The report card and merit list forms the


Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


A device that converts mechanical into electrical energy is?
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    generator

Ans:D ,D


Identify which of the following are declarations 1 : extern int x; 2 : float square ( float x ) { ... } 3 : double pow(double, double);
Options: 1,    2,    1 and 3,    3

Ans:C ,C


where is triloki nath mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi and lahul ,mandi and lahul


Logical models form the basis for computing systems that generate information useful in dealing with
Options: dynamic situations,    uncertain situations,    complex situations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Kathakali, Mohiniatam and Ottamthullal are the famous dances of
Options: Kerala,    Karnataka,    Orissa,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:A,A


3.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut SPACEBAR is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected* (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (C),23. (C)


5.Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas ?
Options: (A)Title bar (B) Menu bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar Answer Sheet

Ans:225. (C),225. (C)


Which of the following' is NOT a characteristic of good test data?
Options: should be comprehensive,    users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    every statement should be executed,    expected output from the module's execution should be determined manually

Ans:B ,B


Actuators are used to:
Options: sense an object,    activate a chemical,    make a mechanical movement,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.The operations of the processor are supervised by
Options: (A)Control and Status register (B) Data register. (C) Address register. 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


Which command is used to list all the files with extension .lst?
Options: ls -l *.lst,    ls lst*,    ls *.*,    ls *[lst]

Ans:A ,A


total population as per 2011 census
Options:

Ans:,6864602


Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory?
Options: Flash,    Flange,    Fury,    FRAM

Ans:A,A


9.The UNIX, an operating system supports
Options: (A)Multiple user processes and single thread per process. (B) Multiple user processes and multiple threads per process. (C) Single user process and single thread per process. (D) Single user process and multiple threads per process. 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


periyaar (keral)
Options: NA

Ans: 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?, 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?


A recursive relationship is a relationship between an entity and ________ .
Options: itself,    a subtype entity,    an archetype entity,    an instance entity

Ans:A ,A


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


7.Data warehouse is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


529. kisake janmadin ko shiksha divas ke roop mein manaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat ke pahale shiksha mantree maulaana abulakalaam aajaad ke janmadin ko, bhaarat ke pahale shiksha mantree maulaana abulakalaam aajaad ke janmadin ko


. Which of the following statements about the Label Wizard is NOT true?
Options: a. Adding groups can help organize the labels. b. It helps users to create package labels. c. It allows users to select a label type and size. d. It allows users to sort the labels.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


1.The in order traversal of tree will yield a sorted listing of elements of tree in
Options: (A)Binary trees (B) Binary search trees (C) Heaps (D) None of above 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


Who invented Dynamite?
Options: Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Benjamin Franklin,    Thomas Alva Edison,    Alfred B. Nobel

Ans:D,D


Which of the following applies to Internal DOS commands?
Options: Internal commands can be run whenever the DOS prompt is displayed,    Internal commands are reserved for DOS-level programming,    Internal commands can only be executed from a batch file,    Internal commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


An input/output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
Options: Keyboard,    Terminal,    Printer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?
Options: a.  Linear b.  Growth c.  Autofill d.  Time

Ans:– d,– d


'Tin Bhiga' lease by India to Bangladesh, was a part of
Options: West Bengal,    Assam,    Meghalaya,    Tripura

Ans:A,A


76. How do you close a word document without closing Word window?
Options: a. Click on the Close button on the title bar b. Click on Xminimize button on the title bar c. Click on the Close command on Office menu d. Click Exit on the File menu

Ans:– C ,– C


. in MS Access, which data type is appropriate to store large text and numbers?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. OLE d. Large Text

Ans:– b,– b


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


What is the difference between the kinds of charges for an electron and a proton?
Options: An electron has a positive charge and a proton has no charge,    An electron has a positive charge and a proton has a negative charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has a positive charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has no charge

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 111112 to an octal number is
Options: 358,    328,    378,    428

Ans:C ,C


South Indian temples have
Options: tall towers with curving sides that taper at the top,    gateway towers shaped like trapezoidal pyramids,    both are correct,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


In Inkjet technology the droplets of ink are deflected by?
Options: multi directional nozzles,    electronically charged plates,    high pressure plates,    electro static absorbtion

Ans:A ,A


. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it?
Options: A) Leech B) Squid C) Slug D) Glitch

Ans:D,D


teerandaajee
Options: NA

Ans: 930. bhaarat mein karensee not par usaka mooly kitanee bhaashaon mein likha hota hai?, 930. bhaarat mein karensee not par usaka mooly kitanee bhaashaon mein likha hota hai?


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


. What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


6.In Excel the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: (A)Right click on column and select Pick from list (B) Use data – text to columns menu item (C) Left click on the gray column title button (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0]=3; u.ch[1]=2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    515, 515, 4

Ans:A ,A


. Where you can find the font?
Options: a. C:Font b. C:windowsfont c. C:control panelfont d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


8.One or more identifying lines printed at the bottom of a page are referred as
Options: (A)Header (B) Footer (C) Index (D) None of these 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


The new committee system constitutes an improvement over the earlier committee system in so far as
Options: it assures representation to all the political parties in proportion to their strength in the Parliament,    it enables the Parliament to examine the grants of all the ministries and departments in detail,    it enables the Parliament to accept the demands of various ministries without scrutiny,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {5, 1, 15, 20, 25}; int i, j, m; i = ++a[1]; j = a[1]++; m = a[i++]; printf("%d, %d, %d", i, j, m); return 0; }
Options: 2, 1, 15,    1, 2, 5,    3, 2, 15,    2, 3, 20

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> const char *fun(); int main() { *fun() = 'A'; return 0; } const char *fun() { return "Hello"; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: Lvalue required,    Error: fun() returns a pointer const character which cannot be modified,    No error

Ans:C ,C


A venturi tube:
Options: is extremely difficult to use,    is made only of metal,    measures the presence of a liquid,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:D ,D


What is the Indus valley culture called Harappan culture?
Options: The first discovery comes from Harappa,    It was first discovery by a person called Harappa,    Harappa is the biggest site discovered so far,    Most of the valuable remains have come from Harappa

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com