The book 'A Farewell to Arms' was written by


Options: Charles Dickens,    Ernest Hemingway,    Thomas Hardy,    Huxley

Ans:B,B

More Books and Authors Related questions:


1.A situation where two or more processes coordinate their activities based on a condition is referred as
Options: (A)Synchronization (B)Dead lock (C) Starvation (D) Par begin 13

Ans:131. (A),131. (A)


. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options:  A) in the left margin, B) in the right margin, C) both in left and right margin, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-D,-D


0.Robustness is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 24

Ans:240. (B),240. (B)


When mapping a multivalued attribute into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


A computer program consists of
Options: System flowchart,    Program flowchart,    Algorithms written in computer's language,    Discrete logical steps.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following statements does NOT hold true for the Top Values property?
Options: a. The Top Values property displays only the highest values from the query. b. The Top Values property requires the fields to have a defined sort order. c. The Top Values property finds a specified number of records. d. The Top Values property finds a specified percentage of records.

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


0.A digital item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed (C) (A)and (B) both false (D) None is true 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


. How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: a. By using the Find and Edit Action Option b. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar c. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor d. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– c,– c


1.In multi processor scheduling; A: Gang scheduling, B: Dynamic scheduling, C: Dedicated processor management.; 1- The number of threads in a process can be altered during the course of execution. 2This provides implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors, 3It is applied to the simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 1 | 69 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find Relationship Command?
Options: a. Home Tab b. Create Tab c. External Data Tab d. Database Tab

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Which of the following statements about option group is incorrect?
Options: a. It is a control object. b. It is bound to two fields. c. It is a control to identify a choice. d. It contains a set of controls representing choices.

Ans:– b,– b


In which of the storage placement strategies a program is placed in the largest available hole in the main memory?
Options: best fit,    first fit,    worst fit,    buddy

Ans:C ,C


If the ASCII character H is sent and the character I is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:A ,A


The MIS consists of
Options: the central processing unit of the computer only.,    the central processing unit of the computer and input/output units only,    the central processing unit of the computer, input/output units, and data storage units only,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


In DBMS FD stands for _______
Options: a. Facilitate data b. Functional data c. Facilitate dependency d. Functional dependency

Ans:– d ,


To sort records in a table
Options: a. Open table, click on the field on which the sorting is to be done, then click Sort button on database toolbar b. Open table, click Sort button on database toolbar, choose field based on which to sort, click OK c. Click the field heading to sort it ascending or descending d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Lal Bahadur Shastri
Options: succeeded Pandit Nehru as the second Prime Minister of India,    signed the Tashkent Agreement with Ayub Khan for a ceasefire between India and Pakistan,    is also known as "Man of Peace",    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The core diameter of a single-mode fibers is about
Options: 10 times the wavelength of the light carried in the fiber,    10 times the fiber radius,    7 times the light carried in the fiber,    3 times the wavelength of the light carried in the fiber

Ans:A ,A


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


6.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
Options: (A)Use custom calculation (B) Type in the currency symbol (C) Modify the field settings (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may best called as
Options: transition metals,    main group metals,    alkali metals,    rare metals

Ans:A,A


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


who was last rular of kuthhar riyasat
Options: kishan chand, narendra chand, aanand chand, bhagat chand

Ans:kishan chand,kishan chand


District with highest production of potatoes in HP
Options: solan, shimla, kangra, mandi

Ans:shimla,shimla


In 1830, Charles Babbage disigned a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibited?
Options: 1820,    1860,    1855,    1870

Ans:C ,C


The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards.
Options: LIKE only,    IN only,    NOT IN only,    IN and NOT IN

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:4-A,4-A


A smart modem can dial, hang up and answer incoming calls automatically. Can you tell who provides the appropriate instruction to the modem for this purpose?
Options: Communications software,    Error detecting protocols,    Link access procedure (LAP),    Telecommunications

Ans:A ,A


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


The 'Red Triangle' symbol denotes
Options: Air India,    family planning,    culture and civilization,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What does Ctrl + B shortcut accomplish in Ms-Word?
Options: (A) It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font (B) It adds a line break to the document (C) It makes the selected text bold (D) It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


. Which is the limitation of high level language?
Options: A) Lower efficiency B) Machine dependence C) machine level coding D) None of above

Ans:A,A


474. chandragrahan kab lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: poornima, poornima


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s %d %f", e1.name, e1.age, e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:D ,D


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


Operator interaction directly with the CRT is accomplished via:
Options: a digitizing tablet,    vector scanning,    a stylus,    a touch terminal

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: a. Double b. Single Accounting c. Double Accounting d. Single Engineering

Ans:– d,– d


Which Indian batsman made three consecutive centuries in his first three Test matches?
Options: Vinoo Mankad,    Mohd. Azaruddin,    S.M. Gavaskar,    G.R. Viswanath

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: a. I/O b. Memory c. CPU d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


'Kanchipuram' is in which of the following states?
Options: Andhra Pradesh,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:D,D


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


An ODBC data structure that identifies a database and the DBMS that processes it is called a(n):
Options: data source.,    driver manager.,    driver.,    API.

Ans:A ,A


Aggregation is which of the following?
Options: Expresses a part-of relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.,    Expresses a part-of relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.,    Expresses an is-a relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.,    Expresses an is-a relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.

Ans:A ,A


Hard disks are formatted in the same manner as floppy disks. However, before a hard disk can be formatted, it must first be _____
Options: partitioned,    sectioned,    deleted,    inter-sectioned

Ans:A ,A


The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:A ,A


what is area of lahul spiti in aquare kilo meter
Options:

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer


kyardadoobn valley in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d

www.000webhost.com