9.The microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called


Options: (A)IBM desk top (B) IBM PC (C) IBM advanced computers (D) None of theses 5

Ans:49. (B),49. (B)

More Upkar's MCQs on Computer By Dr. Alok Kumar Related questions:


A computer is a box full of electronic
Options: Switching devices,    Chips,    Circuits,    Registers

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a database application?
Options: a. dBase b. Flash c. FoxPro d. Access

Ans:– b,– b


46. Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that _____ can detect and correct.
Options: a. AutoEntry b. AutoCorrect c. AutoAdd d. AutoSpell

Ans:– B ,– B


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


what if population of kangra district in hp
Options:

Ans:150 10 0 75 ,150 10 0 75


Fiscal deficit in the Union Budget means
Options: the difference between current expenditure and current revenue,    net increase in Union Governments borrowings from the Reserve Bank of India,    the sum of budgetary deficit and net increase in internal and external borrowings,    the sum of monetized deficit and budgetary deficit

Ans:C,C


Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?
Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B,(Banswer


A disk with usable recording surfaces on each side is known as
Options: Hard disk,    Single-sided disk,    Double-sided disk,    High capacity

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following crops is regarded as a plantation crop?
Options: Coconut,    Cotton,    Sugarcane,    Rice

Ans:A,A


8.Resident set of process is
Options: (A)Portion of a process that is actually in main memory at any time. (B) Portion of a process that is actually in virtually memory at any time. (C) A and b both true. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


505. svaang kis raajy kee lokanrty kala hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hariyaana, hariyaana


Which country successfully test-fired Shaheen -1 A missile?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- Pakistan,Ans;- Pakistan


When was Monopoly created?
Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


Which batsman started his international cricketing career at the age of 16?
Options: Suresh Raina,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Piyush Chawla,    Rahul Dravid

Ans:B,B


. Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a. Presentation Template b. Master Slide c. Design Template d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – C , – C


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D


4.An assembler is a
Options: (A)Translator (B) Hardware (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (A),94. (A)


A 8-Mbps token ring has a token holding timer value of 10 msec. What is the longest frame (assume header bits are negligible) that can be sent on this ring?
Options: 8000 B frame,    80,000 B frame,    8 x 105 bit frame,    10,000 B frame

Ans:D ,D


. What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: a. Slide Formatting b. Slide Transaction c. Layout of Handout d. Layout of Slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


District with lowest population
Options:

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


How many bits are used in the address bus?
Options: 7,    8,    9,    16

Ans:D ,D


. EEPROM stands for
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


When did Margaret Thatcher became the first women Prime Minister of Britain?
Options: 1998,    1989,    1979,    1800

Ans:C,C


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


To edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: a. Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a excel source application d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:
Options: budget projections,    visual presentations,    business decisions,    vacation schedules

Ans:C ,C


The molecule which has the highest percentage of ionic character among the following is
Options: HI,    HF,    HCI,    HBr

Ans:B,B


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?
Options: Joystick,    Light pen,    Mouse,    Touch

Ans:C,(Canswer


Working of the WAN generally involves
Options: telephone lines,    microwaves,    satellites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.
Options:  A) Data sheet, B) Source, C) Data source, D) Sheet,

Ans:-C,-C


What do we call a collection of two or more computers that are located within a limited distance of each other and that are connected to each other directly or indirectly?
Options: Inernet,    Interanet,    Local Area Network,    Wide Area Network

Ans:C,C


A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a
Options: A. Placeholders B. subdocuments C. bookmarks D. references

Ans:B ,subdocuments


You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
Options: access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:A ,A


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B ,B


. Which one is notoperating system?
Options: a. P11 b. OS/2 c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


9.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save the workbook (B) Modify the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


. Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?
Options: 1850s,    1860s,    1870s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


Where is trilokinath temple in himachal
Options: NA

Ans:Lahaul Spiti,Mandi


What is the difference between integral and derivative control?
Options: derivative control does not eliminate offset error,    integral control has slower response to an error signal.,    derivative control responds to a change in the rate of change in the error signal,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a function of the process step of data processing?
Options: protect,    index,    retrieval,    update

Ans:C ,C


6.When converting binary tree into extended binary tree, all the original nodes in binary tree are
Options: (A)internal nodes on extended tree (B) external nodes on extended tree (C) vanished on extended tree (D) None of the above 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


CORN FLAKES - Who made them first?
Options: Nabisco,    Kellogg,    Quaker,    Archers

Ans:B,B


The dance encouraged and performance from the temple of Tanjore was
Options: Kathakali,    Odissi,    Kathak,    Bharatanatyam

Ans:D,D


In top down analyis and design
Options: each succeeding phase is more detailed than the phase before it,    each succeeding phase is as detailed as the phase before it.,    each succeeding phase is less detailed than the phase before it,    aLL of the above

Ans:A ,A


Nowadays many novel chemicals are being synthesized termed as xenobiotics. The unique feature of these is what they are biodegradablenon- biodegradablepose on environmental threatthey are environment friendly
Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, III, IV,    II, III, IV

Ans:B,B


The default and maximum size of text field in Access
Options: a. 50 and 255 Characters b. 8 and 1 GB c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a

www.000webhost.com