Mercury is commonly used as a thermometric fluid rather than water because


Options: specific heat of mercury is less than water,    specific heat of mercury is more than water,    mercury has greater visibility than water,    density of mercury is more than the water

Ans:C,C

More physics Related questions:


where is jakhoo mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers

Ans:– D ,


Who is the first Asian Winner of Nobel Prize?
Options: C. V. Raman,    Rajiv Gandhi,    Rabindranath Tagore,    Mother Teresa

Ans:C,C


A DBMS that combines a DBMS and an application generator is ________ .
Options: Microsoft's SQL Server,    Microsoft's Access,    IBM's DB2,    Oracle Corporation's Oracle

Ans:B ,B


. Which tool do you use to create a query object?
Options: a. Database wizard b. Simple filter wizard c. Simple query wizard d. Table query wizard

Ans:– c,– c


. A floppy disk contains

Options: A) Circular tracks only B) Sectors only C) Both circular tracks and sectors D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


Chief component of first generation computer was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


One of the following is not considered a method of input control in a CAD system.
Options: Joystick,    Programmable function box,    Plotter,    Touch terminal

Ans:C ,C


There can be many ways to insert page number in a document. Which of the following lets you insert page number
Options:  A) Page number from Insert menu, B) Page Setup from file menu, C) Footnote from Insert menu, D) Both a & c, 

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7?
Options: a. NTFS b. BSD c. EXT d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. A …. is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer
Options: a. Program b. Database c. Memory files d. None of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction positive and negative values exponentiation d. All of above

Ans:D,All of above


Writer of himalayan borderland
Options: Ram Rahul, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:Ram Rahul,Ram Rahul


0.Embedded systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 100 | 18

Ans:180. (A),180. (A)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint two kind of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
Options: (A).wav files and .mid files (B) .wav files and .gif files (C) .wav files and .jpg files (D) .jpg files and .gif files 4

Ans:42. (A),42. (A)


Who is the author of the book 'Naked Triangle'?
Options: R.K.Narayan,    Amrita Pritam,    Balwant Gargi,    Khushwant Singh

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is invalid filename?
Options: shutry,    TRY,    trial,    my .file

Ans:E ,E


The major ingredient of leather is
Options: collagen,    carbohydrate,    polymer,    nucleic acid

Ans:A,A


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11h?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:C ,C


. The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


9.In Excel data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: (A)You can automatically apply formatting to a data series (B) You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet (C) You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart (D) (A)and (B)

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


0.Thrashing
Options: (A)reduces page I/O (B) decreases the degree of multiprogramming (C) implies excessive page I/O (D) improve the system performance 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


The first wholly Indian Bank was set up in
Options: 1794,    1894,    1896,    1902

Ans:B,B


  We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :
Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,


In which mode can 2 or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: Hierarchical schema,    Network schema,    Relational schema,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B ,B


4.Commonality
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability (D) None of these 96 | 14

Ans:144. (C),144. (C)


'Eight Lives' is a book written by
Options: Raja Ramana,    Savita Ambedkar,    Mahesh Yogi,    Raj Mohan Gandhi

Ans:D,D


Which of the following activities, does not belong to the Implementation phase of the SDLC?
Options: File conversion,    Program testing,    User training,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


5. …..system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


The languages used in China is
Options: Chinese, English,    Chinese, Arabic,    Chinese, French,    Chinese, Korean

Ans:A,A


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B ,B


Ctrl + I
Options: Italic B. Left Indent C. Save Document D. Close Document

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?
Options: A) Tabulating Machine B) Analytical Engine C) Difference Engine D) Both C and D

Ans:A,A


Nikolas Rorik belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:St. Peetasburg Russia,St. Peetasburg Russia


. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as
Options: a. Interrupt b. Tasks c. Processes d. Event

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. The _____ Symbol Smart Tag launches Microsoft Explorer and obtains a stock quote.
Options: a. MSN Money b. Portfolio c. Financial d. Stock

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as
Options: pointer,    indexed register,    special location,    scratch pad

Ans:A ,A


Writer of Budhist monestry in Himachal Pradesh
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, O C handa , Miyan goverdhan singh

Ans:O C handa,O C handa


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: (A)Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle (B) Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle (C) Drag a corner sizing handle (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


. Which of the following is not a type of Software

Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utility Software D) Entertainment Software

Ans:D,D


Abacus was the first
Options: A) electronic computer B) mechanical computer C) electronic calculator D) mechanical calculator

Ans:-D,-D


Information should be accurate, timely, complete, and _____
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on?
Options: write,    mail,    wall,    mesg

Ans:C ,C


first railway line in HP
Options: pathankot-jogender nagar, kalka-shimla, Nangal-una-charudu, bhanupali-bilaspur

Ans:kalka-shimla,kalka-shimla


pin parvati
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, lahol-bharmaur, kullu-spiti

Ans:kullu-spiti,kullu-spiti


In areawise which is the smallest district of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamirpur ,Hamirpur


1.In multi processor scheduling; A: Gang scheduling, B: Dynamic scheduling, C: Dedicated processor management.; 1- The number of threads in a process can be altered during the course of execution. 2This provides implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors, 3It is applied to the simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 1 | 69 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)

www.000webhost.com