The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its


Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The steady-state error is:
Options: independent of the type of input,    a function of the transient response,    zero for all inputs to type 1 systems,    decreased by increasing gain.

Ans:D ,D


A search value can be an exact value or it can be
Options: a. Logical Operator b. Relationship c. Wild card character d. Comparison operation

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk     C. RAM D. CDROM

Ans:– A ,


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is requirement to develop a successful management information system?
Options: a staff of technical specialists with the skills necessary to develop the computer based parts of the system,    the development of a short-range goal for the system,    the development of a long-range goal for the system,    a commitment from management to allocate the personnel and resources necessary to get the job done

Ans:E ,E


. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Mass storage D) Secondary storage

Ans:C,C


The Primary job of the operating system is A)  Manage Commands B)  Manage Users         C)  Manage Programs D)  Manage Resources
Options:

Ans:– D ,


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not true of SQL views?
Options: Oracle views cannot use the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.,    Oracle views are created using the standard SQL-92 CREATE VIEW command.,    Oracle views can by queried.,    The SQL-92 standard does not allow the use of the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.

Ans:A ,A


A characteristic of a multiprogramming system is:
Options: simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications,    concurrent processing of two or more programs,    multiple CPUs,    All the above

Ans:B ,B


where is national biologycal laboratory
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


area if HP
Options: 73655,55673

Ans:B,55673


The word 'linear' in linear programming is used to describe:
Options: relationship among two or more variables in a straight line,    relationship among two or more variable which are directly proportional,    relationship among two or more variables is linear,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following in not a function of DBA?
Options: Network Maintenance B. Routine Maintenance C. Schema Definition D. Authorization for data access

Ans:– A ,


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A ,A


Terrace farming is done
Options: NA

Ans:On the slope of hills,On the slope of hills


Which JDBC driver Types are for use over communications networks?
Options: Type 3 only,    Type 4 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    Neither Type 3 nor Type 4

Ans:C ,C


. An example of a digital device can be
Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


1.The principle of locality states
Options: (A)The program and data references within a process tend to cluster. (B) The program and data references within a process do not tend to cluster. (C) A process actually referred in virtual memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


Conversion of an octal number 478 to its binary number is
Options: 1100112,    1001112,    1100112,    11110112

Ans:B ,B


In OLE DB, a service provider:
Options: does not own data only.,    transforms data through OLE DB interfaces only.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data only.,    All of the above are true of an OLE DB service provider.

Ans:D ,D


Which would you have to upgrade to install an EIDE drive?
Options: RAM BIOS,    A 286 CPU,    Controller board,    ISA motherboard

Ans:C ,C


The Data flow diagram (DFD) shows;
Options: the flow of data,    the processes,    the areas where they are stored.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands is used to copy a file wb from the programs directory into a file called wbx in the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wbx,    cp programs/wb misc/wbx,    tar programs/wb misc/wbx,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wbx

Ans:B ,B


The islands of Seychelles are located in the
Options: Arctic Ocean,    Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific Ocean

Ans:C,C


writers of over the high passes
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:krishna nobel,krishna nobel


2.A set of resources allocations such that the system can allocate resources to each process is some order, and still avoid a dead lock is called
Options: (A)unsafe state (B) safe state (C) Starvation (D) Greedy allocation 21

Ans:212. (B),212. (B)


Which command will display all the EIGRP feasible successor routes known to a router?
Options: show ip routes *,    show ip eigrp summary,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp adjacencies

Ans:C ,C


. Who invented Mark I?
Options: A) Howard Aikin B) J. P. Eckert C) John Mauchley D) John v. Atanasoff

Ans:9-A,9-A


Which of the following applies to Internal DOS commands?
Options: Internal commands can be run whenever the DOS prompt is displayed,    Internal commands are reserved for DOS-level programming,    Internal commands can only be executed from a batch file,    Internal commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


Which is not the function of the Operating System?
Options: Memory management B. Disk management C. Application management D. Virus Protection

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is a correct association between a vendor and an operating system
Options: a. Redhat Linux b. Microsoft Unix c. AT & T DOS d. Novell Linux

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


0.Robustness is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 24

Ans:240. (B),240. (B)


A distributed data processing configuration in which all activities must pass through a centrally located computer is called a:
Options: ring network,    spider network,    hierarchical network,    data control network

Ans:B ,B


Operations Research came into being due to:
Options: medical reasons,    military reasons,    educational reasons,    to improve transportation

Ans:B ,B


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Conversion of an octal number 1068 to binary number is
Options: 11100102,    10001102,    11001102,    100001102

Ans:B ,B


The number of bits that are typically stored on each track of a magnetic disk is usually
Options: the same,    different,    depend on the program to be stored,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The original ASCII code used _____ bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking.
Options: 5,    6,    7,    8

Ans:C ,C


The position of a chief minister is
Options: similar to that of the prime minister,    identical to that of the president,    a combination of the position of the prime minister and president,    not constitutional

Ans:A,A


Which of the following file retrieval methods use hypermedia?
Options: HTTP,    WAIS,    Veronica,    Archie

Ans:A ,A


An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory names can contain upto
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


7.The disk and tape devices are referred as
Options: (A)Block oriented I/O devices (B) Stream oriented I/O devices (C) Logical I/O devices (D) None of these 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
Options: sorting,    classifying,    reproducing,    summarizing

Ans:A ,A


6.A form defines
Options: (A)Where data is placed on the screen (B) The width of each field (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of the above 8

Ans:86. (C),86. (C)


  Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. View D. Edit

Ans:– C ,


359. 1856 mein vidhava punarvivaah qaanoon kisake prayaason se banaaya gaya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se, eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a

www.000webhost.com