Stars appears to move from east to west because


Options: all stars move from east to west,    the earth rotates from west to east,    the earth rotates from east to west,    the background of the stars moves from west to east

Ans:B,B

More physics Related questions:


. When adding an image, which size mode will change the height or width of the image fit the control?
Options: a. Clip b. Stretch c. Zoom d. Crop

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


A relation is considered a:
Options: Column.,    one-dimensional table.,    two-dimensional table.,    three-dimensional table.

Ans:C ,C


Computers normally solve problem by breaking them down into a series of yes-or-no decisions represented by 1s and 0s. What is the name of the logic that allows computers to assign numerical values that fail somewhere between 0 and 1?
Options: Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Boolean logic,    Operational logic

Ans:B ,B


In top down analyis and design
Options: each succeeding phase is more detailed than the phase before it,    each succeeding phase is as detailed as the phase before it.,    each succeeding phase is less detailed than the phase before it,    aLL of the above

Ans:A ,A


9.Pivot Table reports are good for
Options: (A)Analyzing large amounts of data (B) Turning tables upside down (C) Breaking spreadsheet data into multiple worksheet (D) None of above 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


The memory allocation scheme subject to "external" fragmentation is
Options: segmentation,    swapping,    pure demand paging,    multiple contiguous fixed partitions

Ans:A ,A


6.Which of the following criterion would find records whose personality field does not equal “Nice”?
Options: (A)<>Nice (B) NOT Nice (C) <>”Nice” (D) IS NOT Nice 9

Ans:96. (C),96. (C)


If the plane of the earth's equator were not inclined to the plane of the earth's orbit
Options: the year would be longer,    the winters would be longer,    there would be no change of seasons,    the summers would be warmer

Ans:C,C


first pan vidhyut pariyonja made by HP Govt
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:giri pariyojna,giri pariyojna


8.Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: (A)input media (B) output media (C) secondary-storage media (D) all the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


139. vishv mein maunt evarest par chadhane vaalee pratham mahila kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan kee junako tabaee, jaapaan kee junako tabaee


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B ,B


1.Auto Form allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:91. (B),91. (B)


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above

Ans:- a,- a


Which of the following is true concerning triggers?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They execute against only some applications that access a database.,    They have an event, condition, and action.,    They cannot cascade (cause another trigger to fire).

Ans:C ,C


456. maoont evarest par do baar chadhane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: santosh yaadav, santosh yaadav


Which of the following is the allocation method of a disk space?
Options: Contiguous allocation B. Linked allocation C. Indexed allocation D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


In cricket, a run taken when the ball passes the batsman without touching his bat or body is called
Options: leg bye,    bye,    bosie,    drive

Ans:B,B


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D ,D


In DBMS FD stands for _______
Options: a. Facilitate data b. Functional data c. Facilitate dependency d. Functional dependency

Ans:– d ,


What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been removed from the datafiles?
Options: Full backup,    Consistent backup,    Inconsistent backup,    Differential backup

Ans:B ,B


A Type 1 PCMCIA card is:
Options: The same physical size as other PCMCIA cards but configured differently,    The thinnest PCMCIA card, measuring 3.5mm in thickness,    The thickest PCMCIA card, measuring 10.5mm in thickness,    An old standard that is not compatible with the newest laptops

Ans:B ,B


7.The following name does not relate to stacks
Options: (A)FIFO lists (B) LIFO list (C) Piles (D) Push-down lists

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Sultanpur National Park
Options: Karnataka,Haryana,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Haryana,


. ______ allows you to resize controls, adjust column widths, move columns, and change labels while viewing the actual data in the report.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


A critical region is
Options: a program segment that has not been proved bug-free,    a program segment that often causes unexpected system crashes,    a program segment where shared resources are accessed,    one which is enclosed by a pair of P and V operations on semaphores

Ans:D ,D


Point out the correct statement which correctly allocates memory dynamically for 2D array following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p, i, j; /* Add statement here */ for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<4; j++) { p[i*4+j] = i; printf("%d", p[i*4+j]); } } return 0; }
Options: p = (int*) malloc(3, 4);,    p = (int*) malloc(3*sizeof(int));,    p = malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));,    p = (int*) malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));

Ans:D ,D


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


The theory of inheritance of acquired character was propounded by
Options: Charles Darwin,    Gregor Mendel,    J.B. Lamarck,    Weismann

Ans:C,C


To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: CTRL + C B. CTRL + Arrow key C. CTRL + S D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


8.Coding is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 118 | 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


23. saandars kee hatya kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhagat sinh, bhagat sinh


The north pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's north magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the south pole of another magnet,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole

Ans:B ,B


The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
Options: REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following might be used by a company to satisfy its growing communications needs?
Options: front-end processor,    multiplexer,    controller,    concentrator

Ans:E ,E


. Which is not an option for customizing a datasheet window?
Options: a. change one row’s height b. hide one column c. change one column’s width d. freeze one column

Ans:– a,– a


The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity
Options: Ram,    Jaganath,    Shiva,    Vishnu

Ans:B,B


In the Financial Decision-Making System which of the following is not a transaction processing system input:
Options: cash receipts,    cash returns,    cash issues,    warehouse requisition slip

Ans:D ,D


310. vah ekamaatr grah kaunasa hai jo apanee dhuree par poorv se pashchim disha mein ghoomata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


2.You can switch back and forth between design and datasheet view by clicking the
Options: (A)queries object tab (B) switch command on the view menu (C) view button (D) select query title bar 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


Coral reefs in India can be found in
Options: the coast of Orissa,    Waltair,    Rameshwaram,    Trivandrum

Ans:C,C


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


In which season do we need more fat?
Options: Rainy season,    Spring,    Winter,    Summer

Ans:C,C


3.Controls are
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


What is Unicode?
Options: Standard Font B. Software C. Character Encoding System D. Keyboard Layout

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following dialog boxes enables users to enforce referential integrity in a One-To-Many relationship?
Options: a. Edit Relationships b. Indexes c. Option d. Show Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which type of system hoard is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com