What is the middle name of Parthiv Patel?


Options: Rohan,    Jaichandra,    Ajay,    Karan

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


What is RISC?
Options: Remodeled Interface System Computer,    Remote Intranet Secured Connection,    Runtime Instruction Set Compiler,    Reduced Instruction Set Computer

Ans:D,D


to view a cell comment
Options: a. click the edit comment command on the insert menu b. click the display comment command on the window menu c. position the mouse pointer over the cell d. click the comment command on the view menu

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


A data dictionary doesn't provide information about:
Options: where data is located,    the size of the disk storage device,    It allows a many-to-many relationship,    It is conceptually simple

Ans:B ,B


The physical layer of a network
Options: constructs packets of data and sends them across the network,    controls error detection and correction,    defines the electrical characteristics of signals passed between the computer and communication devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Backward recovery is which of the following?
Options: Where the before-images are applied to the database,    Where the after-images are applied to the database,    Where the after-images and before-images are applied to the database,    Switching to an existing copy of the database

Ans:A ,A


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Who among the following is the recipient of the first Dayawati Modi Award for art, culture and education?
Options: Dharmavir Bharti,    Amitabh Bachchaan,    B. V. Karanth,    Ashok Vajpeyi

Ans:B,B


A beam of light used to record and retrieve data on optical disks is known as
Options: polarized light,    unpolarized concentric light,    laser,    coloured light

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: chkdsk,    fdisk,    du,    disk

Ans:C ,C


Undertaker wrestled Yokozuna at the 1994 "Royal Rumble". This was a Casket Match. Undertaker wrestled in another Casket Match at the 1998 "Royal Rumble". Who did he wrestle?
Options: Yokozuna,    Shawn Michaels,    Mabel,    Triple H

Ans:B,B


Multiprogramming
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:D ,D


What device for new parents did Ann Moore invent in 1969?
Options: Bottle warmer,    Baby monitor,    Disposable diaper,    Infant carrier

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is a measure to test how good or bad a modular design is
Options: Module strength,    Module coupling,    Static analysis,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which would you choose to move selected text from one place to another?
Options: Press Ctrl+S B. Click File, Save C. Click Tools, Options, Save D. Click File, Save As

Ans:C ,


Which country has the largest coast line?
Options: USA,    Australia,    Canada,    India

Ans:C,C


Unix Operating System is an A)  Multi User Operating System B)  Time Sharing Operating System C)  Multi Tasking Operating System D)  All the Above
Options:

Ans:– D ,


Clouded Leopard National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tripura

Ans:Tripura,


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The online, softcopy display of a customer's charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of a(n):
Options: regularly scheduled report,    on-demand report,    exception report,    forecasting report

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Enter assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 15

Ans:149. (B),149. (B)


A workstation has just been installed on an Ethernet LAN, but cannot communicate with the network. What should you check first?
Options: reinstall the network protocols,    reinstall the network interface card driver,    verify the ip configuration on the workstation,    verify the link status on the computer's network card

Ans:D ,D


1.Composition model is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as
Options: ready source of information,    liason to their departments,    direct users of the new system,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


The rock formations that cannot store groundwater are called
Options: aquifers,    aquicludes,    perched aquifer,    spring

Ans:B,B


A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle
Options: a. Linked lists b. Stacks c. Queues d. Deque  

Ans:d,d


An algorithm is best described as
Options: A computer language,    A step by step procedure for solving a problem,    A branch of mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.In disk storage devices the width of head is:
Options: (A)Same of the track (B) More than of the track (C) Less than of the track (D) None is true. 17

Ans:171. (A),171. (A)


Which of the following network types have a designated router and a backup designated router assigned? Broadcast Point-to-point NBMA NBMA point-to-point
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.Learning is
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks. | 121 (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A ,A


7.In Excel when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you cannot
Options: (A)Rotate text on the chart (B) Select a fore ground color (C) Select a pattern (D) Select a background color 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be
Options: a. User-happy b. User-simple c. User-friendly d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


4.Fault recovery is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:184. (A),184. (A)


Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiply, divide and find square roots?
Options: Napier,    Babbage,    Pascal,    Leibnitz

Ans:D ,D


5.In the simple paging in memory management where
Options: (A)Process can be loaded into a partition of equal or greater size. (B) Process is loaded into a partition of exactly same size. (C) Process is divided into a number of equal size pages of same length as of frames. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


Which of the following is tropical grassland?
Options: Taiga,    Savannah,    Pampas,    Prairies

Ans:B,B


Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C ,C


. List Box and Text box
Options: a.  Are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b.  Are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The recipe instruction "Beat until smooth' is an example of the _____ structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct byte { int one:1; }; struct byte var = {1}; printf("%d\n", var.one); return 0; }
Options: 1,    -1,    0,    Error

Ans:B ,B


A network administrator needs to configure a router with a distance-vector protocol that allows classless routing. Which of the following satisfies those requirements?
Options: IGRP,    OSPF,    RIPv1,    EIGRP

Ans:D ,D


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses its contents whenever its _____ is lost
Options: static,    disk space,    power,    both a and b above

Ans:C ,C


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D,D


Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) PS/2 computer D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com