ML2T-2 is the dimensional formula for


Options: moment of inertia,    pressure,    elasticity,    couple acting on a body

Ans:D,D

More physics Related questions:


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


11. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to combine file1 plus file2 into new file named file3?
Options: a. Copy file3 file1+file2 b. Copy file1+file2 file3 c. Copy file1+file2+file3 d. Copy file2 file1+file3

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nations is concerned with promoting the growth of international trade and equilibrium in balance of payments?
Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Development Association,    International Bank for Reconstruction and Development Organisation,    United Nation Development Programme

Ans:C,C


kachcha tivu dveep aur nyoomoor dveep
Options: NA

Ans: 881. bhaarat ka uttar se dakshin tak vistaar kitana hai?, 881. bhaarat ka uttar se dakshin tak vistaar kitana hai?


fist internation crecket stadium of HP
Options: dharamshala, chail, naggar, gaggal

Ans:dharamshala,dharamshala


When used with I/O devices, the term intelligent implies
Options: a color output capability,    speech processing capability,    high speed printing capability,    feature to support offline and online tasks

Ans:D ,D


If force is expressed in Newton and the distance in metre, then the work done is expressed in
Options: Joule,    Kg wt,    Kg wt m,    Watt

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: a. Using the Scan-In Slides feature b. From scratch (create a blank presentation c. Using a template d. Using the auto content wizard

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


How can you add Amit, a new user, to your system?
Options: Using useradd,    Using adduser,    Using linuxconf,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the middle name of Parthiv Patel?
Options: Rohan,    Jaichandra,    Ajay,    Karan

Ans:C,C


The output 0 and 1 levels for TTL logic family is approximately
Options: 0.1 and 5 V,    0.6 and 3.5 V,    0.9 and 1.75V,    -1.75 and -0.9 V

Ans:B ,B


The total capacitance of a series capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sun of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:D ,D


3.The following you can use in a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message
Options: (A)Use mail (B) Send object (C) Run macro (D) All of the above 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


5.The criteria BETWEEN 1/1/99 and 12/31/99 would which is proper
Options: (A)Display records between the dates 1/2/ 99 and 1/1/00 (B) Display records between the dates 1/1/ 99 and 12/31/99 (C) Display records whose dates equaled 1/1/99 or 12/31/99 (D) All of the above 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


. Charts tips can
Options: a. Show the formatting of a data label b. Show the name of a data series c. Show the value of data point d. b and c

Ans:– d,– d


0.In Excel when a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: (A)Shorten the label (B) Increase the column width (C) Decrease the column width (D) Adjust the row height 11

Ans:110. (B),110. (B)


322. sansaar ka vishaalatam stanadhaaree kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vhel machhalee, vhel machhalee


2.Cache memory is a
Options: (A)Small buffer storage (B) Permanent storage (C) Main memory (D) None of these 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


. What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: a. counts cells having alphabets b. counts empty cells c. counts cells having number d. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– d,– d


7.Window class, onEraseBackground/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, accessing the validity of possible referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:C ,C


You want to implement a mechanism that automates the IP configuration, including IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information. Which protocol will you use to accomplish this?
Options: SMTP,    SNMP,    DHCP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


who was founder of suket riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:veer sen ,veer sen


Soil acidity is generally corrected by
Options: proper irrigation,    adding sodium hydroxide,    liming,    application of fertilizers

Ans:,


From which mineral is radium obtained?
Options: Rutile,    Haematite,    Limestone,    Pitchblende

Ans:D,D


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a parallel RC circuit?
Options: The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current. is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


The Internet is an example of
Options: Cell switched network B. circuit switched network C. Packet switched network D. All of above

Ans:– C ,


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint to add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
Options: (A)The title master (B) The slide master (C) The handout master (D) All of above

Ans:. (C),. (C)


5.In Access to Move down one page
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects
Options: (A)Gradient fills (B) Line color and style (C) Rotating (D) All of above 46 | 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


What is the main advantage of using MOSFET rather than bipolar transistor circuitary in ICs?
Options: much greater complexity (more components) than bipolar circuits : better economy,    higher operating speed than bipolar circuits,    fewer power supply connections are required with MOS ICs,    system designers are more familiar with MOS circuitary

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements best describes magnetic hysteresis?
Options: Hysteresis is the amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when a steady amount of current is lowing through the coil of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the current through the coil of an electromagnet changes frequently,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the core material is saturated

Ans:C ,C


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


.  A report module includes code for all event _______ triggered by events occurring on a specific report or its controls.
Options: a.            properties b.           procedures c.           macros d.            commands

Ans:– b,– b


. A ____ often display summary data such as totals or counts.
Options: a. Group Header b. Group Footer c. Report Header d. Page Footer

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Which is a basic technique, using activity networks.
Options: CPA,    VLSI,    GIGO,    MSI

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following function is correct that finds the length of a string?
Options: int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') { length++; s++; } return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; s++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') s++; return (length); }

Ans:A ,A


What is the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)?
Options: Group of 53 former colonies of Britain,    Group of 12 former republics of dissolved USSR,    Group of 10 Latin America countries,    Group of Islamic countries in Saudi Arabia region

Ans:B,B


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B ,B


A laser printer generates a totally black page, what is the cause?
Options: malfunctioning imaging laser,    low level in the toner cartridge,    no power to transfer corona,    no power to the primary corona

Ans:D ,D


9.In Excel Hyperlinks can be
Options: (A)Text (B) Drawing objects (C) Pictures (D) All of above 22

Ans:219. (D),219. (D)


Google (www.google.com) is a...
Options: Search Engine,    Number in Math,    Directory of images,    Chat service on the web

Ans:A,A


Which district has highest pupulation density in HP?
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur

www.000webhost.com