Who is the author of famous book 'The Judgement'?


Options: Anthony Mascarenhasa,    R. Vankataraman,    Kuldip Nayar,    Janardhan Turkur

Ans:C,C

More Books and Authors Related questions:


. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called
Options: A) Read-out B) Read from C) Read D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Layer one of the OSI model is
Options: network layer,    transport layer,    link layer,    physical layer

Ans:D ,D


5.The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: (A)seek time (B) Latency (C) latency plus seek time (D) transmission time 28

Ans:285. (C),285. (C)


1.Match the following for file system architecture : A-Basic file system, B-Logical I/O module, 1- Deals with blocks of data, 2Deals with file records, 3- Provides general purpose record I/O capacity.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, 3 (B) A – 1, 2, B – 3 (C) A – 2, 3, B – 1 (D) A – 1, 3, B – 2 18

Ans:181. (A),181. (A)


Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?
Options: Arithmetic-logic Unit,    Control unit,    Memory unit,    Input/Output unit

Ans:B ,B


. Which command is used to copy files?
Options: a. Copy b. Diskcopy c. Type d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Sales order data is entered by means of
Options: terminal entry,    keypunch,    OCR,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


The world famous Ajanta caves are situated in
Options: Orissa,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala,    Maharashtra

Ans:D,D


A numeric error code check: A 17xx indicates a problem with:
Options: CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    DMA controller,    hard drive or controller

Ans:D ,D


The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent
Options: Nirvana,    Sangha,    Buddha,    Dhamma

Ans:A,A


4.Where do report and forms get their information form?
Options: (A)Forms (B) Modules (C) Tables (D) Queries 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


The keyword used to transfer control from a function back to the calling function is
Options: switch,    goto,    go back,    return

Ans:D ,D


6.Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: (A)the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs are in main memory (B) the speed of CPU is increased (C) the speed of I/O processor is increased (D) all of the above 27

Ans:276. (A),276. (A)


675. paaneepat ka teesara yuddh kinake beech hua?
Options: NA

Ans: maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee, maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee


4.Examples of centralized multi-user databases are
Options: (A)Barclays’ Bank customer accounts (B) Supermarket stock control, organ donor database, client database (C) Airline reservations and other national global booking systems (D) None of above 5

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The number of atoms present in 21.6 gram of silver (atomic weight = 108) are same as the molecules in
Options: 1.8 gram of H2O,    12 moles of KMnO4,    0.6N H2SO4,    4.6 gram of C2H5OH

Ans:B,B


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The code that should be adequate for present and anticipated data processing both for machine and human use is
Options: Conciseness,    Uniqueness,    Operability,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B,(Banswer


Ctrl + H
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab B. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab C. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab D. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


475. bhaarat chhodo aandolan kab shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 agast 1942, 8 agast 1942


262. aaeene akabaree ka lekhak kon tha?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phajal, abul phajal


. Directory is similar to ….
Options: a. File b. Folder c. Item d. None of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


A pick-and-place manipulator is:
Options: the most flexible of all robots,    an intelligent robot,    capable of point-to-point operation,    primarily used for large parts handling

Ans:C ,C


‘Red Data Book’ gives information about species which are
Options: NA

Ans:Endangered,Endangered


What is the literacy rate of Punjab?
Options: 63.615 per cent,    61.03 per cent,    69.95 per cent,    65.07 per cent

Ans:C,C


0.In the following processes: a = a + 1; b = 2 × b; b = b + 1; a = 2 × a;the output is.
Options: (A)a > b (B) a < b (C) a = b (D) None of these. 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


Trend analysis:
Options: is used only in financial planning,    can improve control system response,    requires a very expensive system to implement,    is a brand new concept

Ans:B ,B


Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint are the part of
Options: (A) Microsoft Office Suite (B) Microsoft Windows (C) Mac OS X (D) None of these 4..

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


The mistake, committed by interchanging two digits in a numeric held, during data entry, is called
Options: transposition error,    transcription error,    Beta testing error,    Alpha testing error

Ans:A ,A


You must service the laser printer in your office. Which part of the printer shoud you avoid touching because it is hot?
Options: fuser,    printer head,    primary corona,    high-voltage power supply

Ans:A ,A


Consider as RS flip-flops with both inputs set to 0. If a momentary '1' is applied at the input S, then the output
Options: Q will flip from 0 to 1,    Q will flip from 0 to 1 and then back to 0,    Q will flip from 0 to 1,    Q will flip from 0 to 1 and then back to 0

Ans:A ,A


Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called
Options: allotropes,    isomers,    isomorphs,    isotopes

Ans:A,A


What is the i/o address for com3?
Options: 3e8,    345,    ff8,    5e8

Ans:A ,A


Adding a new account to the chart of accounts at the beginning of an accounting period is a
Options: simple revision,    moderately complex revision,    complex revision,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following format you can decide to apply or not in AutoFormat dialog box?
Options: a. Number format b. Border format c. Font format d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


7.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut PAGE UP is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


In OSI model, which of the following layer transforms information from machine format into that understandable by user
Options: application,    presentation,    session,    physical

Ans:B ,B


8.In the threads model of parallel programming
Options: (A)A single process can have multiple, concurrent execution paths (B) A single process can have single, concurrent execution paths. (C) A multiple process can have single concurrent execution paths. (D) None of these 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to compare the disk in drive A with the disk in drive B, specifying to compare only first side of each disk, and only the first 8 sectors of each track?
Options: DISKCOPY A: B:/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/l/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/l

Ans:B ,B


The largest number of tiger reserves in India are located in
Options: NA

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,Madhya Pradesh


. A spooler is a
Options: a. Location in memory that maintains the contents of documents until it prints out b. Queue of print job that are waiting to print c. Program that coordinates the print job that are waiting to process d. Message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Pick out the scalar quantity
Options: force,    pressure,    velocity,    acceleration

Ans:B,B


6.A remote batch-processing operation where data is solely input to a central computer would require
Options: (A)telegraph line (B) simplex lines (C) mixed-band channel (D) none of these Answer Sheet

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


_____ use standardized symbols to represent an algorithm.
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following items are examples of storage devices?
Options: A) Floppy / hard disks B) CD-ROMs C) Tape devices D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


113. hindee bhaasha kee lipi kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: devanaagaree, devanaagaree

www.000webhost.com