The process of soil development is called


Options: leaching,    illuviation,    eluviations,    pedogenesis

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable all triggers on a table?
Options: ALTER TRIGGERS,    ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TRIGGERS IN TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 39.

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


7.In Excel the chart wizard
Options: (A)Can place a chart on a new chart sheet or on any sheet in the workbook (B) Can only place a chart on new chart sheet (C) Can only place a chart on a new blank worksheet (D) Can only be used to create embedded charts

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


10. What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character
Options: a. 163 b. 1638 c. 16038 d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Fact tables are which of the following?
Options: Completely denoralized,    Partially denoralized,    Completely normalized,    Partially normalized

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following schemes is the recast form of the National Literacy Mission of India?
Options: NA

Ans:Sakshar Bharat,Sakshar Bharat


. Which of the items below are considered removable storage media?
Options: A) Removable hard disk cartridges B) (Magneto-optical) disk C) Flexible disks cartridges D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


49. dillee bhaarat kee raajadhaanee kab banee ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1911, 1911


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended
Options: January 19, 1918,    May 30, 1918,    November 11, 1918,    February 15, 1918

Ans:C,C


What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


who was the architect of rashtrapati bhavan?
Options: NA

Ans:Edwin Lutyens,Edwin Lutyens


The members of Lok Sabha hold office for a term of
Options: 4 years,    5 years,    6 years,    3 years

Ans:B,B


6.Domain Decomposition
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data (B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from point A to point (B) (D) None of these 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


The average rate of domestic savings (gross) for the Indian economy is currently estimated to be in the range of
Options: 15 to 20 percent,    20 to 25 percent,    25 to 30 percent,    30 to 35 percent

Ans:B,B


After coding a document into a digital signal, it can be sent by telephone, telex or satellite to the receiver where the signal is decoded and an exact copy of the original document is made. What is it called?
Options: Telex,    Word processor,    Facsimile,    Electronic mail

Ans:C ,C


Telecommunications networks come in a wide range of speed and capacity capabilities. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


. “Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the Line B. Moves the cursor one word left C. Moves the cursor one paragraph up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– B ,


. Ctrl + T
Options: a. Hanging Indent b. Left Indent c. Open Tabs Dialog box d. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


. The modern keyboard typically has __________ Function keys.
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


2.In Access to find the next occurrence of the text specified in the Find and Replace dialog box when the dialog box is closed (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


Light travels at the fastest speed in
Options: glass,    water,    hydrogen,    vacuum

Ans:D,D


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


You are about to install a second IDE hard drive in a PC that has only one IDE adapter. Your first hard drive will still be the boot drive. How should the second drive be configured?
Options: as a master,    as a secondary,    as a slave,    as a primary

Ans:C ,C


Devaluation of currency will be more beneficial if
Options: prices of domestic goods remain constant,    prices of exports remain constant,    prices of imports remains constant,    prices of exports rise proportionately

Ans:B,B


The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun's ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is
Options: helium,    ozone,    oxygen,    methane

Ans:B,B


amar sonaar baangla jo raveendranaath taigor ne likha hai
Options: NA

Ans: 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?


0.In Data Processing model
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. These are behavioral models (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


The natural rubber is a polymer of
Options: Isolene,Isoprene,Isotine,Isomers

Ans:Isoprene,Isoprene


. In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?
Options:  A) Font tab, B) Character Spacing, C) Text Effects, D) Standard Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


118. 118. aadhunik olampik khelon kee shurooaat kab aur kahaan se huee ?
Options: NA

Ans: ethens (yoonaan) mein 1896 mein, ethens (yoonaan) mein 1896 mein


What are the 2 terminals of a diode called?
Options: Pentode and Triode,    Gate and Drain,    Drain and Source,    Anode and Cathode

Ans:D,D


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


What command is used to display and create files?
Options: lyrix,    ed,    vi,    cat

Ans:D ,D


The HAVING clause does which of the following?
Options: Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for groups rather than rows.,    Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for rows rather than columns.,    Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for columns rather than groups.,    Acts EXACTLY like a WHERE clause.

Ans:A ,A


0.Which of the following is not a data type ?
Options: (A)Picture/graphic(B) Data/time (C) Texst (D) Number 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


The unit of energy in MKS system is
Options: volt,    erg,    ohm,    joule

Ans:D,D


________ is a simple object model that is easier to understand and use than OLE DB, and is frequently used for database applications.
Options: ASP,    XML,    ODBC,    ADO

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: tee,    grep,    cat,    more

Ans:A ,A


Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are
Options: a . internal b . external c . hardware d . software

Ans:9.d,9.d


. Where can you define the permanent path for DOS?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Config.sys c. Autoexec.sys d. Command . com

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


A device that converts one type of signal into another is called
Options: Modem,    Transducer,    Punched paper tape,    Punched card

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not viewed as a national debt?
Options: Provident Fund,    Life Insurance Policies,    National Saving Certificate,    Long-term Government Bonds

Ans:C,C


4.Real-time systems are
Options: (A)primarily used on mainframe computers (B) used for monitoring events as they occur (C) used for program development (D) used for real-time interactive users. 23

Ans:234. (B),234. (B)


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 23.

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)

www.000webhost.com