Materials for rain-proof coats and tents owe their water-proof properties to


Options: surface tension,    viscosity,    specific gravity,    elasticity

Ans:A,A

More physics Related questions:


Where are silicon chips manufactured in India?
Options: Chandigarh,    Punjab,    UP.,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:A ,A


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


The transverse, longitudinal and surface waves in an earthquake originate from
Options: the epicentre within the body of the earth,    the focus on the surface of the earth,    the focus within the body of the earth,    the epicentre on the body of the earth

Ans:C,C


Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: a. .jpg b. .gif c. .wav d. All of the above

Ans: – D , – D


. Who invented punched cards?

Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:D,D


Storing a separate copy of the database at multiple locations is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:A ,A


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not true about the memory management?
Options: virtual memory is used only in multi-user systems,    segmentation suffers from external fragmentation,    paging suffers from internal fragmentation,    segmented memory can be paged

Ans:A ,A


6.Facilities offered by databases are
Options: (A)The ability to store a large amount of data in a structured format, easy update, sort, query, production of reports (B) Easy editing, spell check, perform calculations, library of mathematical functions, replication (C) The ability to rotate images, copy and paste, fill scale (D) None of above 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


5.An integrated collection of all of the data about your customers. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


. Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: a. Pmt b. Average c. Max d. Sum

Ans:– a,– a


The current price index (base 1960) is nearly 330. This means that
Options: all items cost 3-3 times more than what they did in 1960,    the prices of certain selected items have gone up to 3-3 times,    weighted means of prices of certain item has increased 3-3 times,    gold price has gone up 3-3 times

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef struct error {int warning, err, exception;} ERROR; int main() { ERROR e; e.err=1; printf("%d\n", e.err); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    2,    Error

Ans:B ,B


4.In Access press SHIFT+F10 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


The least explosive type of volcano is called
Options: Basalt plateau,    Cinder cone,    Shield volcanoes,    Composite volcanoes

Ans:A,A


The rms value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required to complete one full cycle,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude,    equal to 1.41 times the peak amplitude

Ans:C ,C


who made Jagatkhana and Swarghat
Options: vijay chand, heera chand, jai chand, jagat singh

Ans:B,Heera Chand


4.In Dynamic partition of main memory in memory management, the sized of process and memory partition is
Options: (A)of exactly same size (B) of different size. (C) Both A and B true (D) None is true 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


9. ….share characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


How many copies of a JSP page can be in memory at a time?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Unlimited

Ans:A ,A


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


4.A computer can be joined to more than one network through
Options: (A)Gateways (B) Passages (C) Connector (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?
Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,


Most of the red, blue and purple colours of plants are due to a pigment called
Options: anthocyanin,    carotene,    chlorophyll,    xanthophylls

Ans:A,A


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following keys is used to delete the character beneath the cursor?
Options: x,    X,    dd,    D

Ans:A ,A


What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: a. ” (quote) b. = (equal) c. _ (underscore) d. ‘ (apostrophe)

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


After the first photons of light are produced, which process is responsible for amplification of the light?
Options: Blackbody radiation,    Stimulated emission,    Planck's radiation,    Einstein oscillation

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following Format supports for Data Type Yes/No?
Options: a. Yes/No b. True/False c. On/Off d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


A statement - by - statement description of a procedure is detailed in a;
Options: written narrative,    procedure's log,    systems flowchart,    record layout

Ans:A ,A


The m-bit parallel adder consists of:
Options: (m+1) full adders,    m/2 full adders,    m-1 full adders,    m full adders

Ans:D ,D


. Which unit is known as nerve center of computer?
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:B,B


. 1What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: a. CTRL + H b. CTRL + R c. CTRL + 9 d. CTRL + –

Ans:– c,– c


. Latency time is
Options: A) Time to spin the needed data under head B) Time to spin the needed data under track C) Time to spin data under sector D) All of above

Ans:A,A


A system design is said to be functionally modular if
Options: the system is able to handle all the function of the application,    each module performs a specific function and can be developed relatively independently by programmers,    the system makes extensive use of function. keys for maximum user assistance,    the system is developed using structured programming through COBOL or PASCAL

Ans:B ,B


The parts of a system may be analyzed in the sequence
Options: outputs, objective, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, information processor, management, input transformation,    outputs, inputs, objectives, management, information processor, transformation

Ans:B ,B


377. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ke pahale adhyaksh kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: vomaisachandr banarjee, vomaisachandr banarjee


A question that MIS designers must consider is whether to use "top_____ " or "bottom-up" development approach.
Options: down,    level,    bottom,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The first IBM PC did not have any
Options: disk drive,    RAM,    ROM,    Port

Ans:A ,A


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


615. vishv vyaapaar sangathan kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1995 mein, 1995 mein


A computer program consists of
Options: System flowchart,    Program flowchart,    Algorithms written in computer's language,    Discrete logical steps.

Ans:C ,C


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clipart in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects (D) All of above 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


Mercury is commonly used as a thermometric fluid rather than water because
Options: specific heat of mercury is less than water,    specific heat of mercury is more than water,    mercury has greater visibility than water,    density of mercury is more than the water

Ans:C,C


Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: a. Traversal b. Search c. Sort d. None of above  

Ans:b,b


2.Packet Sniffer is
Options: (A)an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (B) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. (C) a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators. (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: block definition,    record contain clause,    blocking factor,    record per block factor

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com