Sound travels with a different speed in media. In what order does the velocity of sound increase in these media?


Options: Water, iron and air,    Iron, air and water,    Air, water and iron,    Iron, water and air

Ans:C,C

More physics Related questions:


. The title bar always displays on
Options: a. Top of the open windows b. Left side of the open window c. Right side of the open window d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and
Options: Robert Clive,    Cornwallis,    Dalhousie,    Warren Hastings

Ans:B,B


Who directed the world famous film 'The Gandhi'?
Options: Ben Kingsley,    Satyajit Ray,    Mrinal Sen,    Richard Attenborough

Ans:D,D


. Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: a. Format -> Window b. View -> Window-> Split c. Window -> Split d. View –> Split

Ans:– c,– c


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


6.Window class, onMouseUp/5 , defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


The victories of Karikala are well portrayed in
Options: Palamoli,    Aruvanad,    Pattinappalai,    Padirrupattu

Ans:C,C


The system/370 assembler language
Options: allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the source program.,    is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available as base registers, and what base addresses they contain.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time.,    is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system.

Ans:A ,A


Anshi National Park
Options:

Ans:,Karnataka


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


One should not connect a number of electrical appliances to the same power socket because
Options: this can damage the appliances due to overloading,    this can damage the domestic wiring due to overloading,    this can damage the electrical meter,    the appliance will not get full voltage

Ans:B,B


The component that forms the electrical connection between the rotating coil of wire in a motor and the external source of electrical energy is called the:
Options: rotor,    armature,    battery,    commutator

Ans:D ,D


The rise time of a pulse waveform is the time required for the voltage to rise:
Options: from zero to its rms value,    from zero to its peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 70.7% of the peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 90% of the peak value

Ans:D ,D


What SQL command can be used to delete columns from a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName

Ans:C ,C


0.The subdivision of fields
Options: (A)always done to give the programmer greater flexibility (B) dependent on programming language used (C) never accomplished on fields containing numeric data (D) all the above 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


. Which of the following data type is used to store logical value in MS Access?
Options: a. True/False b. On/Off c. Yes/No d. All of Above

Ans:– c,– c


what is full form of ABC
Options:

Ans:Atanasoff-Berry Computer,


.   To adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: a. Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments b. Drag the vertical gridline between two columns c. Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar d. b and c

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


1.Window class, onChar/3, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


6.Enumeration is referred to
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


Biggest iceberg , glashior in HP
Options: shigri, shipki, thunaag, thural

Ans:shipki,shipki


. Which statement is valid?

Options: A) 1KB = 1024 bytes B) 1 MB=2048 bytes C) 1 MB = 1000 kilobytes D) 1 KB = 1000 bytes

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


First chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:N C mehta,N C mehta


526. aaryasamaaj kee sthaapana kab aur kahaan kee gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee mein 1875 mein, mumbee mein 1875 mein


The first step of the implementation phase is
Options: select the computer,    announce the implementation project,    implementation planning,    prepare physical facilities

Ans:C ,C


426. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 36,000 kilomeetar , 36,000 kilomeetar


798. pashchimee aur poorvee ghaat kin pahaadiyon mein milate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: neelagiri, neelagiri


The first 'Financial Service Park' for industry being set up at
Options: Guragaon,    Surat,    Bangalore,    Pune

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not one of the major components of decision-support system?
Options: language system,    knowledge system,    expert system,    problem-processing system

Ans:C ,C


Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? There are no collisions in full-duplex mode. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
Options: 1, 2, and 5,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:A ,A


5.In disk scheduling, SCAN algorithm states
Options: (A)The arm is required to move in one direction only. (B) The arm can be moved in any direction. (C) The arm is fixed. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


3.In Excel this type of software is similar to an accountant’s worksheet
Options: (A)Word processing (B) Database (C) Spreadsheets (D) Graphics 1

Ans:13. (C),13. (C)


. The command allows you to show the status of the disk
Options: a. Vol b. Diskcomp c. CHKDSK d. Defrag

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which of the declaration is correct?
Options: int length;,    char int;,    int long;,    float double;

Ans:A ,A


The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance. What are these keyboards called?
Options: Capacitance keyboards,    Mechanical keyboards,    Qwerty keyboards,    Dvorak keyboards

Ans:A ,A


A data item which is not broken down into smaller units is _____
Options: Data element,    Elementary data item,    Data entry,    Database management

Ans:B ,B


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C


4.Coarse-grain Parallelism
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel you can activate a cell by
Options: (A)Pressing the Tab key (B) Clicking the cell (C) Pressing an arrow key (D) All of above 13

Ans:132. (D),132. (D)


6.Flexibility
Options: (A)The software and hardware system architectures that provide explicit support for tolerance, which includes software redundancy and faulttolerance controller that detects problems and supports fault recovery (B) It is an initial step for requirements engineering process, includes the outline description of system, its use in an organization and recommending the system feasibility. (C) Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified for use in applications or environments other than those for which it was specifically designed. (D) None of these 102 | 19

Ans:196. (C),196. (C)


The _____ is a business-oriented data-processing association which publishes a monthly journal, Data Management.
Options: DPMA,    CDP,    CISA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


. Perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
Options: A) paper tapes B) magnetic tape C) punched papers tape D) card punch

Ans:9-A,9-A


7.Press the following keys in Access to Print the current or selected object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
Options: Overlapping rule,    Disjoint rule,    Total specialization rule,    Partial specialization rule

Ans:C ,C


What is the population density of Andhra Pradesh?
Options: 275/sq km,    13/sq km,    340/sq km,    154/sq km

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com