Out of the following pairs, which one does not have identical dimension?


Options: Moment of inertia and moment of a force,    Work and Torque,    Angular momentum and Planck's constant,    Impulse and Momentum

Ans:A,A

More physics Related questions:


2.A device that attaches to both ends of an electrical bus and prevents reflection of echoes of signals that reach the end of the bus is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (A),42. (A)


In order to use a DBMS, it is important to understand
Options: the physical schema,    all sub-schemas that the system supports,    one subschema,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:C ,C


Oldest Fort of HP
Options: bilaspur, nahan, suketi, kangra

Ans:kangra,kangra


113. hindee bhaasha kee lipi kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: devanaagaree, devanaagaree


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is
Options: System software,    Application program,    Compiler,    Interpreter

Ans:A ,A


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


You can jump to the next column by
Options:  A) Clicking with your mouse on the next column, B) Press Alt + Down-arrow, C) Both of above, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Who was named Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2000?
Options: Rahul Dravid,    Sourav Ganguly,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Yuvraj Singh

Ans:A,A


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B ,B


hat is the use of Document Map?
Options: to quickly format the document B. to quickly print required page C. to quickly navigate the document D. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans:– C ,


A structure chart is
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    a statement of information processing requirements,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


950. 1857 kee kraanti ka taatkaalik kaaran kya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: charbeeyukt kaaratoos ka sena mein prayog, charbeeyukt kaaratoos ka sena mein prayog


2.In Access press CTRL+F8 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


What is computer firewall ?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec,Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


. The command center of access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database window b. Query window c. Design view window d. Switchboard

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


4.Lehman’s Second Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 19

Ans:194. (B),194. (B)


. Which command is used to copy system files?
Options: a. Sys b. Command c. MD d. Move

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Characteristic(s) of a distributed MIS structure is
Options: interactive sharing of the workload,    a multiprocessing environment,    computers supporting local DP operations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the administrative distance of OSPF?
Options: 90,    100,    110,    120

Ans:C ,C


Which file is the batch file that is read while booting a computer?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Auto-batch c. Autoexecutive.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Point out the error if any in the following program (Turbo C). #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(int num, ...); int main() { display(4, 'A', 'a', 'b', 'c'); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { char c; int j; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, char); printf("%c", c); } }
Options: Error: unknown variable ptr,    Error: Lvalue required for parameter,    No error and print A a b c,    No error and print 4 A a b c

Ans:C ,C


7.Transparency
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:87. (C),87. (C)


. What is gutter margin?
Options: a. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing b. Margin that is added to right margin when printing c. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing d. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following is a non-impact printer?
Options: Daisy wheel printer,    Drum printer,    Laser printer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


.  To open the existing presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + L B. Ctrl + N C. Ctrl + A D. Ctrl + O

Ans: – D ,


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> const char *fun(); int main() { *fun() = 'A'; return 0; } const char *fun() { return "Hello"; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: Lvalue required,    Error: fun() returns a pointer const character which cannot be modified,    No error

Ans:C ,C


. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
Options: A) AX3/33 B) NEC-20 C) Magnum 2000 D) HCL-3000

Ans:4-A,4-A


0.I/O modules in computer
Options: (A)Controls the operation of the computer. (B) Stores data and program. (C) Move data between the computer and external environment. (D) Provides communication among processors and main memory. 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


. Excessive parallel processing is related to
Options: A) First generation B) Fourth generation C) Fifth Generation D) Third generation

Ans:7-C,7-C


High density double sided floppy disks could store _____ of data
Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:-D,-D


0.Sub-systems in a system are
Options: (A)Independent systems that compromises the system (B) Dependent systems that compromises the system (C) A and B both true (D) None of these 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


Indra Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


which is at the apex of the three tier system of Panchayati Raj system in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Zilla Parishad ,Zilla Parishad


_____ means that the manager spends his or her time dealing with exceptions or those situations which are out of control
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:B ,B


661. kis desh kee samudree seema sabase badee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kanaada, kanaada


The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


A sequence of instructions, in a computer language, to get the desired result, is known as
Options: Algorithm,    Decision Table,    Program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. You can move a window to a different position on your screen by dragging it by its
Options: a. Move handle b. Tail c. Status bar d. Title bar

Ans: a, a


Which of the following are(is) Language Processor(s)
Options: assembles,    compilers,    interpreters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Tracing, of any input record or process, performed on a system, back to its original source, is an
Options: audit trial,    report generation,    batch processing,    conversion

Ans:A ,A


The largest country of the world by geographical area is
Options: Russia,    Vatican City,    Australia,    USA

Ans:A,A


To back up an IOS, what command will you use?
Options: backup IOS disk,    copy ios tftp,    copy tftp flash,    copy flash tftp

Ans:D ,D


Who among the following is NOT associated with billiards in India?
Options: Subash Agrawal,    Ashok Shandilya,    Manoj Kothari,    Mihir Sen

Ans:D,D


In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?
Options: 1850s,    1860s,    1870s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


The input used by an antenna or cable to a TV set uses frequencies called...?
Options: IF,    RF,    AF,    SAP

Ans:B,B


. What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint?
Options: a.  The original file that was inserted is not changed b.  The original file that was inserted is changed c.  The original file is changed when you save presentation d.  None of above

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Which of the following is not an advantage of the data-base approach?
Options: elimination of the data redundancy,    ability to associate related data,    increased security,    program/data independence

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com