Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?


Options: Scattering,    Diffraction,    Interference,    Polarization

Ans:A,A

More physics Related questions:


Which command is used to terminate all processes in your own system except the login shell?
Options: kill 1,    kill 0,    cancel all,    cancel 1

Ans:B ,B


The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API.

Ans:D ,D


Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:D,D


Primary storage is _____ as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


Carrier is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more sections attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:B ,B


writer of Himachal Pradesh Histry, culture and economy
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , Miyan goverdhan singh

Ans:Miyan goverdhan singh,Miyan goverdhan singh


. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Control bus B) Control unit C) Parity unit D) Semiconductor

Ans:D,D


.   Ellipse Motion is a predefined ….
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. None of these

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which county did Sunil Gavaskar play for?
Options: Somerset,    Worcestershire,    Warwickshire,    Glamorgan

Ans:A,A


Which command is used to backup in DOS 6+ Version
Options: a. BACKUP b. MSBACKUP c. MSBACKEDUP d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


5.In system modeling: A-Architectural model: B-Stimulus-response model: C-Behavioral models::1-Used to describe the overall behavior of the system: 2-State transition diagram show how the system reacts to internal and external events:3-Shows principal sub-systems which makes the system
Options: (A)A-1, B-2, C-3 (B) A-2, B-3, C-1 (C) A-3, B-2, C-1 (D) C-2, B-1, A-3 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


Which is the oldest paramilitary force in the country?
Options: Border Security Force (BSF),    Assam Rifles,    Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP),    Coast Guard

Ans:B,B


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


where is dr rajendra prasad chikitsa maha vidyalaya
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, shimla

Ans:kangra,kangra


“Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor beginning of the Line b. Moves the cursor one word left c. Moves the cursor one paragraph up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:–  B,–  B


tamsar darra
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, kangra

Ans:kangra,kangra


0.OS/390 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


Monte Carlo is an example of a(n)
Options: static model,    deterministic model,    optimizing model,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


First adhyaksh HPSSB hamirpur in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, Shri K C Malhotra , Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri K C Malhotra ,Shri K C Malhotra


. While Finding and Replacing some data in Excel, which of the following statement is valid?
Options: a.  You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook b.  Excel does not have option to match case for find c.  Both are valid d.  None are valid

Ans:– a,– a


The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is known as
Options: a.POST b. BOOT up c. Operating Routine d. I/O operation

Ans:1  b.       ,1  b.      


9.In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
Options: (A)The Alt key (B) The Tab key (C) The Enter key (D) None of above 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


Data communications monitors available on the software market include
Options: ENVIRON/1,    TOTAL,    BPL,    Telenet

Ans:A ,A


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The major crops found in Sudan are
Options: rice, barley, bananas, cocoa,    maize, cotton, bananas, groundnut,    bajra, oats, tobacco,    wool, wine, jute

Ans:B,B


Vadik name of raviriver
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:purushani,purushani


Satpura National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


. First generation computers used _________ for memory
Options: A) vacuum tubes B) silicon chips C) magnetic drum D) RAM

Ans:C,C


0.Banker’s algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: (A)deadlock prevention (B) deadlock avoidance (C) deadlock recovery (D) mutual exclusion 22

Ans:220. (B),220. (B)


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: A. G2.M12 B. G2;M12 C. G2:M12 D. G2-M12

Ans:– C ,G2:M12


7.In Excel Rounding errors can occur
Options: (A)When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula (B) When you use addition and subtraction in a formula (C) Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation (D) When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results 21

Ans:217. (A),217. (A)


6.Data items groped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: (A)Record (B) Title (C) List (D) string 14

Ans:146. (A),146. (A)


A computer has no more sense than a light
Options: bulb,    pen,    switch,    pad

Ans:C ,C


Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India?
Options: New Delhi,    Ahmedabad,    Kolkata,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


9.Risk planning involves
Options: (A)Avoidance strategies (B) Minimization strategies (C) Contingency plan (D) All the above 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


_____ is the use of a model in an attempt to identify and/or reflect the behaviour of a real person, process, or system.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    simulation

Ans:D ,D


Who has scored the most Test hundreds ever?
Options: Steve Waugh,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Shane Warne,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:B,B


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


.Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: A)Best case b.Worst case c.Average case d.Null case

Ans:D,D


FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ……
Options: Business Applications B. Marketing Applications C. Scientific Applications D. None of the above

Ans:C ,


What is a spider?
Options: A computer virus,    A program that catalogs Web sites,    A hacker who breaks into computer systems,    An application for viewing Web sites

Ans:B,B


Some advantages of the database approach include all, but:
Options: minimal data redundancy.,    improved data consistency.,    improved data sharing.,    program-data dependency.

Ans:D ,D


. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: A) PC B) Flags C) Memory Address Registers D) General Purpose Registers

Ans:B,B


4.The total time elapsed between submission of command and data to a computer and getting the result of computation is the
Options: (A)Access time (B) Response time (C) Entrance time (D) None of these

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


2.You can switch back and forth between design and datasheet view by clicking the
Options: (A)queries object tab (B) switch command on the view menu (C) view button (D) select query title bar 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


. Which is not an option for Filter on a text field?
Options: a. Begins With b. Between c. Contains d. End With

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Natural language processing can be divided into the two subfields of:
Options: context and expectations,    generation and understanding,    semantics of pragmatics,    recognition and synthesis

Ans:B ,B


.   Format painter
Options: a. To paint pretty pictures on your slides b. To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere c. To change the background color of your slides d. To paint pretty pictures on background of slides

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B

www.000webhost.com