The person contributing the idea of the stored program was


Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which of the following in not Outer join?
Options: Left outer join B. Right outer join C. Full outer join D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


Which functional component of a computer is responsible for the computing?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:C ,C


Linked lists are best suited
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:B, For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


157. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: (A) Sorting (B) Classifying (C) Reproducing (D) Summarizing

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11a standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:D ,D


9.SizerClient in window programming ?
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels. (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


An Interpreter is
Options: is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution

Ans:A ,A


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C ,C


Kilowatt is a unit to measure
Options: work,    power,    electricity,    current

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following statements best applies to a parallel RLC circuit?
Options: The voltage waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied voltage,    The sum of the current is always less than the applied current,    The current waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied current,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


6.It is a software program designed to record (‘log’) every keystroke on the machine on which it runs
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


2nd battle of pannipat was fought between
Options:

Ans:akabar and hemu,akabar and hemu


7.Software attributes are
Options: (A)Maintainability (B) Reliability (C) Portability (D) All the above 24

Ans:247. (D),247. (D)


6.Database design
Options: (A)This model shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


A data item which is not broken down into smaller units is _____
Options: Data element,    Elementary data item,    Data entry,    Database management

Ans:B ,B


428. lens kee kshamata ka maatrak kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayoptar, daayoptar


The members of the Rajya Sabha are
Options: directly elected by the people on the basis of universal adult franchise,    elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies,    elected by the members of the state legislative councils,    elected by the members of the state legislative councils and state legislative assemblies

Ans:B,B


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C


The research and development department at your office has been experimenting with different technologies to help improve the performance of the network. One group has been examining the use of a broadband network versus a based band network. Select the correct statement about broadband and baseband.
Options: Broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable, whereas in a baseband network several cables carry one channel,    Baseband networks carry a single channel on a single cable, whereas broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable,    Baseband refers to local area networks, and broadband refers to wide area networks.,    Baseband operates at a standard bit rate, whereas broadband may operate at different rates as needed

Ans:B ,B


. Each excel file is a workbook that contains different sheets. Which of the following can not be a sheet in workbook?
Options: a.  work sheet b.  chart sheet c.  module sheet d.  data sheet

Ans:– d,– d


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


What kind of capability is required if one plans to interface with a plotter or printer?
Options: A graphics cable,    RGB monitor,    A graphics board,    A co-processor

Ans:C ,C


The ARDC is now a branch of the
Options: RBI,    NABARD,    IDBI,    SDBI

Ans:B,B


The analog computer measures dimensions and its circuits use the differential and integral equations of continuous variables. The digital computer counts units and its circuits use
Options: Logic gates,    Discrete switches,    Boolean algebra id) Bayes' theorem,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


4.Statistics
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


4.In Excel you can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: (A)You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it (B) Double clicking the format painter button (C) Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button (D) Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


where is solah singi kila
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:una,una


Computer-based traffic control systems are implemented at the _____ level of government.
Options: Local,    Top,    bottom,    Top-to-bottom

Ans:A ,A


When you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked placed in a word table b. Linked c. Embedded d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


When was the Raggedy Ann doll patented?
Options: 1915,    1920,    1919,    1911

Ans:A,A


Difficult of MIS implementation is affected by
Options: employee attitude,    the firm's objectives,    the firm's existing MIS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following function sets first n characters of a string to a given character?
Options: strinit(),    strnset(),    strset(),    strcset()

Ans:B ,B


The first industrial robot for commercial uses was installed in a Japanese plant at Toyota Automatic Loom Company, the parent company of the Toyota Automobile Group. When did this robot go into operation?
Options: June 1965,    November 1966,    December 1967,    April 1970

Ans:C ,C


. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?

Options: A) Daughterboard B) Motherboard C) Father board D) Childboard

Ans:B,B


Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?
Options: 486SI,    Pentium,    286,    386DX

Ans:D,D


Minimum number of unequal vectors which can give zero resultant are
Options: two,    three,    four,    more than four

Ans:B,B


Which of the following keys is used to overstrike a whole line?
Options: R,    v,    C,    u

Ans:A ,A


To _____ is to decide in advance on a course of action.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    control

Ans:C ,C


Indra Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


6.Debugging is a process of
Options: (A)Developing faults (B) Removing faults (C) Ignoring faults (D) None of these 88 | 4

Ans:46. (B),46. (B)


National Maritime Day of India falls on
Options: April 5,    June 5,    October 5,    September 5

Ans:A,A


7.In Excel to drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: (A)Tab key (B) Alt key (C) Shift key (D) Ctrl key 18

Ans:187. (D),187. (D)


In analog computer
Options: Input is first converted to digital form,    Input is never converted to digital form,    Output is displayed in digital form,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


2.In memory management :A-Fixed allocation policy, B-Variable allocation policy: 1-It gives a process a fixed number of frames in main memory within which to execute. 2-It allows the number of page frames allocated to a process to be varied over the life time of the process. 3-In it a number of allocated frames are decided at initial load time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3, B – 2 (B) A – 1, B – 3 (C) A – 2, B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2, B – 3 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


.   A file which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called
Options: a. Auto style b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre-formatting

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


1. What is contained in the page table?
Options: a. Base address of each frame and corresponding page number b. Memory address and corresponding page number c. File name and corresponding page number d. None of Above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is/are:
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocated and appropriate locations are initialized,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com