The president convenes and prorogues all sessions of Parliament in consultation with


Options: the speaker,    the prime minister,    the prime minister and the leader of the Opposition in Lok Sabha,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Indian Politics Related questions:


1.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Changes in a memory location effected by one processor do not affect all other processors. (B) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are visible to all other processors (C) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are randomly visible to all other processors. (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


9.A query summarizes information in a grid, organized by regions and months. Which type of query is this?
Options: (A)A cross tab query (B) An update query (C) A parameter query (D) An action query 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


6.Which of the following criterion would find records whose personality field does not equal “Nice”?
Options: (A)<>Nice (B) NOT Nice (C) <>”Nice” (D) IS NOT Nice 9

Ans:96. (C),96. (C)


The first movie with terrific computer animation and graphics was released in 1982. What was its name?
Options: Star Wars,    Tron,    Forbidden Planet,    Dark Star

Ans:B ,B


The monitor power LED is 'on' but the monitor screen is completely dark. The least likely cause of the problem is:
Options: Defect in the computers video circuitry,    Disconnected video cable,    Defective monitor,    System RAM problem

Ans:D ,D


The identifier of an entity will become the ________ of the new table.
Options: foreign key,    main attribute,    primary key,    identity key

Ans:C ,C


32. What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options: a. Superscript b. Subscript c. All Caps d. Shadow

Ans:– B ,– B


When operating below its resonant frequency, a parallel RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: parallel RL circuit,    parallel RC circuit,    parallel RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


In SQL, which command is used to select data in rows and column from one or more tables?
Options: CHOOSE,    SELECT,    LIST,    BROWSE

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a disadvantage of wireless LAN?
Options: Slower data transmission,    higher error rate,    interference of transmissions from different computers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


braazeel
Options: NA

Ans: 901. bhaarateey antariksh anusandhaan sangathan (isro) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai ?, 901. bhaarateey antariksh anusandhaan sangathan (isro) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai ?


8.Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making ?
Options: (A)DBMS (B) MIS (C) ISO (D) PSO 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


The no of logical records in a physical record is
Options: Group,    Blocking factor,    Sector,    Field

Ans:B ,B


695. arthashaastr ka nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1969, 1969


Karoline Mikkelsen was the first woman to
Options: reach North Pole,    reach South Pole,    climb Mt. Everest,    set foot on the moon

Ans:B,B


8.I/O tables are used
Options: (A)To assign I/O devices of computer (B) To manage I/O devices of computer system (C) A and B both true (D) A and B both false.

Ans:8. (C),8. (C)


3.In Data flow (Activity model)
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements. 16

Ans:163. (A),163. (A)


For a type 0 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


How many times the while loop will get executed if a short int is 2 byte wide? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int j=1; while(j <= 255) { printf("%c %d\n", j, j); j++; } return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    255 times,    256 times,    254 times

Ans:B ,B


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
Options: a. Select b. crosstab c. Parameter d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Chandoli National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Maharashtra,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Maharashtra,


Microsoft Office Groove is
Options: (A) A proprietary peer-to-peer software package aimed at businesses (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) Diagram and flowcharting software 24..

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


. What does an inner join display?
Options: a. Records from the second recordset and only records from the first recordset where the common fields are equal b. Records from the first recordset and only records from the second recordset where the common fields are equal c. Records that have the same value in the common field d. Records from the first recordset only

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: Pmt B. Average C. Max D. Sum

Ans:– A ,


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In MS-DOS, relocatable object files and load modules have extensions
Options: .OBJ and .COM or .EXE, respectively,    .COM and .OBJ, respectively,    .EXE and .OBJ, respectively,    .DAS and .EXE, respectively

Ans:A ,A


. In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: a. to set tabs b. to set indents c. to change page margins d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


In a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: 1024 KB,    760 KB,    640 KB,    560 KB

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a video file extension?
Options: a. .avi b. .wav c. .mpeg d. .mov

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


What command is used to stop RIP routing updates from exiting out an interface but still allow the interface to receive RIP route updates?
Options: Router(config-if)# no routing,    Router(config-if)# passive-interface,    Router(config-router)# passive-interface s0,    Router(config-router)# no routing updates

Ans:C ,C


636. reguleting ekt kab laagu hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1773 mein, 1773 mein


Glass is made of the mixture of
Options: quartz and mica,    sand and silicates,    salt and quartz,    sand and salt

Ans:B,B


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: report writer,    query language,    data manipulation language,    transaction log

Ans:D ,D


Who launched IBM's First PC in 1981?
Options: Dean Cline,    C.B. Rogers Jr.,    John F. Akers,    David Svenson

Ans:B ,B


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


Which of the following tool is used to partition your hard drive?
Options: mkfs,    fdisk,    fsck,    mount

Ans:B ,B


Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of
Options: sodium carbonate,    alum,    potassium permanganate,    lime

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not the user file extension?
Options: a. .ppt b. .xls c. .sys d. .#do

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


718. 42ven sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara kaunase 2 shabd prastaavana mein jode gae?
Options: NA

Ans: dharmanirapeksh aur samaajavaadee, dharmanirapeksh aur samaajavaadee


. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options: a. outlined b. raised c. superscript d. subscript

Ans: – C , – C


In the system concepts, term Integration
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:D ,D


The structure chart is
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a statement of information processing requirement,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to its decimal number is
Options: 2910,    9710,    9910,    9310

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following of the members of OPEC (Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries)?
Options: Algeria, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait,    Libya, United Arab Emirates, Nigeria,    Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Venezuela,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


528. shiksha divas’ kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 11 navambar ko, 11 navambar ko


25. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila raajyapaal kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


704. chauthee baudh kaunsil kab, kahaan aur kisake sanrakshan mein huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 98 ad, kundalavan (kashmeer), kanishk, 98 ad, kundalavan (kashmeer), kanishk

www.000webhost.com