include which of the following?
Options: The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.,    Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.,    Governs the display of information in a Web browser.,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is use to view or print the data in organized manner?
Options: a. Query b. Report c. Table d. Form

Ans:– b,– b


which of the following is a tributary of beas river ?
Options: NA

Ans:luni ,luni


5.An integrated collection of all of the data about your customers. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


118 semee
Options: NA

Ans: 922. dakshinee-pashchimee maanasoon kis raajy mein sabase pahale pravesh karata hai?, 922. dakshinee-pashchimee maanasoon kis raajy mein sabase pahale pravesh karata hai?


You have a network ID of 192.168.10.0 and require at least 25 host IDs for each subnet, with the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


7.Functional Decomposition:
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data(B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. 130 | (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from point A to point (B) (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a PC DBMS?
Options: IDMS,    Oracle,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:D ,D


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are for videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that both Video C and Video D are rented at the same time is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:B ,B


A class 2 materials transaction (movement from one production department to another) does not require updating of the
Options: cost center file,    inventory file,    work order file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What are the two main types of access control lists (ACLs)? Standard IEEE Extended Specialized
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    1 and 2

Ans:A ,A


A mouse device may be:
Options: electro-chemical,    mechanical,    optical,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


. Which criteria return only those addresses beginning with the letter “K”?
Options: a. address = “K” b. address = “K*” c. address = “K?” d. address = “K#”

Ans:– b,– b


bhaarat
Options: NA

Ans: 817. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?, 817. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?


raaja raamamohan raay
Options: NA

Ans: 850. shivaajee ke mantreemandal ka kya naam tha?, 850. shivaajee ke mantreemandal ka kya naam tha?


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


. The contents of information are stored in
Options: A) Memory data register B) Memory address register C) Memory arithmetic registers D) Memory access register

Ans:3-A,3-A


In Microsoft Word using SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A) Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 27.

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


You have the following routing table. Which of the following networks will not be placed in the neighbor routing table? R 192.168.30.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 C 192.168.40.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0 172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 172.16.30.0 is directly connected, Loopback0 R 192.168.20.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 R 10.0.0.0/8 [120/15] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:07, Serial0 C 192.168.50.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
Options: 172.16.30.0,    192.168.30.0,    10.0.0.0,    All of them will be placed in the neighbor routing table.

Ans:C ,C


First adhyaksh HPSSB hamirpur in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, Shri K C Malhotra , Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri K C Malhotra ,Shri K C Malhotra


Friction can be reduced by changing from
Options: sliding to rolling,    rolling to sliding,    potential energy to kinetic energy,    dynamic to static

Ans:A,A


. Which unit converts user data into machine readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:A,A


The 32-bit internet address 10000000 00001010 00000010 00011110 will be written in dotted decimal notation as
Options: 128.10.2.30,    210.20.2.64,    164.100.9.61,    148.20.2.30

Ans:A ,A


. What is a Document Outline in Word 2010?
Options: A structural view of a document with headings at various levels with associated text B. A structural view of a document with headings at various levels as it prints C. A structural view of a document with headings in full screen D. A structural view of a document with headings in Web Browser

Ans:– A ,


What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];
Options: ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers,    ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an pointer to array

Ans:B ,B


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com