What is the middle name of Rahul Dravid?


Options: Naren,    Sharad,    Srivatsav,    Shyam

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


The members of Lok Sabha hold office for a term of
Options: 4 years,    5 years,    6 years,    3 years

Ans:B,B


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


who was founder of jubbal rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, karam chand

Ans:karam chand ,karam chand


Fa-Hien (China) (405-411 AD): visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Chandragupta II, known as Vikramaditya.,


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint Line spacing refers to
Options: (A)The space between the lines of text (B) The height of the line (C) The length of the line (D) (A)and (C) both 11

Ans:111. (D),111. (D)


The first 'Financial Service Park' for industry being set up at
Options: Guragaon,    Surat,    Bangalore,    Pune

Ans:A,A


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: spreadsheet program,    word processor program,    graphics program,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts.
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:C ,C


. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
Options: A) Pascal B) Hollerith C) Babbage D) Jacquard

Ans:D,D


The rate of infiltration normally declines rapidly during the early part of rainstorm event and reaches a constant value after several hours of rainfall. The factors responsible for this phenomenon are the filling of fine soil pores with water, which reduces capillary forces moistened soil, clay particles to swell and reduce the size of pores raindrop impact breaking up with soil clumps, splashing fine particles into pores
Options: I, II,    I, III,    II, III,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as 'deer's thirst'?
Options: Rainbow,    Earthshine,    Halo,    Mirage

Ans:D,D


7.System requirements are
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:267. (A),267. (A)


An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and charts

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:C ,C


Portrait and Landscape are
Options:  A) Page Orientation, B) Paper Size, C) Page Layout, D) All of above, 

Ans:-A,-A


The process of evaporation of water in nature is one of the basic components of the hydrological cycle. The other process that is considered to be essential for the completion of hydrological cycle is the
Options: flow tide and ebb tide in a river,    movement of water vapour in the atmosphere,    flow of water in the sea,    movement of water in the water table

Ans:B,B


The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 º meridian, is called the
Options: International Date Line,    Tropic of Cancer,    Equator,    Prime Meridian

Ans:A,A


. Which computers used operating systems by Microsoft?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) IBM Compatibles D) Both A & C

Ans:D,D


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies executable files?
Options: INF,    PRO,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:C ,C


bhadal, siyul, bera, tant, giri, chidchind are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:ravi,ravi


631. bainaree bhaasha mein kitane akshar hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 2, 2


Which of the following commands is not the vi Input mode command?
Options: rch,    R,    S,    j

Ans:D ,D


9.Shared sub-directories and files are example of
Options: (A)cyclic graph directory (B) tree structured direction (C) one level directory (D) none of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


What is Unicode?
Options: Standard Font B. Software C. Character Encoding System D. Keyboard Layout

Ans:– C ,


17. What is the smallest width of a column?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– B ,– B


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


The bars in a bar chart are represented by the
Options: rectangles in a network diagram,    arrows in a network diagram,    triangles in a network diagram,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?
Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B ,B


Of the blood groups A, B, AB and O, which one is transfused into a person whose blood group is A?
Options: Group A only,    Group B only,    Group A and O,    Group AB only

Ans:C,C


The input used by an antenna or cable to a TV set uses frequencies called...?
Options: IF,    RF,    AF,    SAP

Ans:B,B


7.In Access to increase the width of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (A),57. (A)


613. shaantikaal ka sarvochch sainy puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok chakr, ashok chakr


Main characteristic of "ring", in Data structure, is
Options: First record points only to the last record,    Last record points to the first record,    Many records point to one record,    Each record points to all other records

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


The rotating coil of wire in an electric motor is called the:
Options: armature,    brush,    commutator,    loop

Ans:A ,A


“Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the end of Line b. Moves the cursor to the end of Document c. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph d. None of the Above

Ans:–  B,–  B


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


A _____ is a formalized computer information system that can integrate data from various sources to provide the information necessary for management decision making.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:C ,C


The high reactivity of fluorine is due to
Options: its high electro negativity,    small size of fluorine atom,    availability of d-orbitals,    strong F - F bond

Ans:A,A


2.The asterisk (*) is sometimes used in database queries. This character is then called a
Options: (A)Wildcard (B) Dummy (C) Ditto (D) All of the above 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


The analysis and design of application systems are the responsibility of a _____
Options: Computer Operator,    Programmer,    System Analyst,    Data entry operator

Ans:C ,C


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float i = 2.5; printf("%f, %d", floor(i), ceil(i)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 3,    2.000000, 3,    2.000000, 0,    2, 0

Ans:C ,C


267. sabase chhotee haddee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: stepiz, stepiz


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C,(Canswer


How many Lok Sabha seats does Goa have?
Options: 16,    2,    11,    15

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to current in an electrical circuit?
Options: Number of lines of force,    Flux density,    Reluctance,    Magnetomotive force

Ans:A ,A


5. What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap
Options: a. 3 b. 10 c. 15 d. 20

Ans:#8211; A ,#8211; A


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


. Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D

www.000webhost.com