Under Mother Teresa's guidance, the Missionaries of Charit built near Asansol, a lep er colony is called


Options: Peace City,    Sahara,    Shanti Nagar,    SOS

Ans:C,C

More Famous Places Related questions:


vaashingatan d.ch.
Options: NA

Ans: 843. sansaar mein meethe paanee kee sabase badee jheel kaunasee hai?, 843. sansaar mein meethe paanee kee sabase badee jheel kaunasee hai?


. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as
Options: a. Interrupt b. Tasks c. Processes d. Event

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which of the following TCP/IP internet protocol a diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server?
Options: RDP,    RARP,    RIP,    X.25

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands will allow you to set your Telnet password on a Cisco router?
Options: line telnet 0 4,    line aux 0 4,    line vty 0 4,    line con 0

Ans:C ,C


710. 38veen pairelal kin do deshon ko baantatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar aur dakshin koriya, uttar aur dakshin koriya


The most populous district of Himachal Pradesh is
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- Kangra,Ans;- Kangra


The office of the prime minister of India
Options: has a constitutional basis,    has a statutory basis,    has conventional basis,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


2.Need to see all the information from two tables on one form. Insert
Options: (A)A page break (B) A subform (C) A linked command button (D) None of the above 1

Ans:12. (B),12. (B)


Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
Options: A) Personal computers B) Workstations C) Dumb terminals D) Mainframes

Ans:-C,-C


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 23.

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


How many fours had Yograj Singh hit throughout his Test career?
Options: 10,    9,    4,    1

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a requirement of structured design?
Options: It should be made up of a hierarchy of modules,    It should use many GOTO statements,    The code should be executed in a top-to-bottom fashion within each module,    Each module should be as independent as possible of all other modules, except its parent

Ans:B ,B


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C


. A user wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct sequence of events that will do this?
Options: a. Go to File-Save As – Save As Type – Excel worksheet b. Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE c. Right click on the spreadsheet and select Insert – Entire Column d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


How much districts are there in Punjab?
Options: 13,    17,    22,    15

Ans:C,C


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


5.Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the contents of a cell In Excel?
Options: (A)Press the Alt key (B) Clicking the formula bar (C) Pressing the F2 key (D) Double clicking the cell 16

Ans:165. (A),165. (A)


A batch processing terminal would not include a
Options: CPU,    card reader,    card punch,    line printer

Ans:A ,A


Point out the correct statement which correctly allocates memory dynamically for 2D array following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p, i, j; /* Add statement here */ for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<4; j++) { p[i*4+j] = i; printf("%d", p[i*4+j]); } } return 0; }
Options: p = (int*) malloc(3, 4);,    p = (int*) malloc(3*sizeof(int));,    p = malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));,    p = (int*) malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));

Ans:D ,D


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


With the disintegration of USSR in end 1991, comprised of ____ Union Republics.
Options: 15,    10,    5,    25

Ans:A,A


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


. The Allow _____ property controls whether new records can be added through the form.
Options: a. Additions b. Edits c. Deletions d. Data Entry

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


350. konaark ka soory mandir kis pradesh mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa, odisa


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


To create relationship between two tables
Options: a. drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table b. drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table c. drag any field from parent table and drop on child table d. Any of above can be done to create relationship

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. To select more than one slide in the presentation
Options: a. Just Click on slide b. Ctrl + Click on slide c. Alt + Click on slide d. Shift + Click on slide

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


7.The following typically happens in the output phase of a computer based information system
Options: (A)Data is put into the computer for processing (B) Information is produced in hardcopy / softcopy form (C) Mathematical calculations are performed (D) All of the above. 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)


37. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options: a. F12 b. Shift F12 c. Alt + F12 d. Ctrl + F12

Ans:– D ,– D


0.Window class, onActivate/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


. Ctrl + K
Options: Insert Page Humber B. Insert Hyperlink C. Insert Header D. Insert Footer

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: A) Bandwidth B) Raster scan rage C) Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution D) Screen size

Ans:D,D


Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options:  A) Spelling suggestions, B) Grammar options, C) Synonyms and Antonyms words, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


A card on the top of pack of cards containing information about the cards in the pack is
Options: Punched card,    Card punch,    Reader card,    Punched paper tape

Ans:C ,C


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


. This is the stage in database design where one gathers and list all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. Data definition b. Data refinement c. Establishing relationship d. None of the above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The computer graphics system called SKETCHPAD was demonstrated at
Options: Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1963,    Imperial college of Science and Technology, London, 1973,    University of Aston, Birmingham, 1960,    Cranfield Institute of Technology, London, 1962

Ans:A ,A


Which command will show you the IOS version running on your router?
Options: sh IOS,    sh flash,    sh version,    sh running-config

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an important principle for evaluating the raw data for decision-making:
Options: selection,    pattern,    everage,    overview

Ans:C ,C


The UN Flag is made up of
Options: the white UN Emblem is super-imposed on a light blue background,    the red UN Emblem is super-imposed on white background,    the light blue UN Emblem is super-imposed on white background,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Who are called steel collar workers?
Options: Office clerks,    Factory workers,    Steel factory workers,    Robots

Ans:D ,D


. The Search tool is best used when searching for ______ data.
Options: a. simple b. multiple c. unique d. formatted

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


1 nibble equals to
Options: A. 1 bits B. 2 bits C. 4 bits D. 8 bits

Ans:C,


160. prthvee soory ka chakkar lagaatee hai yah sabase pahale kisane bataaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: koparanikas , koparanikas


Where did India play its 1st one day international match?
Options: Lords,    Headingley,    Taunton,    The Oval

Ans:B,B


What command is used to copy a file?
Options: tar,    cpio,    cp,    copy

Ans:C ,C


The Kalinga was fought in
Options: 321 BC,    301 BC,    261 BC,    241 BC

Ans:C,C


Youngest everest winner mountaineer from HP
Options: aarti rana, shilpi sharma, dikki dolma, sunita roy

Ans:dikki dolma,dikki dolma

www.000webhost.com