Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as 'deer's thirst'?


Options: Rainbow,    Earthshine,    Halo,    Mirage

Ans:D,D

More physics Related questions:


If you do not know the current time, which command will you use to display the time?
Options: COPY,    VER,    TIME,    FORMAT

Ans:C ,C


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


1.Thread is
Options: (A)Dispatch able unit of work (B) Can be interrupted (C) A and B both true (D) A and B both false. 66 | 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


Which of the following have computers traditionally done better than people?
Options: storing information,    responding flexibly,    computing numerically,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


battle of plassey was fought between
Options: clive-sirajudola, marata-angrej,angerj-bangal,ibrahim-maratha

Ans:A,sirajudola and English under Clive


Which type of pc card (PCMCIA) slot will allow the insertion of a hard drive?
Options: type I,    type II,    type III,    type IV

Ans:C ,C


In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?
Options: 1850s,    1860s,    1870s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


. How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


kalasar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


In which year was MIDI introduced?
Options: 1987,    1983,    1973,    1977

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


In which year, terrorists crash two planes into New York's World Trade Centre on September 11 in a sequence of destruction?
Options: 2000,    2001,    2002,    2003

Ans:B,B


The modify operation is likely to be done after
Options: Delete,    Look-up,    Insert,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


8.Broadband channel is the
Options: (A)The fastest carriers where data transfer rates is of 1 million baud (bits/secon(D) or more. (B) The slower carriers where data transfer rates is of 56k baud (C) Musical channel (D) None of these 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


Websites without a database attached to them have which of the following characteristics?
Options: The ability to generate data via SQL.,    The inability to use a browser to display Web pages.,    Static information using HTML or JavaScript.,    The need to use TCP/IP as the network protocol.

Ans:C ,C


Which was the first computer to use transistors instead of vacuum tubes?
Options: Intel-650,    Burroughs E-101,    Datamatic-1000,    IBM-1401

Ans:D ,D


this question is special on mockdrill.com which need to be searched if it has been cached or not
Options:

Ans:,


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


118. 118. aadhunik olampik khelon kee shurooaat kab aur kahaan se huee ?
Options: NA

Ans: ethens (yoonaan) mein 1896 mein, ethens (yoonaan) mein 1896 mein


Jamadar Lala Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


    If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display
Options: a.    Copy b.    Ver c.    Time d.    Format

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: c. Time


What is the function of an operating system?
Options: Manages computer’s resources very efficiently B. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution C. Manages the flow of data and instructions D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


SQL views can be used to hide:
Options: columns and rows only.,    complicated SQL syntax only.,    both of the above can be hidden by an SQL view.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: a. Quick Response System b. Real Time System c. Time Sharing System d. Batch Processing System

Ans: b, b


What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


The headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is located in
Options: Vienna,    London,    Geneva,    Washington

Ans:A,A


Wood is the main raw material for the manufacture of
Options: paint,    paper,    ink,    gun powder

Ans:B,B


North Button Island National Park
Options: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


Which of the following can be an example of a database?
Options: a. Address book of all the suppliers of a company b. Salary sheet of all the employees of a company c. Records of daily sales transactions of a company d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following are the members of SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation)?
Options: Bhutan, Bangladesh, India and Pakistan,    Bhutan, Bangladesh, the Maldives, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Sri Lanka,    Afghanistan, Pakistan, Thailand, Indonesia, Nepal and Sri Lanka,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


.  Power Point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS Office?
Options: Equation Editor B. Organization Chart C. Photo Album D. All of these

Ans: – D ,


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A,(Aanswer


What frequency range is used for FM radio transmission?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30. kHz,    Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    High Frequency : 3 MHz to 30 MHz,    Very High Frequency : 30 MHz to 300 MHz

Ans:D ,D


kilohertz is a unit which measures
Options: power used by a current of one ampere,    electromagnetic radio wave frequencies,    voltage,    electric resistance

Ans:B,B


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


You copy a configuration from a network host to a router's RAM. The configuration looks correct, yet it is not working at all. What could the problem be?
Options: You copied the wrong configuration into RAM.,    You copied the configuration into flash memory instead.,    The copy did not override the shutdown command in running-config.,    The IOS became corrupted after the copy command was initiated.

Ans:C ,C


Structured Programming involves
Options: decentralisation of program activity,    functional modularisation,    localisation of errors,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


what is full form of ABC
Options:

Ans:Atanasoff-Berry Computer,


Which REQUIRES an anti-static bag for transport?
Options: Monitor,    Floppy disks,    Power supply,    I/O controller

Ans:D ,D


Comments on a presentation can record who wrote them and when they were addeWhat’s the automatic way in PowerPoint 2002?
Options: a. Use online collaboration b. Use comments c. Use the notes page d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


2.The system modeling is normally referred to
Options: (A)An abstract viewing of a system (B) The system running (C) Programming language (D) None of these 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11b standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:C ,C


Layer one of the OSI model is
Options: network layer,    transport layer,    link layer,    physical layer

Ans:D ,D


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. My Computer was introduced from
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 3.11 c. Windows 95 d. Windows 98

Ans: c, c


. The maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 5

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Kamlesh Mehta was associated with which games/sports?
Options: Hockey,    Golf,    Table Tennis,    Chess

Ans:C,C


If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)
Options: a. Inclusion b. Attachment c. Reply d. Forward

Ans: – B , – B


If the plane of the earth's equator were not inclined to the plane of the earth's orbit
Options: the year would be longer,    the winters would be longer,    there would be no change of seasons,    the summers would be warmer

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com