The transport of warm air toward the poles and cold air toward the equator is due to


Options: the temperature gradient,    the development of waves,    the latitude difference,    the longitude difference

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


National Institute of Nutrition is located in which of the following place?
Options: Bangalore,    Kerala,    Gandhinagar,    Hyderabad

Ans:D,D


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


. The commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:D,D


What is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
Options: Daman,    Silvassa,    Dispur,    Shilling

Ans:B,B


A development strategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as
Options: Bottom-up development,    Top-down development,    Left-Right development,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
Options: a. Select b. crosstab c. Parameter d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


. Who invented Slide Rules?
Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:4-B,4-B


. What’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane b. apply an animation scheme c. customize bullets with animated clipart d. all of above

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


7.Address Binding is defined as
Options: (A)Compiler will typically bind these symbolic addresses to relocatable addressees (B) Each binding is a mapping from one address space to another (C) The linkage editor or loader win in turn bind these relocatable addresses to absolute addresses (D) All of the above 26

Ans:267. (D),267. (D)


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A ,A


448. bhaarat mein ganne ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis raajy mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


When determining the efficiency of algorithm the time factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting microseconds b.Counting the number of key operations c.Counting the number of statements d.Counting the kilobytes of algorithm

Ans:B,


Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options:  Dynamic B.  Static C.  Bubble D.  Both a & b

Ans:– D ,


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is:
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


What OSI layer handles logical address to logical name resolution?
Options: Transport,    Physical,    Presentation,    Data Link

Ans:A ,A


malik mohammad jaayasee
Options: NA

Ans: this chontaint providaid u by subhash sund +919571691353, this chontaint providaid u by subhash sund +919571691353


63. hamaara raashtreey panchaang kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shak sanvat, shak sanvat


The Memory Address Register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:C ,C


A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion
Options: a. Form b. Query c. Macro d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


417 soldar dhaatu ya taanka dhaatu ek mishran hai jo?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seesa, tin aur seesa


323. blad grup kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laind stenar, laind stenar


4.Which structure prohibits the sharing of files and directories
Options: (A)tree structure (B) one level structure (C) two level structure (D) none of these 20

Ans:204. (D),204. (D)


. UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as
Options: ready source of information,    liason to their departments,    direct users of the new system,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


To edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: a. Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a excel source application d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: A) 2 pair B) 3 pair C) 4 pair D) 5 pair

Ans:C,C


district with highest city population as compared to village populatio in HP
Options: shimla, kangra, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:shimla,shimla


What is one disadvantage of an S-R flip-flop?
Options: It has no Enable input.,    It has a RACE condition.,    It has no clock input.,    It has only a single output.

Ans:B ,B


An aeroplane is flying horizontally with a velocity of 600 km/h and at a height of 1960 m. When it is vertically at a point A on the ground a bomb is released from it. The bomb strikes the ground at point B. The distance AB is
Options: 1200 m,    0.33 km,    3.33 km,    33 km

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program #include<stdio.h> void fun(int); int main(int argc) { printf("%d ", argc); fun(argc); return 0; } void fun(int i) { if(i!=4) main(++i); }
Options: 1 2 3,    1 2 3 4,    2 3 4,    1

Ans:B ,B


In which type of the following OS, the response time is very crucial. A)  Network Operating System B)  Real Time Operating System C)  Batch Operating System D)  Unix Operating System
Options:

Ans:– B ,


8.What is a largest collection of data stored in a computer? You might use this type of program to keep a record of all the friends in your address book.
Options: (A)Information Processing (B) Spreadsheet (C) Operating system (D) Database

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


The oath of office is conducted to the president by
Options: the speaker of Lok Sabha,    the chief justice of India,    the vice-president of India,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


0.Window class, onKeyUp/3, defines
Options: (A)a key on the keyboard is pressed (B) a key on the keyboard is released (C) a mouse button was double clicked (D) the user clicks on a window 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


The 1's compliment of binary number 11010 is:
Options: 00101,    00010,    00110,    11101

Ans:A ,A


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,


A proportional plus integral contro¬ller can:
Options: has no transient response,    can compensate for lag,    can increase the system type,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. “Qtr 1, Qtr 2, Qtr 3” is an example of a
Options: a. Formula b. Function c. Series d. Syntax

Ans:– c,– c


To prevent toner from sticking to a laser printer's heat rollers, apply which of the following:
Options: Alcohol,    Oil,    Ammonia,    Beer or Jack Daniels

Ans:B ,B


Which of are following internal commands is used in mail to forward mail to user in user-list?
Options: r user-list,    m user-list,    d user-list,    e user-list

Ans:B ,B


0.Software processes are
Options: (A)Activities involved in producing software system (B) Activities involved in selling software systems | 87 (C) Activities involved in system design (D) Activities involved in managing systems 3

Ans:30. (A),30. (A)


. Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: a. Prompt b. Shell c. Command d. DOS Prompt

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. The translator program used in assembly language is called
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Assembler D) Translator

Ans:C,C


Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options:  Keyboard B.  Mouse C.  Joystick D.  Track ball

Ans:– B ,


What is the normal red blood count per cubic mm?
Options: 2 million red blood cells,    3 million red blood cells,    4 million red blood cells,    5 million red blood cells

Ans:B,B


72. doorabeen ka aavishkaar kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gaililiyo ne, gaililiyo ne

www.000webhost.com