How many wickets Kapil Dev had taken in Test matches when he retired?


Options: 450,    430,    435,    434

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


The proportion of forest to the total national geographical area of India as envisaged by National Forest Policy is
Options: 30.3%,    33.3%,    38.3%,    42.3%

Ans:B,B


4.When in order traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: (A)FAEKCDBHG (B) FAEKCDHGB (C) EAFKHDCBG (D) FEAKDCHBG 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


The NOR gate is logically equivalent to an OR gate followed by an _____
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    inverter

Ans:D ,D


. Which unit converts computer data into human readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:B,B


5.Risk planning process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 22

Ans:225. (C),225. (C)


Which of the following statement is correct prototype of the malloc() function in c ?
Options: int* malloc(int);,    char* malloc(char);,    unsigned int* malloc(unsigned int);,    void* malloc(size_t);

Ans:D ,D


198. pratham bhaarateey upagrah ka naam kya hain aur ise kab chhoda gaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: aaryabhatat san, 1975 mein, aaryabhatat san, 1975 mein


9.How can you display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time?
Options: (A)Use the Sort Descending command. (B) Use the Pivot table view command (C) Use the find command on specified groups (D) All of above 8

Ans:79. (B),79. (B)


ON which river is bhakra dam made up
Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj


The POST routine, which counts system board RAM first, is stored in:
Options: RAM,    microprocessor,    ROM BIOS,    CMOS

Ans:C ,C


When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?
Options: Supplied by the CSU/DSU,    By the far end router,    By the clock rate command,    By the Physical layer bit stream timing

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11000112,    1000112,    11100012,    111 10002

Ans:A ,A


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


what is formoula to remember headquarters of various world organisations
Options:

Ans:,


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { while(--argc>0) printf("%s", *++argv); return 0; }
Options: sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday thursday,    tuesday

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


What are the number of moles of CO2 which contains 16 g of oxygen?
Options: 0.5 mole,    0.2 mole,    0.4 mole,    0.25 mole

Ans:A,A


What is the size of a sector?
Options: 512 bytes,    256 bytes,    512 Kb,    1024 bytes

Ans:A ,A


3.In Excel on an excel sheet the active cell in indicated by
Options: (A)A dark wide boarder (B) A dotted border (C) A blinking border (D) None of above 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


Which state Government of India has instituted the Samman Award?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Himachal Pradesh,    Madhya Pradesh,    Andhra Pradesh

Ans:C,C


2.In Excel which formula can add the all the numeric values in a range of cells, ignoring those which are not numeric, and place the resulting a difference cell
Options: (A)Count (B) Average (C) Sum (D) None of above 17

Ans:172. (C),172. (C)


726. bardee’, eegal’, ’bogee’, paar’, tee’, hol-in-van’, shabd kis khel se sambandhit hain?
Options: NA

Ans: golph, golph


97. What is the shortcut key for “Find and Replace” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + R c. Ctrl + H d. Ctrl + Shift + F

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Doubling the diameter of the coil in an inductor:
Options: multiplies the value of inductance by two,    reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    reduces the value of inductance by one-fourth,    multiplies the value of inductance by four

Ans:A ,A


where is farmer training centre
Options: kangra, mandi, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:mandi,mandi


2.Following is true for the digital computer
Options: (A)Information is in form of a string of binary digits (B) It can be used as analog processor (C) It is less accurate than the analog computer (D) None of these. 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


kadchham vangtu
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


If N1/N2 = 2, and the primary voltage is 120 V, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 0 V,    36 V,    40 V,    60 V

Ans:D ,D


'.MPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: WordPerfect Document file,    MS Office document,    Animation/movie file,    Image file

Ans:C,C


1.The computers communicate by sending each other small ————of data
Options: (A)Packets (B) Bags (C) Bunch (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Who had a torrid time with Lancashire in 2000?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Nayan Mongia,    Javagal Srinath,    Saurav Ganguly

Ans:D,D


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


. The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


6.Installation and checkout phase
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged. (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 21

Ans:216. (B),216. (B)


. To center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells b. Select the cells containing the title text and click on Center button c. Select the cells in range containing the title text and use the Merge and Center tool d. Widen the column

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following English films was the first one to be dubbed in Hindi?
Options: Aladdin,    Universal Soldier,    Speed,    Iron Man

Ans:A,A


Headquarters of UNO are situated at
Options: New York, USA,    Haque (Netherlands),    Geneva,    Paris

Ans:A,A


5.In the simple paging in memory management where
Options: (A)Process can be loaded into a partition of equal or greater size. (B) Process is loaded into a partition of exactly same size. (C) Process is divided into a number of equal size pages of same length as of frames. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


What does PPTP stand for?
Options: Point to Point Transmission Protocol,    Point to Point Transfer Protocol,    Point to Point Tunneling Protocol,    Point to Point Traffic Protocol

Ans:C,C


In a synchronous modem, the receive equalizer is known as
Options: adaptive equalizer,    impairment equalizer,    statistical equalizer,    compromise equalizer

Ans:A ,A


Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5 C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


. In which mode Windows starts with only the core drivers & services?
Options: Safe Mode B. Quick Mode       C. Normal Mode D. Repair Mode

Ans:– A ,


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A,A


A data warehouse uses:
Options: partial operational data.,    historical operational data.,    future operational data.,    health care data.

Ans:B ,B


The advantage of optimistic locking is that:
Options: the lock is obtained only after the transaction has processed.,    the lock is obtained before the transaction has processed.,    the lock never needs to be obtained.,    transactions that are best suited are those with a lot of activity.

Ans:A ,A


First mountaineer from HP winning averest
Options: shri keshav, charanjeet singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:sunil sharma,sunil sharma


3.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth access the disc surface servicing all request in its path, this is a
Options: (A)first come first served (B) shortest seek time first (C) scan (D) None of these 21

Ans:213. (C),213. (C)

www.000webhost.com