Who was the man of the match of the 1983 World Cup Final?


Options: Kapil Dev,    Roger Binny,    Sunil Gavaskar,    M. Amarnath

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


The process that creates a sub layer, which is white to gray in colour and composes of silica sand in the A horizon is called
Options: podsolosation,    calcification,    laterisation,    gleisation

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is use to view or print the data in organized manner?
Options: a. Query b. Report c. Table d. Form

Ans:– b,– b


It is more accurate to define a _____ as a variety of different record types that are treated as a single unit
Options: Database,    Table,    Record,    Flat File

Ans:A ,A


5.In Excel you can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing
Options: (A)Alt + K (B) Ctrl + H (C) Ctrl + K (D) Ctrl + Shift + K 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.,    All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


The transmission signal coding method of TI carrier is called
Options: Bipolar,    NRZ,    Manchester,    Binary

Ans:A ,A


Biggest fruit processing unit in HP
Options: parvanu, subathu, sulah, nalagarh

Ans:parvanu,parvanu


. A utility that can be used to minimize the number of fragmented files and enhance the speed
Options: a. Disk space b. Defrag c. Scandisk d. Double space

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: (A)All slides (B) Select slides (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


What do the following declaration signify? void (*cmp)();
Options: cmp is a pointer to an void function type.,    cmp is a void type pointer function.,    cmp is a function that return a void pointer.,    cmp is a pointer to a function which returns void .

Ans:D ,D


What is “Zero Hour” ?
Options: NA

Ans:When matters of utmost importance are raised,When matters of utmost importance are raised


Computer information systems are most successful in providing information for:
Options: control decisions,    planning decisions,    strategic decisions,    nonprogrammable decisions

Ans:A ,A


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. Differential PCM with 4 bit relative signal value is used. Then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 Kbps,    64 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    128 Kbps.

Ans:A ,A


The first set of the three permissions (rw) pertains to the owner of the file, indicating that the owner has
Options: executable permission only,    write and executable permissions,    both read and executable permissions.,    both read and write permissions

Ans:D ,D


Report generators are used to
Options: store data input by a user,    retrieve information from files,    answer queries,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


6.In Excel To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: (A)Unfreeze panes command on the window menu (B) Freeze panes command on the window menu (C) Hold titles command on the edit menu (D) Split command on the window menu 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


What is the literacy rate of Himachal Pradesh?
Options: 68.59 per cent,    77.13 per cent,    22.63 per cent,    54.40 per cent

Ans:B,B


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nations is concerned with promoting the growth of international trade and equilibrium in balance of payments?
Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Development Association,    International Bank for Reconstruction and Development Organisation,    United Nation Development Programme

Ans:C,C


0. Ctrl + T
Options: Hanging Indent B. Left Indent C. Open Tabs Dialog box D. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans: – A ,


The chairman of 21st Law Commission is
Options: NA

Ans:Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan,Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan


. MKDIR is similar to
Options: a. MD b. File c. Folder d. Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. ... is the program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+B is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


8.Modifiability is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process* (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these

Ans:278. (C),278. (C)


India’s first talkie film produced in 1931 was
Options: NA

Ans:Alam Ara,Alam Ara


. Ctrl + G
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab c. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab d. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:–  C,–  C


Under which article in 1968, the number of votes required in the Security Council to convene a general conference to review the charter was increased from seven to nine?
Options: Article 81,    Article 98,    Article 109,    Article 115

Ans:C,C


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


When using ODBC, which of the following serves as an intermediary between the application and the DBMS drivers?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    OLE DB

Ans:C ,C


681. keral ke tat ko kya kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: maalaabaar tat, maalaabaar tat


IGRP uses which of the following as default parameters for finding the best path to a remote network? Hop count MTU Cumulative interface delay STP Path bandwidth value
Options: 1 and 3,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. UNIVAC was a first generation computer. What is its full form?

Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


An AND gate
Options: implements logic addition,    is equivalent to a series switching circuit,    is an any or all gate,    is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit

Ans:B ,B


When discussing technology, a hot spot is...
Options: A small overheated area on a CPU,    A place served by public wireless access,    Jargon for an X-rated Web site,    A faulty area in the programming code

Ans:B,B


where is rohla jharne
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


.   The size of a table object
Options: a. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed c. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed d. a and c

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


What two methods are available to build electronic continuous control?
Options: Analog and mechanical,    Pneumatic and analog,    Analog and digital,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


9.Hard real time systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


. Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: a. Paper b. Margin c. Layout d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


5.In a disk system time required for a read/ write head to move to the track where the record to be read or written is stored is
Options: (A)Access time (B) Random time (C) Response time (D)Seek time 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


Which of the following is not Unary operation?
Options: Select B. Project C. Rename D. Union

Ans:– D ,


. A series of MS-DOS Commands can be performed by
Options: Typing all the commands Prompt in series by adding hyphen (-) B. Copying all the commands into single Directory C. Creating BAT File D. This is not possible in MS-Dos

Ans:– C ,


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0] = 3; u.ch[1] = 2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    None of these

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of mahlog riyasat
Options: kishan chand, narendra chand, aanand chand, bhagat chand

Ans:narendra chand,narendra chand


The iron ore magnetite consists of
Options: Fe2O3,    Fe3OH4,    FeCO3,    3Fe2O3 .. 3H2O

Ans:A,A


The "F" in RFM analysis stands for ________ .
Options: frequently,    freshness,    fast food,    fantasy

Ans:A ,A


Videotex is a combination of
Options: television,    communication,    computer technology,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com