oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves


Options: the diffusion of oil through the wick,    the liquid state of oil,    capillary action phenomenon,    volatility of oil

Ans:C,C

More physics Related questions:


Which of the following are(is) Language Processor(s)
Options: assembles,    compilers,    interpreters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought in
Options: 1396AD, 1191AD, 1192AD,1193 AD

Ans:1192AD,1192AD


The ratio of the weight of water vapour to the total weight of air (including the water vapor) is called
Options: specific humidity,    mixing ratio,    relative humidity,    absolute humidity

Ans:A,A


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: a. F2 b. Alt + F2 c. Ctrl + F2 d. Shift + F2

Ans:– d,– d


1.Implementation phase is
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged.* (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
Options: Chemistry in 1958 and 1980,    Physics in 1956 and 1972,    Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962,    Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Ans:A,A


Permanent Secretariat to coordinate the implementation of SAARC programme is located at
Options: Dhaka,    New Delhi,    Colombo,    Kathmandu

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is non-impact printer?
Options: Drum printer,    Line printer,    Chain printer,    Laser printer

Ans:D ,D


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, accessing the validity of possible referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:C ,C


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Machine independent optimization" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:C ,C


373. bharatanaatyam nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tamilanaadu, tamilanaadu


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best way to design the layout for your slides
Options: (A)Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view (B) For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane (C) Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane (D) None of above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


What is the shortcut key to “Center Align ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + C B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + F D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


What command do you use to create Linux file systems?
Options: fdisk,    mkfs,    fsck,    mount

Ans:B ,B


The author of the book 'Waiting for the Mahatma' is
Options: R.K. Narayan,    N.A. Palkhiwala,    Amrita Pritam,    Manohar Malgonkar

Ans:A,A


The image formed on the retina of a human eye is
Options: NA

Ans:Real and inverted,Real and inverted


5.In secondary storage management, “If allocation of file is made on an individual block basis and each block contains a pointer to the next block in the chain” then it is referred as
Options: (A)Contiguous allocation (B) Chained allocation (C) Indexed allocation (D) None of these. | 77 18

Ans:185. (B),185. (B)


In which year a resolution 'Uniting for Peace' was adopted by UN General Assembly?
Options: 1950,    1960,    1965,    1980

Ans:A,A


712. balb ka philaament kisaka bana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tangastan, tangastan


The analyst learns of the manager's information needs through use of
Options: mail survey,    in depth interview,    controlled experiment,    observation

Ans:B ,B


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11b?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


Golden Temple is situated in
Options: New Delhi,    Agra,    Amritsar,    Mumbai

Ans:C,C


Elapsed time, between initiating a query and receiving a response is called
Options: response time,    waiting time,    processing time,    Turnaround time

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[20]; float sal; }; struct emp e[10]; int i; for(i=0; i<=9; i++) scanf("%s %f", e[i].name, &e[i].sal); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member,    Error: Floating point formats not linked,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


6.Virtual memory is
Options: (A)simple to implement (B) used on all major commercial operating systems (C) less efficient in utilization of memory (D) useful when fast I/O devices are not available 23

Ans:236. (C),236. (C)


0.Here a single program is executed by all tasks simultaneously. At any moment in time, tasks can be executing the same or different instructions within the same program. These programs usually have the necessary logic programmed into them to allow different tasks to branch or conditionally execute only those parts of the program they are designed to execute.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Multiple Program Multiple Data (MPMD) (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (A),30. (A)


Which of the following terms applies to communication between separate computer systems?
Options: Computer literacy,    Power supply,    Applications software,    Connectivity

Ans:D ,D


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


Which one of the following statements most accurately describes the nature of inductive reactance?
Options: Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in dc circuits,    Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in ac circuits,    Inductive reactance is another term for counter emf,    Inductive reactance is a force that tends to overcome the effects of counter emf

Ans:B ,B


In table design view what are the first column of buttons used for
Options: a. Indicate Primary Key b. Indicate Current Row c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Most abundant tissues of our body are
Options: muscular,    connective,    epithelial,    nervous

Ans:B,B


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A,A


Siphon will fail to work if
Options: the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal,    the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height,    both its limbs are of unequal length,    the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same

Ans:B,B


0.How do you freeze a field a column or field in Microsoft Access?
Options: (A)Click anywhere in the column and select Edit>Freeze Column form the menu (B) Place an ice cube in the column (C) Click anywhere in the column and click the freeze button on the toolbar (D) Right click the column and select freeze columns from the shortcut menu 7

Ans:70. (D),70. (D)


An MIS may include operational/ tactical support, decision support, and automated _____ subsystems.
Options: office,    center,    body,    area

Ans:A ,A


The two classifications of inputs are
Options: energies and maintenance,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal,    products and waste

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


which is oldest chitrakala school in HP
Options: diyoli, kasauli, bashauli, kangra

Ans:bashauli,bashauli


The International Court of Justice is located at
Options: Geneva,    Hague,    Amsterdam,    Vienna

Ans:B,B


How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem.
Options: Clean the developer tank,    Reset the printer,    Run several blank pages,    Clean the laser diode

Ans:C ,C


A monitor looks like a TV set but it does not
Options: Receive TV signals,    Give a clear picture,    Give a steady picture,    Display graphics

Ans:A ,A


What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?
Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


. Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: a. Color Schemes b. Animation c. Transition Settings d. Handouts

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


Which of the following festival is closely related to the legendary King Bali ?
Options: NA

Ans:Onam,Onam


The tropical and temperate deserts of the world, occupy nearly ____ of the land surface of the worlds.
Options: (1/4) th,    (1/3) rd,    (1/2),    (1/7) th

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com