Light travels at the fastest speed in


Options: glass,    water,    hydrogen,    vacuum

Ans:D,D

More physics Related questions:


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a word B. an entire sentence C. whole document D. any of the above

Ans: – D ,


Writer of Himachal Pradesh its shape and state
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:Y S parmar,Y S parmar


If you do not know which version of MS-DOS you are working with, which command will you use after having booted your operating system?
Options: FORMAT command,    DIR command,    VER command,    DISK command

Ans:C ,C


4.Data dictionary is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 95

Ans: C, C


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


. What does the expression [detail] ! [product] * 1.30 do?
Options: a. multiplies the contents of detail and product fields by 1.3 b. First divides detail by product and then multiplies by 1.3 c. multiplies the contents of detail in the product table by 1.3 d. multiplies the contents of product in the detail table by 1.3

Ans:– d,– d


A file produced by a spreadsheet 
Options: a. is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text fromat b. can be used as is by the DBMS c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:0.a,0.a


What item, originally called the 'Whirlwind', was invented by Ives McGaffey in 1869?
Options: Blender,    Electric mixer,    Washing machine,    Vacuum cleaner

Ans:D,D


. What is the first stage in software development?
Options: A) Specification and design B) Testing C) System Analysis D) Maintenance

Ans:C,C


692. proton kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: ruderaphord, ruderaphord


The fundamental requirements of private-to-public network interconnection methods which need to be provided in gateways is/are
Options: universal accessibility for private network Data Terminal Equipment (DTE),    adequate cost control mechanisms for administration of the private networks,    to assign address to private network DTEs,    a and b both

Ans:D ,D


When you have finished entering information into a form
Options: the template is written to the data file,    the contents of the form are written to the data file,    the contents of the form can be printed,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


A acronym for the organisation that publishes programming language standard is
Options: ASCn,    BCD,    ANSI,    EBCDIC

Ans:C ,C


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


FORTRAN is:
Options: machine dependent,    a medium-level language,    a mathematically oriented language,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The original founders of Common wealth of Independent States, in December 1991, are
Options: Tadjikistan, Khirghizia and Turkemenistan,    Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan,    Russia, Ukraine and Byelorus,    Moldavia, Khazakhastan and Uzbekistan

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a Storage Manager Component?
Options: Transaction Manager B. Logical Manager C. Buffer Manager D. File Manager

Ans:– B ,


963. tambaakoo ke dhuen mein kaunasa haanikaarak tatv paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nikotin, nikotin


493. bhaarat kee svatantrata ke samay briten ka pradhaanamantree kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: klement etalee, klement etalee


If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
Options:  A) Edit, B) View, C) Format, D) Tools, 

Ans:-C,-C


227. saadhaaran namak ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nachl, nachl


Indravati National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Chhattisgarh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


13. The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document.
Options: a. .msw b. .wor c. .wrd d. .doc

Ans:– D ,– D


When was Monopoly created?
Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.In Bottom-up integration
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:129. (A),129. (A)


. The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: A) Basic Input Output System B) Best Input Output System C) Basic Input Output Symbol D) Base Input Output System

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following file menu option saves document to disk?
Options: a. Save b. Create c. Rename d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Multiprogramming was made possible by
Options: input/output units that operate independently of the CPU,    operating systems,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


3.Prolog is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


. Most of the first generation computers were
Options: A) Special purpose computers B) General purpose computers C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk     C. RAM D. CDROM

Ans:– A ,


48. onam kis raajy ka prasiddh tyohaar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


. You can set Page Border in Excel from
Options: a. From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box b. From Border tool in Formatting toolbar c. From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar d. You can not set page border in Excel

Ans:– d,– d


4.In Excel to cancel the marquee, press
Options: (A)Ctrl + End (B) End (C) Esc (D) Shift + Esc 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


.   One thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: a. Apply a design template to a slide b. Insert a new slide c. Choose a new layout for a slide d. All of above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


A Winchester disk is a
Options: Disk Stack,    Removable disk,    Flexible disk,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is most responsible for the inability of auditors to uncover computer crimes?
Options: the auditor's lack of knowledge in computer technology,    the prohibitively expensive audit procedures needed to detect computer frauds,    the client's concern that the public will learn of the crime,    the relatively small average take of computer frauds

Ans:B ,B


1. Which statement is valid about “TIME” command?
Options: a. Time command is used to display and allow changes to the system time b. Time format can be changed by changing in country setting in config.sys file c. MS DOS displays the time in 12-hour or 24-hour format d. All of above

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Writer of life of raja shamsher prakash of sirmour
Options: O C handa, aanad chand, baal gobind, moor craft

Ans:baal gobind,baal gobind


9.What are connector symbol?
Options: (A)They are used in a flowchart (B) It represents a junction in a flow line (C) Often used to transfer flow between different pages of a lengthy chart (D) All the above 1

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


Where is makodi jot Pass
Options: kullu, kangra, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


6.Enumeration is referred to
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


7.Software validation is
Options: (A)Checking system conformations to its specifications (B) Developing system conformations to its specifications (C) Operating system (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


Electric current is measure by
Options: commutator,    anemometer,    ammeter,    voltmeter

Ans:C,C


When was the first elevator built?
Options: 1743,    1739,    1760,    1785

Ans:A,A


Blackbuck National Park, Velavadar
Options: Gujarat,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,

www.000webhost.com