Radio telescopes are better than optical telescopes because


Options: they can detect faint galaxies which no optical telescope can,    they can work even in cloudy conditions,    they can work during the day and night,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More physics Related questions:


4.In uni-processor management processor through put
Options: (A)Is a measure of how much work is being performed (B) Is the percentage of time that the processor is busy (C) Is a time interval between the submission of a process and its completion (D) None of these 11

Ans:114. (A),114. (A)


India has been represented as a non-permanent member of the Security Council (UNO) during
Options: 1972-73,    1984-85,    1991-92,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


1.These computer uses the stored-program concept. Memory is used to store both program and data instructions and central processing unit (CPU) gets instructions and/ or data from memory. CPU, decodes the instructions and then sequentially performs them.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


A square symbols
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:A ,A


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


3.In Form view, which command displays records alphabetically?
Options: (A)Find (B) Advanced Filter/Sort (C) Sort (D) All of the above 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


The imaginary axis at which the earth rotates remains inclined at an angle of ____ to the plane of earth's orbit.
Options: 44 1/2 °,    55 1/2 °,    66 1/2 °,    0 °

Ans:C,C


8.Like a virus, it is also a self-replicating program. The difference between a virus and it is that a worm does not create copies of itself on one system: it propagates through computer networks.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Cracker (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


246. sansad ke donon sadanon kee sanyukt baithak kee adhyakshata kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lokasabha adhyaksh, lokasabha adhyaksh


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files?
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol allows an application program on one machine to send a datagram to an application program on another machine?
Options: UDP,    VMTP,    X.25,    SMTP

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a universal gate?
Options: AND,    OR,    EX-OR,    NAND

Ans:D ,D


4.Parallel computing can include
Options: (A)Single computer with multiple processors (B) Arbitrary number of computers connected by a network (C) Combination of both A and B (D) None of these

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


First nyayik Ayukt , Judicial commissionar in HP
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice heera sing, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice J. N. banargi,justice J. N. banargi


When was Mona Lisa painted by Leonardo da Vinci?
Options: 1431 AD,    1492 AD,    1504 AD,    1556 AD

Ans:C,C


. How do you magnify your document?
Options: a. View, Zoom b. Format, Font c. Tools, Options d. Tools, Customize

Ans: –  A , –  A


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to copy a block of text from one part of a table to another?
Options: a. Press [Ctrl]+[C] and [Ctrl]+[V]. b. Right-click, choose from the shortcut menu Copy and Paste. c. Press [Ctrl]+[+] and [Ctrl]+[-]. d. From the ribbon, select Copy and Paste.

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


9.When an interrupt occurs, an operating system
Options: (A)ignores the interrupt (B) always changes state of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (C) always resumes execution of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (D) may change state of interrupted process to blocked and schedule another process 21

Ans:209. (D),209. (D)


. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: A) Super computer B) Mini computer C) Micro computer D) Macro computer

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a part of the control panel?
Options: a. Date and time b. My documents c. Add or remove program d. Display

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


6.In Excel if you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you
Options: (A)Press the Erase key (B) Press Esc (C) Press the Enter button (D) Press the Edit Formula button 16

Ans:166. (B),166. (B)


425. machhaliyon ke yakrt-tel mein kisakee prachurata hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin d, vitaamin d


Lala Lajpat Rai is also known as
Options: Sher-e-Punjab,    Punjab Kesari,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The basic logic gate whose output is the complement of the input is the:
Options: OR gate,    AND gate,    INVERTER gate,    comparator

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the valid data type in Access?
Options: a. Number b. Text c. Currency d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Most data transmission in the future will be:
Options: digital bit stream encoded data,    analog in nature,    carried over metallic telephone lines,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following require large computers memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of Above

Ans:D,D


De Morgan's first theorem says that a NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled _____ gate.
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    NOR

Ans:A ,A


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and:
Options: intelligence,    vertical dimension,    resolution,    buffer size

Ans:C ,C


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:
Options: 0.001 Hz,    1,000 Hz,    10,000 Hz,    10 Hz

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const char *s = ""; char str[] = "Hello"; s = str; while(*s) printf("%c", *s++); return 0; }
Options: Error,    H,    Hello,    Hel

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following internet protocol version is the most deployed internet layer protocol ?
Options: NA

Ans:IPv4,IPv4


3.Corrective maintenance is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


Gravity setting chambers are used in industries to remove
Options: SOx,    NOx,    suspended particulate matter,    CO

Ans:C,C


The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards.
Options: LIKE only,    IN only,    NOT IN only,    IN and NOT IN

Ans:A ,A


What beep codes could indicate a system board or power supply failure?
Options: steady short beep,    no beep,    one long continuous beep tone, All of the above

Ans:E ,D


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


The mass number of an atom is equal to
Options: the number of protons,    the number of protons and electrons,    the number of nucleons,    the number of neutrons

Ans:C,C


982. khilaaphat aandolan ka netrtv kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: maulaana mohammad alee, maulaana mohammad alee


As the temperature increases, the current gain
Options: increases,    decreases,    contant,    can be any of the above

Ans:A ,A


5.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


yu naam so lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


9.An unpaged cache associates disk domains with the address of the read and continues for a specific length. The major disadvantage of unpaged cache is that
Options: (A)it allows cache domain to contain redundant data (B) it does not allow writes to be cached (C) its access time is greater than that of paged caching (D) read ahead cache domain blocks are necessarily fixed in size 84 | 29

Ans:289. (A),289. (A)


1.A policy in memory management referred as clock policy because one can visualize the page frames as laid out in
Options: (A)Straight line (B) Rectangle (C) Circle (D) Square 11

Ans:111. (C),111. (C)


. Which of the following is a correct association between a vendor and an operating system
Options: a. Redhat Linux b. Microsoft Unix c. AT & T DOS d. Novell Linux

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


You must service the laser printer in your office. Which part of the printer shoud you avoid touching because it is hot?
Options: fuser,    printer head,    primary corona,    high-voltage power supply

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following is the petroleum wax?
Options: Paraffin wax,    Jonoba wax,    Carnauba wax,    Bees wax

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com