Sound of frequency below 20 Hz is called


Options: audio sounds,    infrasonic,    ultrasonic,    supersonics

Ans:B,B

More physics Related questions:


The oil used in the froth floatation process is
Options: coconut oil,    olive oil,    kerosene oil,    pine oil

Ans:D,D


Which command is used to list all the files with extension .lst?
Options: ls -l *.lst,    ls lst*,    ls *.*,    ls *[lst]

Ans:A ,A


What is the first octet range for a class A IP address?
Options: 1 - 126,    192 - 255,    192 - 223,    1 - 127

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following tool is used to partition your hard drive?
Options: mkfs,    fdisk,    fsck,    mount

Ans:B ,B


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


A prewritten program that's sold to perform a common task is called an application
Options: System software,    Package,    Utilities,    Program

Ans:B ,B


. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: A) Data B) Bytes C) Graphics D) Pictures

Ans:A,A


The unit of the light year is used for measuring
Options: speed of satellites,    speed of ships,    distance between bodies in the universe,    speed of rockets

Ans:C,C


439. do baar nobal puraskaar praapt karane vaale pratham vyakti kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam mairee kyooree, maidam mairee kyooree


10. What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character
Options: a. 163 b. 1638 c. 16038 d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b.the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c.both of above d.none of above

Ans:A,A


The online, softcopy display of a customer's charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of a(n):
Options: regularly scheduled report,    on-demand report,    exception report,    forecasting report

Ans:B ,B


The fan-out capability of a digital building block can be defined as
Options: the number of inputs that one output can transmit to,    the amount of cooling required for fanning the hear out,    the number of inputs that can transmit to one input,    the maximum power dissipation (heat generation) that the unit can stand.

Ans:A ,A


. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
Options: Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans: – A ,


. How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


The SAARC movement was launched for
Options: political alliances,    regional cooperation,    cultural exchanges,    military strategy

Ans:B,B


Websites without a database attached to them have which of the following characteristics?
Options: The ability to generate data via SQL.,    The inability to use a browser to display Web pages.,    Static information using HTML or JavaScript.,    The need to use TCP/IP as the network protocol.

Ans:C ,C


Who is the author of 'Ashtadhyayi'?
Options: Sumitranandan,    Raj Anand,    Panini,    Gitta Piramal

Ans:C,C


. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Mass storage D) Secondary storage

Ans:C,C


A _____ Contains fields of data about one entity.
Options: Record,    File,    Fields,    Document

Ans:A ,A


Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: ship manufacturing,    zinc mines,    salt,    major port

Ans:B,B


Which of the following tasks is not suited for sequential processing by a computer?
Options: Preparing of mailing labels,    Processing payroll cheques,    Accounting for credit card purchases,    Inventory control

Ans:D ,D


Vavan dwadashi belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


Epoxy resins are used as
Options: detergents,    insecticides,    adhesives,    moth repellents

Ans:C,C


406 pahale bhaarateey inglish chainal paar karane ke lie kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: mihir sen, mihir sen


2.Using P-IV instead of P-I is due to
Options: (A)Requirement change (B) Faster access (C) Technology improvement (D) All the above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?
Options: Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN B. Prolog 2, Expert Systems C. Knowledge based Systems D. Assembly Languages

Ans:  – D ,


Microsoft Project is
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing Share Point applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 18..

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


0.Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called
Options: (A)systems software (B) microcomputer (C) documentation (D) applications software 12

Ans:120. (D),120. (D)


Which of the following is true for a relational database?
Options: Data is represented by tables.,    It is difficult to access data.,    Complex programs have to be written for simple queries.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Resistor Ratio design is used in linear ICs because
Options: Ratios increase input resistance,    Ratios increase amplifier gain,    Precise resistor values are not possible with IC processes,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-B,-B


71. antariksh yaatree ko baahy aakaash kaisa dikhaayee padata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaala, kaala


Which of the following protocol is connection-oriented?
Options: IPX,    UDP,    NetBEUI,    TCP

Ans:D ,D


8.Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: (A)Trees (B) Graphs (C) Arrays (D) None of the above 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


India reached the final of the Davis Cup for the first time in...?
Options: 1964,    1966,    1970,    1974

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char n[20]; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; if(e1 == e2) printf("The structure are equal"); return 0; }
Options: Prints: The structure are equal,    Error: Structure cannot be compared using '==',    No output,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Ctrl + A
Options: Align Right B. Select All C. Change font D. Save document

Ans:– B ,


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right?
Options: r,    R,    s,    S

Ans:B ,B


Alex is required to provide information on how many people are using the network at any one time. Which network will enable him to do so?
Options: Server-based,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet,    Star

Ans:A ,A


7.Agents are
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)


0.Window class, onActivate/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


What command is used to print a file?
Options: lp,    pg,    prn,    print

Ans:A ,A


The Kalinga was fought in
Options: 321 BC,    301 BC,    261 BC,    241 BC

Ans:C,C


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


Gir Forest National Park
Options: Karnataka,Gujarat,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


1.The following operating system writes through catches?
Options: (A)UNIX (B) DOS (C) ULTRIX (D) XENIX 23

Ans:231. (B),231. (B)


4.In Access press CTRL+N to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
Options: An official standard has been defined for QBE.,    QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.,    QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.,    Complete applications can be written using QBE.

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com