What is the middle name of the world class batsman Sachin Tendulkar?


Options: Rohan,    Ramesh,    Rahul,    Ravi

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


444. raashtrapati raajyasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 12, 12


In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: Capacitor B. Flip flop C. Register D. Inductor

Ans:– B ,


. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
Options: a.  Edit >> Delete b.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents c.  Edit >> Clear >> All d.  Data >> Delete

Ans:– b,– b


125. ek olampik mein sarvaadhik svarn padak jeetane vaala khilaadee kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maikal phelps, maikal phelps


What does a VLAN do?
Options: Acts as the fastest port to all servers.,    Provides multiple collision domains on one switch port.,    Breaks up broadcast domains in a layer 2 switch internetwork.,    Provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain.

Ans:C ,C


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as
Options: pointer,    indexed register,    special location,    scratch pad

Ans:A ,A


sirimao bhandaaranaayake
Options: NA

Ans: 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?, 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?


From which generation operating systems were developed?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:-C,-C


Identify false statement
Options: a. You can find deleted files in recycle bin b. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need c. You can increase free spaceof disk by sending files in recycle bin d. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

Ans:c,c


. Which unit converts user data into machine readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:A,A


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 and you need to divide it into multiple subnets in which at least 600 host IDs for each subnet are available. You desire to have the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


The largest fish exporting region in the world is
Options: the north-east atlantic region,    the north-east pacific region,    the north-west pacific region,    the south-east asian region

Ans:A,A


. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
Options: A) AX3/33 B) NEC-20 C) Magnum 2000 D) HCL-3000

Ans:4-A,4-A


A communication network which is used by large organizations over regional, national or global area is called
Options: LAN,    WAN,    MAN,    Intranet

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following might be used by a company to satisfy its growing communications needs?
Options: front-end processor,    multiplexer,    controller,    concentrator

Ans:E ,E


A hard copy would be prepared on a
Options: Line printer,    Dot matrix printer,    Type writer terminal,    Plotter

Ans:E ,E


290. prthvee par uttaree golaardh mein sabase bada din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 joon, 21 joon


A unique, DBMS-supplied identifier used as the primary key of a relation is called a(n):
Options: primary key.,    foreign key.,    composite key.,    surrogate key.

Ans:D ,D


Fa-Hien was
Options: the first Buddhist pilgrim of China to visit India during the reign of Chandragupta Vikramaditya,    the discoverer of Puerto Rico and Jamaica,    the first Buddhist pilgrim of India to visit China,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Data scrubbing is which of the following?
Options: A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse,    A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Ans:D ,D


15200 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 884. bhaarat kee sabase lambee surang peer panjaal surang’ kis raajy mein hai?, 884. bhaarat kee sabase lambee surang peer panjaal surang’ kis raajy mein hai?


The relationship between the computer and quantitative techniques can be said to be a
Options: symbiotic one,    synergistic one,    syntactical one,    synthetic one

Ans:D ,D


SQL query and modification commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:B ,B


10. kaagaj ka aavishkaar kis desh mein hua ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


366. janaral daayar (jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand se jude) kee hatya kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: udham sinh ne, udham sinh ne


. 1What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: a. CTRL + H b. CTRL + R c. CTRL + 9 d. CTRL + –

Ans:– c,– c


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


. Which is valid statement
Options: A) 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B) 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C) 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D) 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,A


where is rohla jharne
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
Options: A) Input, output and processing B) Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage C) Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage D) Control unit, processing, and primary storage

Ans:C,C


437. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raibeej ya haidrophobiya, raibeej ya haidrophobiya


The marketing authority contributing the most to a definition of a structure for the marketing information system is
Options: Philip Vegas,    F.A. Fisher,    Philip Kotler,    Roger McSack

Ans:C ,C


358. kis ekamaatr bhaarateey ko arthashaastr mein nobel puraskaar mila hai?
Options: NA

Ans: amarty sen, amarty sen


Ctrl + G
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab D. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:– C ,


A development strategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as
Options: Bottom-up development,    Top-down development,    Left-Right development,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel All macro keyboard shortcuts include the ….. key
Options: (A)Alt (B) Ctrl (C) F11 (D) Shift 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


Washing soda is the common name for
Options: Sodium carbonate,    Calcium bicarbonate,    Sodium bicarbonate,    Calcium carbonate

Ans:A,A


. Different components of the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: A) Conductors B) Buses C) Connectors D) Consecutive

Ans:B,B


The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: ASCII,    BCD,    EBCDIC,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Paging is implemented in
Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following transmission systems provides the highest data rate to an individual device
Options: Computer bus,    Telephone lines,    Voice band modem,    leased lines

Ans:A ,A


Who came up with the idea for INSTANT MASHED POTATO?
Options: S. Tuberosum,    W. Raleigh,    E. Asselbergs,    K. Edwards

Ans:C,C


Which would you choose to save a document with a new name
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:D ,


'Vijay Stambha' is situated in
Options: Jaipur,    Agra,    Delhi,    Chittor

Ans:D,D


3.Relative address in memory management is
Options: (A)Independent of some known point (B) Dependent to some known point (C) Actual location in the main memory (D) None of these. 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


Which command is used to backup in DOS 6+ Version
Options: a. BACKUP b. MSBACKUP c. MSBACKEDUP d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following are disadvantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    1 and 3

Ans:A ,A


. Workgroup means
Options: a. Computer in network b. Individual user c. Connection d. All of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a

www.000webhost.com