One nanometer is equal to


Options: 10-6m,    10-8m,    10-9m,    10-5m

Ans:C,C

More physics Related questions:


7.The most efficient data set organization is
Options: (A)a sequential file (B) an ISAM file (C) variable depending upon the usage of the data set (D) a partitioned data set 25

Ans:257. (C),257. (C)


where is yudh smarak
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


In the DBMS approach, application programs perform the 
Options: a. storage function b. processing functions c. access control d. all of the above

Ans:.b,.b


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. Including the router interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN attached to the router interface?
Options: 6,    8,    30,    32

Ans:A ,A


4.By principle of locality, cache memory
Options: (A)Increases average memory access time. (B) Reduces average memory access time (C) Does not affect the average memory access time (D) None of these 16

Ans:164. (B),164. (B)


NIS
Options: is Network Information Service,    is a simple directory service whose main purpose is to allow remote authentication of systems on local network systems,    was formerly known as yellow pages,    allows configuration-such as password and group files

Ans:A ,A


Individuals who intend to pursue a career as an information-system manager should have:
Options: technical expertise in information systems,    human-relations skills,    ability to communicate in written form,    two of the above

Ans:E ,E


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'b' */ ungetc(c, stdout); printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: bbbb,    bbbbb,    b,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:C ,C


. Worksheet can be renamed by 
Options: a. Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook b. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name c. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name d. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– c,– c


. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called
Options: a. Silicon chip b. Optical illusion c. Icon d. Pixel

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Who received he Wisden Award for the 'Indian Cricketer of the Century' (20th Century)
Options: Kapil Dev,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Ajit Wadekar,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:A,A


origin of chinab river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:,


The "big picture" diagram of a system is the
Options: block diagram,    logic diagram,    system flowchart,    program flowchart

Ans:C ,C


Microsoft Project is
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing Share Point applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 18..

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is

Options: A) Multiprogramming B) Modulation C) Multiprocessing D) Micro program sequence

Ans:A,A


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B,(Banswer


The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The parliament can legislate on the subject in the state list
Options: if the President issues an order authorizing it to do so,    if the Supreme Court of India gives authority to the Parliament of India in this regard,    if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its to legislate on a state matter in the national interest,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Computing systems designed to supply supervisory information include.
Options: invoicing systems,    payroll systems,    process control systems;,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
Options: Data, Sort B. Data, Form C. Data, Table D. Data Subtotals

Ans: – A ,


Who invented Internal Combustion Engine?
Options: Roger Bacon,    Karl Benz,    Dr. Alan M. Turing,    Otto

Ans:D,D


If you scored a cannon, which game would you be playing?
Options: football,    Billiards,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: Number B. Character C. Label D. Date/Time

Ans:– B ,


You save the configuration on a router with the copy running-config startup-config command and reboot the router. The router, however, comes up with a blank configuration. What can the problem be?
Options: You didn't boot the router with the correct command.,    NVRAM is corrupted.,    The configuration register setting is incorrect.,    The newly upgraded IOS is not compatible with the hardware of the router.

Ans:C ,C


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


Which option will be used with sort command to start sorting ofter the nth column of the (m+l)th field?
Options: -m.n,    +m.n,    + n.m+1,    +(m+l).n

Ans:B ,B


What is the middle name of the world class batsman Sachin Tendulkar?
Options: Rohan,    Ramesh,    Rahul,    Ravi

Ans:B,B


hariyaana
Options: NA

Ans: 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?, 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?


The strongest bonds exist between the particles found within
Options: metamorphic rocks,    igneous rocks,    sedimentary rock,    all have similar strength of bonds

Ans:B,B


What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?
Options: Operating system extensions B. Cookies C. Diagnostic software D. Boot diskettes

Ans:– C ,


The R-horizon of soil horizon consists of
Options: unweathered bedrock,    weathered parent material,    plant litter at various levels of decomposition,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The relational database environment has all of the following components except
Options: a. users b. separate files c. database d. query languages

Ans:.b,.b


624. roos kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rubal, rubal


83. Ctrl + O
Options: a. Save Document b. Print Document c. Close Document d. Open Document

Ans:–  D ,–  D


9.Procedural interface
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 26

Ans:259. (B),259. (B)


7.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+H is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C,C


'Sports Channel' a monthly video magazine has been launched by
Options: Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Ajit Wadekar,    Nawab Pataudi

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Who was named India's Cricketer of the Century by Wisden?
Options: Anil Kumble,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:C,C


Hockey was introduced in the Asian Games in
Options: 1958 in Tokyo,    1962 in Jakarta,    1966 in Bangkok,    1970 in Bangkok

Ans:A,A


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


Data item characteristics that are important in data management include
Options: punctuation,    language,    spelling,    width

Ans:D ,D


1.Within Table Datasheet view, how can you display associated records from another table?
Options: (A)Click the expand indicator (+) next to a record (B) Double click the record. (C) Apply the filter by form command (D) None of the above 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


Indicate whether the statement LDA B is a statement, in
Options: Machine language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the amount of current flowing through a resistor when you know the value of the resistor and the voltage drop across it?
Options: E = PR,    E = I2R,    I = E/R,    I = ER

Ans:C ,C


Multivalued dependencies should ________ be eliminated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:A ,A


The process of soil development is called
Options: leaching,    illuviation,    eluviations,    pedogenesis

Ans:D,D


.   The size of an organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. B and c

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D

www.000webhost.com