Where did Yuvraj Singh make his ODI debut?


Options: Nairobi, Kenya,    Mumbai, India,    London, England,    Lahore, Pakistan

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


0.When the program is developed, it is to be tested and defects are to be removed from the program.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 17

Ans:170. (B),170. (B)


6.User-Visible register Which of the following do not support GUI (Graphical User Interface)
Options: (A)DOS (B) WINDOWS (C) Linux (D) None of these. 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


Which of the following types of databases are the most common?
Options: Personal,    Workgroup,    Department,    Enterprise

Ans:C ,C


. In a table to insert User’s Voice, Data field should be
Options: a. OLE Object b. SoundField c. VoiceField d. Memo

Ans:– a,– a


The salary of the Governor is charged on
Options: NA

Ans:The consolidated fund of the state,The consolidated fund of the state


The 2012 Olympics Games were held in
Options: London,    Seoul,    Sydney,    Tokyo

Ans:,


501.arjun puraskaar kis varsh shuru hue?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961, 1961


9.In Windows operating system to Display the System Properties dialog box
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive:
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


aarkatik kshetr
Options: NA

Ans: 916. raashtreey sangrahaalay kahaan par sthit hai?, 916. raashtreey sangrahaalay kahaan par sthit hai?


Which NBA player scored 8 points in the final 7 seconds of a game to lead his team to victory?
Options: Baron Davis,    Kevin Garnett,    Stephon Maurbury,    Reggie Miller

Ans:D,D


When operating above its resonant frequency, a parallel RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: parallel RL circuit,    parallel RC circuit,    parallel RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


Vaikhanasa the five-fold conception of Vishnu consists of 1. brahman 2. purusha 3. prakriti 4. satya 5. achyuta 6. aniruddha
Options: I, II, III, IV and V,    II, III, IV, V and VI,    I, II, IV, V and VI,    I, III, IV, V and VI

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not a database application?
Options: a. dBase b. Flash c. FoxPro d. Access

Ans:– b,– b


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T WHERE CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID = ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:A ,A


chuhar valley in which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


9.In Excel this function converts miles to kilometers, kilograms to pounds, and so on
Options: (A)Convert (B) Product (C) Change (D) All of above 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


Which of the following is not one of the factors affecting the difficulty of the MIS project?
Options: objectives of the firm,    the existing MIS,    management abilities,    employee attitude

Ans:C ,C


The present Lok Sabha is the
Options: 13th Lok Sabha,    14th Lok Sabha,    15th Lok Sabha,    16th Lok Sabha

Ans:D,D


1.In Excel which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: (A)Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify (C) Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to (D) All of above 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


Your company has a LAN in its downtown office and has now set up a LAN in the manufacturing plant in the suburbs. To enable everyone to share data and resources between the two LANs, what type of device(s) are needed to connect them? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Modem,    Cable,    Hub,    Router

Ans:D ,D


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


The way a particular application views the data from the data base that the application uses is a :
Options: module,    relational model,    schema,    subschema

Ans:D ,D


9.Cost of operation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


Link encryption
Options: is more secure than end-to-end encryption,    is less secure than end-to-end encryption,    can not be used in a public network,    is used only to debug

Ans:B ,B


8.Which action do you use in a a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message?
Options: (A)Use mail (B) Send object (C) Run macro (D) All of the above 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use
Options: a coaxial cable,    a dedicated line,    a ground station,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: There is a relative reference to cell A1 B. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 C. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 D. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– B ,


110. gobar gais mein mukhy roop se kya paaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: meethen, meethen


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,


What problem can occur if a printer cable is to close to a power cable?
Options: ESD Electrostatic Discharge,    EMI Electromagnetic Interference,    parity error,    no affect

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(char *s, ...); void show(char *t, ...); int main() { display("Hello", 4, 12, 13, 14, 44); return 0; } void display(char *s, ...) { show(s, ...); } void show(char *t, ...) { int a; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); a = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%f", a); }
Options: Error: invalid function display() call,    Error: invalid function show() call,    No error,    Error: Rvalue required for t

Ans:B ,B


Primary memory stores
Options: Data alone B. Programs alone C. Results alone D. All of these

Ans:– D ,


. The qualitative or quantitative attribute of a variable or set of variables is termed as
Options: A) data B) information C) both of above D) none of above

Ans:6-A,6-A


Conversion of an octal number 1438 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 6316,    6016,    5016,    5716

Ans:A ,A


The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: latency,    latency plus transmission time,    latency plus seek time,    latency plus seek time plus transmission time

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to see the version of operating system?
Options: a. Vol b. Version c. Ver d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


. Which file is transferred when computer is start up?
Options: a. Document b. Program files c. Operating system d. System files

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs?
Options: recommendations by other users,    computer magazines,    objective software reviews,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called
Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which of the following does not contain a coinage metal?
Options: Silver and Gold,    Zinc and Gold,    Copper and Silver,    Copper and Gold

Ans:B,B


. After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A) 1 B) 16 C) 32 D) Many

Ans:4-D,4-D


Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997?
Options: India,    New zealand,    South africa,    Zimbabwe

Ans:C,C


. Worksheet can be renamed by
Options: Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook B. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name C. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name D. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– C ,


Which body of UNO gives advisory opinion on legal matters to the bodies and special agencies of the UNO?
Options: The Security Council,    International Court of Justice,    Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat

Ans:B,B


984. vishv mein sarvaadhik janasankhya vaala shahar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tokyo, tokyo


5.Bayesian classifiers is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com