Of the following properties of a wave, the one that is independent of the other is its


Options: amplitude,    velocity,    wavelength,    frequency

Ans:A,A

More physics Related questions:


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D,(Danswer


How many class A, B and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 128,    126,    16,382,    2,113,658

Ans:D ,D


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


339. vishv ka sabase bada dveep kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: greenalaind, greenalaind


Which of the following statements is true concerning JDBC?
Options: It is language independent.,    It is similar in concept to ODBC.,    It is useful for all object-oriented languages.,    It consists of three main layers.

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits

Ans:– B ,


. When you start up the computer the boot up storage at which the BIOS versions manufacturer and data are displayed on the monitor is called
Options: a. Bootstrap b. Power on self test (POST) c. System configuration d. Kernel loading

Ans: b, b


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: a. Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Ctrl + Enter d. Shift + Enter

Ans:– b,– b


NH 88 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:NH 103,NH 103


0.Vector
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 124 | 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


0.The normalized turnaround time is
Options: (A)Ratio of turnaround time to service time (B) Ratio of turnaround time to waiting time (C) Ratio of service time to waiting time (D) Ratio of waiting time to service time. 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


Chandoli National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Maharashtra,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Maharashtra,


Who is the author of the book 'Nineteen Eighty Four'?
Options: Thomas Hardy,    Emile Zola,    George Orwell,    Walter Scott

Ans:C,C


_______ provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending messages
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


The primary job of the operating system of a computer is to
Options: command resources,    manage resources,    provide utilities,    be user friendly

Ans:B ,B


How do you insert a row?
Options: a. Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu b. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu c. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B,B


Data is gathered, describing what is happening in the
Options: input area,    transformation,    output area,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.In shared memory multi processor
Options: (A)Computer communicate to each other by fixed paths (B) Computer communicates to each other via a shared memory. (C) Each processing element is a self contained computer. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


What treat was invented by 11-year-old Frank Epperson in 1905?
Options: Popsicle,    Banana split,    Cotton candy,    Cracker Jacks

Ans:A,A


WRAM is used on a
Options: modem,    video card,    motherboard,    ata connector

Ans:B ,B


Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons?
Options: To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a single-user environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a single-user environment

Ans:A ,A


9.Paradigm is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant. (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. | 123 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


1.It is the simultaneous use of multiple compute resources to solve a computational problem
Options: (A)Parallel computing (B) Single processing (C) Sequential computing (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint to change font size of a selected slide title, you
Options: (A)Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer (B) Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab (C) Click the toolbar’s increase font size button (D) Click title, new font, ok. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


4.Which O/I are best method for allocating?
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Index (D) All of the above 25

Ans:254. (B),254. (B)


. CAD stands for

Options: A) Computer aided design B) Computer algorithm for design C) Computer application in design D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


What is the port number for POP3?
Options: 110,    90,    80,    49

Ans:A ,A


kyonki laal rang ka prakeernan sabase kam hota hai
Options: NA

Ans: 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?, 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?


Which of the following is a method to create a new table in MS Access?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


When was the International Monetary Fund established?
Options: 1945,    1946,    1947,    1950

Ans:A,A


Serial access memories are useful in applications where
Options: data consists of numbers,    short access time is required,    each stored word is processed differently,    data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

Ans:D ,D


While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. a doctor’s sign b. thin + sign c. outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The high reactivity of fluorine is due to
Options: its high electro negativity,    small size of fluorine atom,    availability of d-orbitals,    strong F - F bond

Ans:A,A


2.Sub-schema can be used to
Options: (A)Create very different, personalized views of the same data (B) Present information in different formats (C) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the subschema’s description (D) All of the above 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


The Palaeozoic era contains ____ time periods.
Options: six,    four,    five,    seven

Ans:A,A


8.Role/action model is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (A),238. (A)


. To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The theory of utilitarianism was expounded by
Options: Jeremy Bentham (1748-1836),    James Mill(1773-1839),    Henry Sidgwick (1838-1900),    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: dBASE IV,    4th Dimension,    FoxPro,    Reflex

Ans:D ,D


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,


497. painaltee kik’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: phutabol, phutabol


. Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?
Options: a.  Linear b.  Growth c.  Autofill d.  Time

Ans:– d,– d


Your switch has a port status LED that is alternating between green and amber. What could this indicate?
Options: The port is experiencing errors.,    The port is shut down.,    The port is in STP blocking mode.,    Nothing; this is normal.

Ans:A ,A


The storage locations in the interal storage of a CPU are called
Options: contents,    addresses,    locations,    mask

Ans:B ,B


5.Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: (A)Double click the image (B) Select the image (C) Resize the image (D) Move the image to a new location 15

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: margins B. page orientation C. vertical alignment D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com