The 'Red Triangle' symbol denotes


Options: Air India,    family planning,    culture and civilization,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


where is biggest glashior of HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Deficit financing means that the government borrows money from the
Options: RBI,    local bodies,    big businessmen,    IMF

Ans:A,A


Butter is a colloid formed when
Options: NA

Ans:Water is dispersed in fat.,Water is dispersed in fat.


In which of the following industries is mica as a raw material?
Options: Cement,    Glass and Pottery,    Iron and Steel,    Electrical

Ans:D,D


Indicate which of the following is not true about 4GL?
Options: 4GL does not support a high-level of screen interaction,    Many database management system packages support 4GLs,    A 4GL is a software tool which is written, possibly, in some third generation language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: (A)Triple click the chart object (B) Click and drag the chart object (C) Double click the chart object (D) Click the chart object 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


Why does a successfully mapped network drive disappear every time you boot the computer?
Options: The computer you are connected to has moved,    You didn't click reconnect on log on,    The map statement is not in the autoexec.bat file,    The last drive was not set correctly

Ans:C ,C


490. sikh dharm kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru naanakadev ne, guru naanakadev ne


7.White hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


1981 was the international year of the
Options: Disabled,    Women,    Children,    Blind

Ans:A,A


What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
Options: Heuristic,    Critical,    Value based,    Analytical

Ans:A ,A


Machine language is
Options: A) Machine dependent B) Difficult to program C) Error prone D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Which TTL sub-family has maximum speed?
Options: standard TTL,    schottky-clamped TTL,    high speed TTL,    low power TTL

Ans:B ,B


6.The two state process models have the following states
Options: (A)Running and Not Running (B) Running and Ready (C) Ready and Blocked (D) New and Ready. 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


where is lintan smarak
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


When does the Indonesian settlement in the Malay Peninsula took place?
Options: 2400 BC,    2300 BC,    2200 BC,    2100 BC

Ans:C,C


Fool Yatra belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


0.In multi processor scheduling; A: Coarse gained parallelism, B: Medium grained parallelism, C: Fine grained parallelism; 1Concurrent processes running on a multi programmed uni processor, 2 Parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application, 3-Parallel processing is done within a single instruction stream.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 13

Ans:130. (A),130. (A)


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


With an IP address set starting with 150, you currently have six offices that you are treating as subnets. Plans are in place to open 10 more offices before the end of the year. What subnet mask should you use to satisfy the needed number of subnets and maximize the number of hosts available at each site?
Options: 192,    224,    240,    248

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft graph b. Microsoft Table c. Microsoft Excel d. Microsoft Word

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to octal is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D ,D


Where is the Railway Staff College located?
Options: Pune,    Allahabad,    Vadodara,    Delhi

Ans:C,C


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


You can use the formula palette to
Options: a. Format cells containing numbers b. Create and edit formulas containing functions c. Enter assumptions data d. Copy a range of cells

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Disk label name can be up to ….characters
Options: a. 8 b. 9 c. 11 d. 255

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. What is ‘Motion Path’ in PowerPoint?
Options: a. A path to move items on a slide b. A path where PowerPoint file saved c. A path where PowerPoint Program installed d. None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Session,    Data-link,    Application,    Network

Ans:C ,C


District with lowest education rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
Options: Machine language,    Application software,    System program,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Firdausi was
Options: a poet,    well known for his epic 'Shahnama',    Both option A and B,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:A ,A


In immediate addressing the operand is placed
Options: a . in the CPU register b . after OP code in the instruction c . in memory d . in stack 

Ans:5.b,5.b


656. vishv vikalaang divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 disambar, 3 disambar


At room temperature a conductor has low many holes?
Options: Same number as free electrons,    many,    Only those produced by thermal energy,    less than the free electrons

Ans:A ,A


who was founder of jaswa rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, purv chand

Ans:purv chand,purv chand


The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only
Options: 50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year,    100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year,    200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year,    50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year

Ans:A,A


If a sine wave has a frequency of 500 Hz, the period in seconds of the sine wave is:
Options: 5000,    0.003,    0.02,    0.002.

Ans:D ,D


193. bhaarat ka sheksapeeyar kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas ko, kaalidaas ko


3.In soft real time tasks
Options: (A)The dead line is always mandatory. (B) The dead line is desirable but not mandatory. (C) The results are independent of the time, when it took place. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


Microsoft Office Picture Manager is
Options: (A) Basic photo management software (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


273. bhaarat ka pratham tel shodhan sanyantr kahaan par sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: digaboee (asom), digaboee (asom)


The total inductive reactance of a parallel inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the inductance value of the smallest inductor

Ans:C ,C


'Kandla' is situated on the Gulf of Kachh is well known for which of the following?
Options: Export Processing Zone,    Centre for Marine Food products,    Cutting and Polishing of diamonds,    Ship breaking industry

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample 1 2 3 cmd> sample 2 2 3 cmd> sample 3 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s\n", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: sample 3 2 3,    sample 1 2 3,    sample,    Error

Ans:C ,C


'Teacher's Day' is observed on which of the date?
Options: September 5,    January 30,    November 14,    October 2

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following was associated with INA?
Options: NA

Ans:Bakshi Pratap Singh,Bakshi Pratap Singh

www.000webhost.com