The process of weathering results into


Options: the complete loss of particular atoms or the compounds from the weathered surface,    the addition of specific atoms or compounds to the weathered surface,    a breakdown of one mass in to two or more masses, with no chemical change in the mineral or rock,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


A report generator is used to
Options: update files,    print files on paper,    data entry,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


‘Octroi’ is levied and collected by
Options: NA

Ans:Local bodies,Local bodies


Two basic types of operating systems are:
Options: sequential and direct,    batch and timesharing,    sequential and realtime,    batch and interactive.

Ans:D ,D


. Which one is notoperating system?
Options: a. P11 b. OS/2 c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


What frequency range is used for TV transmission and low power microwave applications?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Ultra High Frequency : 300 MHz to 3000 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz

Ans:C ,C


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


Demodulation is a process of
Options: converting analog to digital signals,    converting digital to analog signals,    multiplexing various signals into one high speed line signals,    performing data description.

Ans:A ,A


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


where is tarna devi mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


periyaar (keral)
Options: NA

Ans: 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?, 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?


thaeelaind
Options: NA

Ans: 770. kangaaroo kis desh ka raashtreey chihn hai?, 770. kangaaroo kis desh ka raashtreey chihn hai?


What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options:  A) Superscript, B) Subscript, C) All Caps, D) Shadow,

Ans:-B,-B


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


1.In Windows operating system to display or hide the Start menu
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M

Ans:. (A),. (A)


. Which function extracts the name of the month from a date/time value?
Options: a. Month b. MonthName c. MonthLabel d. MonthValue

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Charging of a capacitor through a resistance obeys?
Options: NA

Ans:Exponential Law ,Exponential Law


206. cheen kee mudra kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yuaan, yuaan


Which of these is a valid e-mail address?
Options: professor.at.learnthenet,    www.learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet

Ans:C,C


Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses its contents whenever its _____ is lost
Options: static,    disk space,    power,    both a and b above

Ans:C ,C


where is raghunath mandir in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following command options are displayed when you use the Router# show frame-relay ? command? dlci neighbors lmi pvc map
Options: 1 only,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following TCP/IP internet protocol a diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server?
Options: RDP,    RARP,    RIP,    X.25

Ans:B ,B


. If you hard disk is partitioned into 3 drives, the number of recycle bin for that hard disk is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


okseejan aur heeliyam gaison ka mishran
Options: NA

Ans: 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?


1.A number system with a base of two is referred as
Options: (A)Unary number system (B) Binary number system (C) Octal number system (D) None of these 17

Ans:171. (B),171. (B)


1.Classification task referred to
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


The 7400 series, also called standard TTL, contains a variety of SSI and _____ chips that allow us to build all kinds of digital circuits and systems.
Options: LSI,    MSI,    MOS,    MOSFET

Ans:B ,B


A transformer has a primary voltage of 120 V rms and a secondary voltage of 25 V rms. If the secondary current is 1A rms, what is the primary current?
Options: 7.8 mA,    208 mA,    200 mA,    300 mA

Ans:B ,B


When mapping a many-to-many unary relationship into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: (A)View, slide sorter (B) View, slide (C) View, master (D) View, slide show

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


2.APPEND command is used to
Options: (A)Add record to the end of active database file and starts full screen data entry (B) Add Record to the start of active database file (C) Add record to the start of active database file and starts full screen data entry (D) Add record to the end of database file 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


. To store your picture in a database requires a(n) __________ field.
Options: a. BLOB b. text c. image d. logical

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following festival is closely related to the legendary King Bali ?
Options: NA

Ans:Onam,Onam


5.The indirect change of the values of a variable in one module by another module is called
Options: (A)internal change (B) inter-module change (C) side effect (D) all the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


622. uttaree bhaarat mein sardiyon mein varsha ka kaaran kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee vikshobh, pashchimee vikshobh


The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite
Options: elliptic,    ecliptic,    eclipse,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


When did Commander Robert Peary discovered North Pole?
Options: 1904,    1905,    1908,    1909

Ans:D,D


0.I/O modules in computer
Options: (A)Controls the operation of the computer. (B) Stores data and program. (C) Move data between the computer and external environment. (D) Provides communication among processors and main memory. 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D ,D


447. raamaayan kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi baalmeeki, maharshi baalmeeki


What is the primary difference between primary and secondary cell batteries?
Options: Primary-cell batteries can be recharged and used many times, whereas secondary-cell batteries cannot be properly recharged,    Secondary-cell batteries can be recharged and used many times, whereas primary-cell batteries cannot be properly recharged,    Primary-cell batteries use chemical cells, whereas secondary-cell batteries use an alternative energy source, such as thermal or magnetic energy, to supplement their outputs,    Primary-cell batteries must be recharged at a much slower rate that secondary-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true concerning triggers?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They execute against only some applications that access a database.,    They have an event, condition, and action.,    They cannot cascade (cause another trigger to fire).

Ans:C ,C


960. kaangres kee sthaapana ke samay bhaarat ka vaayasaraay kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: laard dapharin, laard dapharin


Fa-Hien was
Options: the first Buddhist pilgrim of China to visit India during the reign of Chandragupta Vikramaditya,    the discoverer of Puerto Rico and Jamaica,    the first Buddhist pilgrim of India to visit China,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com