Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in


Options: 4.2 seconds,    42 seconds,    4.2 years,    42 years

Ans:C,C

More physics Related questions:


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define FUN(i, j) i##j int main() { int va1=10; int va12=20; printf("%d\n", FUN(va1, 2)); return 0; }
Options: 10,    20,    1020,    12

Ans:B ,B


The basic logic gate whose output is the complement of the input is the:
Options: OR gate,    AND gate,    INVERTER gate,    comparator

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: a. Slide with animation b. Outline view c. Notes page d. Audience handout

Ans: – D , – D


Which of the following factors are responsible for India's failure to fully exploit the inland fisheries during the last five decades?Silting and pollution of the inland water bodiesDeforestation in the catchment areas of the riversLack of marketing facilities Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:C,C


6.In Broadband system a network system
Options: (A)Several analog signals share the same physical network channel. (B) Only digital signals share the same physical network channel. (C) Single analog signals share the same physical network channel. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:136. (A),136. (A)


If force is expressed in Newton and the distance in metre, then the work done is expressed in
Options: Joule,    Kg wt,    Kg wt m,    Watt

Ans:A,A


An audit trail
Options: a . is used to make backup copies b . is the recorded history of operations performed on a file c . can be used to restore lost information d . none of the aobve

Ans:B, is the recorded history


. Punched cards were first introduced by

Options: A) Powers B) Pascal C) Jacquard D) Herman Hollerith

Ans:D,D


What scheduling algorithm allows processes that are logical runnable to be temporarily suspended?
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non-preemptive scheduling,    FIFO,    FCFS

Ans:A ,A


8.The use of integrated collections of database records and files for data storage and processing. The best fit for answer:
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 5

Ans:58. (D),58. (D)


6.When is a system where each sub-system can respond to generated event are referred as ?
Options: (A)Event driven control system (B) Object oriented model (C) Manager control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


1 Microfarad is the same as:
Options: 1 millionth of a picofarad,    1000 millifarads,    1 million picofarads,    1 million farads

Ans:C ,C


The function of the part pro-tem Speaker is to
Options: NA

Ans:Swearing members,Swearing members


tehsil and sub tehsil
Options: saluni, baroh, fatehpur, indora, jaisinghpur, jaswan, kotla, khundiya, nagrota-bagwa, rakkad, shahpur, multan, haroli, bangana, sadar, jhaduta, toni devi, baldwara, chachyot, lad-bhadol, paddar, thunag, banjar, kaza, kaylong, kalpa, moorang, chinar, pooh, sangla, kumarsen bhalai, holi, sinhuta, d

Ans:,


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 23.

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


6.The compaction is the technique in memory management that is used to over come
Options: (A)Internal fragmentation (B) External fragmentation (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) None of these. 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape
Options: (A)The spacebar (B) The alt key (C) The ctrl key (D) The shift key 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


. Ctrl + X
Options: Close Document B. Close Word Application C. Cut the Selected Contents D. Copy the Selected Contents

Ans:– C ,


. How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: a. by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc’” b. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” c. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” d. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Inkjet printer C) Daisywheel printer D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


aktoobar, navambar, disambar
Options: NA

Ans: 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee, 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee


  From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: slide show, custom transition B. Slide show, Slide transition C. slide show, custom animation D. view, slide sorter

Ans:– C ,


. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
Options: A) It translates one instruction at a time B) Object code is saved for future use C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary D) All of above

Ans:A,A


What programming language(s) or scripting language(s) does Java Server Pages (JSP) support?
Options: VBScript only,    Jscript only,    Java only,    All of the above are supported

Ans:C ,C


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C,(Canswer


729. geet gobind’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: jayadev, jayadev


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


To create primary key for a table when in design view
Options: a. Type PRIMARY in field type box when creating required field, b. Mark the Primary check box in field name of required field, c. Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field, d. None of the above

Ans:C,Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


795. gaandhee-iravin samajhauta kis varsh hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 maarch, 1931 ko, 3 maarch, 1931 ko


.  Macros can recover from _______ in a controlled manner.
Options: a.            events b.           modules c.           arguments d.            errors

Ans:– a,– a


946. kolakaata mein mishanaree of chairitee’ sangathan kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: madar teresa, madar teresa


What is the name of the operating system which was originally designed by scientists and engineers for use by scientists and engineers?
Options: XENIX,    UNIX,    OS/2,    MS DOS

Ans:B ,B


The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above  

Ans:c,c


Number of chromosomes in Down's syndrome is
Options: 46,    47,    48,    49

Ans:B,B


. Who invented Slide Rules?
Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:4-B,4-B


Which is the sacred text of Hinduism?
Options: The Vedas,    The Bhagavad Gita,    The epics of the Mahabharata and the Ramayana,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


“Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document b. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line c. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph d. All of the above

Ans:–  A,–  A


377. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ke pahale adhyaksh kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: vomaisachandr banarjee, vomaisachandr banarjee


A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The number of water molecules present in a drop of water (volume 0.0018 ml) at room temperature is
Options: 1.568 x 103,    6.023 x 1019,    4.84 x 1017,    6.023 x 1023

Ans:B,B


56. After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options: a. Press PageDown key and type the text for footer b. Click on Switch between Heeder & Footer then type the text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– C ,– C


Which motor is NOT suitable for use as a DC machine?
Options: Permanent magnet motor,    Series motor,    Squirrel cage motor,    Synchronous motor

Ans:C,C


How many wickets did Zaheer Khan pick up in his ODI debut?
Options: 0,    3,    5,    2

Ans:B,B


5.In Nonvolatile memory device
Options: (A)Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (B) Data contained in them is lost when the power turned off. (C) data contained in them is permanent and not be rewrite (D) None of these 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


INS Agrani (Petty Officers' School) is situated at
Options: Mumbai,    Jamnagar,    Coimbatore,    Lonavla

Ans:C,C


. The header and footer command are located on the ____ tab
Options: a. Home b. Insert c. View d. Header

Ans: – B , – B


The concept of a general CAD system was that it should provide:
Options: A system for handling user actions.,    A system for the operation of applications programming.,    A set of basic system functions and utilities.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com