The radian of a number system


Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Menu c. Source drive d. None of these

Ans: a, a


. Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor

Ans:D,D


. Who invented Slide Rules?
Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:4-B,4-B


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


Your computer has gradually slowed down. What's the most likely cause?
Options: Overheating,    Your processor chip is just getting old,    Adware/spyware is infecting your PC,    You dropped a sandwich in your computer

Ans:C,C


Which of these controller types is the most accurate?
Options: Proportional plus integral,    Proportional,    Proportional plus derivative,    Three mode

Ans:D ,D


In which Indian state did the game of Polo originate?
Options: Meghalaya,    Rajasthan,    Manipur,    West Bengal

Ans:C,C


Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


What form of energy is used for creating static electricity?
Options: Solar energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Light energy

Ans:D ,D


Who is the author of 'Ashtadhyayi'?
Options: Sumitranandan,    Raj Anand,    Panini,    Gitta Piramal

Ans:C,C


Poor response times are caused by
Options: Processor busy,    High I/O rate,    High paging rates,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


Valley of Flowers National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Uttarakhand

Ans:Uttarakhand,


There are several procedures you can implement to provide maximum security. The most important of these is:
Options: do not leave training manuals unsecured,    run regular simulated tests using TARP (testing of Applications Recovery Planes),    Verify the reputation of the people installing your system,    do not allow unbonded service people to work on your equipment

Ans:B ,B


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options:  A) Press F8 again to disable, B) Press Del to disable, C) Press Esc to disable, D) Press Enter to disable,

Ans:-C,-C


Sound travels at the fastest speed in
Options: steel,    water,    air,    vacuum

Ans:A,A


What command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode?
Options: x,    q!,    :w,    :q

Ans:C ,C


. What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: a. Spreadsheet program b. Database program c. Word processor program d. Desktop publisher program

Ans:– a,– a


3. Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screen full of the information?
Options: a. Tree b. Deltree/f c. Dir | more d. Tree | more

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


What is the subnetwork address for a host with the IP address 200.10.5.68/28?
Options: 200.10.5.56,    200.10.5.32,    200.10.5.64,    200.10.5.0

Ans:C ,C


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 12V and an internal resistance of 0.5W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 5 Ohm,    50 Ohm or more,    100 Ohm,    6 Ohm

Ans:B ,B


What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?
Options: Application,    Host-to-Host,    Internet,    Network Access

Ans:B ,B


Input segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: sound,    smell,    touch,    sight and taste

Ans:E ,E


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 111112 to an octal number is
Options: 358,    328,    378,    428

Ans:C ,C


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The nucleus of an atom consists of
Options: electrons and neutrons,    electrons and protons,    protons and neutrons,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


The Norton current is sometimes called the
Options: Shorted-load current,    Open-load current,    Thevenin current,    Thevenin voltage

Ans:A ,A


. Dial up connection allows you to
Options: a. Connect ISP b. Internet c. Server d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which key is used to select all the text in the document?
Options: Ctrl+T B. Ctrl+A C. Ctrl+F D. Ctrl+N

Ans:– B ,


In cricket, the two sets of wickets are
Options: 18 yards apart,    20 yards apart,    22 yards apart,    24 yards apart

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements is not true about the FORTRAN language?
Options: FORTRAN is a high level language,    A FORTRAN program, written for the IBM-PC, is totally different from a FORTRAN program written for execution on the SUN machine,    FORTRAN is extensively used to write programs for performing scientific computations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


350. konaark ka soory mandir kis pradesh mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa, odisa


The most recent era of the geological time scale is
Options: Mesozoic,    cenozoic,    Triassic,    paleocene

Ans:B,B


In SQL, the CREATE VIEW command is used
Options: to recompile view,    to define a view of one or more tables or views,    to recompile a table,    to create a trigger

Ans:B ,B


. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
Options: A) ENIAC B) Mark-I C) Analytic Engine D) UNIVAC-1

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7?
Options: a. NTFS b. BSD c. EXT d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. Underlined character on the menu or dialog box known as
Options: a. Hot spot b. Hot key c. Pane d. Underline word

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Holi place belong to which district
Options: kinnaur, Chamba

Ans:B,Chamba


A relational database management (RDBM) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: tables,    relations,    tuple,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


A switch has been configured for three different VLANs: VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN4. A router has been added to provide communication between the VLANs. What type of interface is necessary on the router if only one connection is to be made between the router and the switch?
Options: 10Mbps Ethernet,    56Kbps Serial,    100Mbps Ethernet,    1Gbps Ethernet

Ans:C ,C


A database language concerned with the definition of the whole database structure and schema is ________
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. All of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


15. Where do you find user . dat?
Options: a. c windows b. C windows system32 c. C windows system d. C

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


1.Evolutionary Development
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. | 99 (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 17

Ans:171. (B),171. (B)


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B ,B


5.Enrichment is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?

Options: A) Memory address register B) Memory data register C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: a . dBase IV b. 4th Dimension c. FoxPro d. Reflex

Ans:.d,.d


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,

www.000webhost.com