The parliament works through committees which


Options: help the government in the formulation of policy,    exercise effective control over government on a regular and continuing basis,    ensure that the parliament strictly adheres to the provision of the constitution and the prescribed parliamentary procedure,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B,B

More Indian Politics Related questions:


Which is not true of a correlated subquery?
Options: EXISTS/NOT EXISTS is a form of a correlated subquery.,    The processing of the SELECT statements is nested.,    They can be used to verify functional dependencies.,    They are very similar to a regular subquery.

Ans:D ,D


226. vasa mein ghulanasheel vitaamin kaunase hain?
Options: NA

Ans: a’ aur ai’, a’ aur ai’


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Page stealing
Options: a. Is a sign of an efficient system b. Is taking page frame from other working sets c. Should be the turning goal d. Is taking layer disk space for page in page out

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


where is guru ghantal math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


985. safed rakt kan (w.b.ch.) ka kaary kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rog pratirodhak kshamata, rog pratirodhak kshamata


Which command is used to locate all the .profile files in the system?
Options: ls profile,    find /-name profile -print,    cd /.profile,    l -u .profile

Ans:B ,B


Which two counties did Kapil Dev play?
Options: Northamptonshire & Worcestershire,    Northamptonshire & Warwickshire,    Nottinghamshire & Worcestershire,    Nottinghamshire & Warwickshire

Ans:A,A


. A user wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct sequence of events that will do this?
Options: a. Go to File-Save As – Save As Type – Excel worksheet b. Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE c. Right click on the spreadsheet and select Insert – Entire Column d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.198.94/19. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.192.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.172.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.188.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:A ,A


The oldest rocks in the earth's crust were once molten, and came from deep inside the earth. The molten rock, called magma, spewed out in volcanic eruptions during the earth;s early life and solidified into hard rock's called
Options: granite,    basalt,    igneous rocks,    sedimentary rocks

Ans:C,C


5.In Access to switch between Edit mode (with insertion point displaye(D)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


In big cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai police is headed by a
Options: Commissioner of Police,    Inspector General of Police,    Deputy Inspector General of Police,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: a. word is the destination document b. excel is the destination document c. the worksheet is the destination document d. the document is the source document

Ans: –  A , –  A


. Desktop is a
Options: a. Provides workspace b. Screen saver c. Display program d. Working with my document

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Microprogramming is
Options: assembly language programming,    programming of minicomputers,    control unit programming,    macro programming of microcomputers

Ans:C ,C


Static electricity thrives is which type of environment?
Options: cold and humid,    warm and humid,    warm and dry, cold and dry

Ans:cold and dry,D


3.Corrective maintenance is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


A _____ is a group of devices that store digital data.
Options: circuits,    register,    variations,    bit

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a computer memory that can be programmed once, but not reprogrammed.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:C ,C


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


4.In Access press SHIFT+F10 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


8.Change-oriented identification
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:138. (B),138. (B)


A variable P is called pointer if
Options: a. P contains the address of an element in DATA. b. P points to the address of first element in DATA c. P can store only memory addresses d. P contain the DATA and the address of DATA

Ans:- a,- a


The percentage of earth surface covered by India is
Options: 2.4,    3.4,    4.4,    5.4

Ans:A,A


Thakur Sen Negi
Options:

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


what is element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?
Options: NA

Ans:Fuse ,Fuse


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


The main difference between TCP and UDP is
Options: UDP is connection oriented where as TCP is datagram service,    TCP is an Internet protocol where as UDP is an ATM protocol,    UDP is a datagram where as TCP is a connection oriented service,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


7.In Excel you can create only a horizontal page break by first selecting
Options: (A)A row below the row where you want the page break to occure (B) A cell in row 1 (C) A cell in column A (D) (A)and (C) 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


46. Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that _____ can detect and correct.
Options: a. AutoEntry b. AutoCorrect c. AutoAdd d. AutoSpell

Ans:– B ,– B


The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards.
Options: LIKE only,    IN only,    NOT IN only,    IN and NOT IN

Ans:A ,A


. It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. Crosstab d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Compared to an open-loop system, a closed-loop control system is:
Options: more accurate,    more complex,    more stable,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves
Options: the collection of pages that a process accesses,    disk scheduling mechanisms,    coalescing holes in memory,    assigning the CPU to processes

Ans:A ,A


A seed is ripened
Options: Oule,Luoe,Ovule, Ovuli

Ans:Ovule,Ovule


5.The checking operation performed on input data is called the
Options: (A)Validation of data (B) Verification of data (C) Cross check (D) Control of data 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


A group of 2m - 1 routers are interconnected in a centralized binary tree, with router at each tree node. Router I communicate with router J by sending a message to the root of the tree. The root then sends the message back down to J. Then find the mean router-router path length.
Options: 2 (m - 2),    2 (2m - 1),    m - 1,    (2m - l)/mJ

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not an advantage of the structured approach to system development?
Options: it focuses on the physical aspects of the system,    the system specification is very graphic,    the user area is studied thoroughly,    the documentation is Cumulative

Ans:A ,A


First chief justice HP
Options: justice J. N. Bajarji, justice, justice hamidulla beg, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice hamidulla beg,justice hamidulla beg


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


With an IP address of 201.142.23.12, what is your default subnet mask?
Options: 0.0.0.0,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D ,D


The approach used in top-down analysis and and design is
Options: to prepare flowcharts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function and then create a hierarchy of lower level modules and components,    to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


.   The size of a table object
Options: a. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed c. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed d. a and c

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


0.How do you freeze a field a column or field in Microsoft Access?
Options: (A)Click anywhere in the column and select Edit>Freeze Column form the menu (B) Place an ice cube in the column (C) Click anywhere in the column and click the freeze button on the toolbar (D) Right click the column and select freeze columns from the shortcut menu 7

Ans:70. (D),70. (D)


34. The word wrap reature
Options: a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary b. Appears at the bottom of the document c. Allows you to type over text d. is the short horizontal line

Ans:– A ,– A


The Ice age ended about ____ years ago.
Options: 140,    1,400,    14,000,    140,000

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com