How many runs did Sachin Tendulkar was scored in his ODI debut?


Options: 140,    0,    23,    1

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName

Ans:D ,D


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options:  A) Ctrl + F, B) Alt + Ctrl + F, C) Ctrl + D, D) Ctrl + Shift + D,

Ans:-C,-C


Websites without a database attached to them have which of the following characteristics?
Options: The ability to generate data via SQL.,    The inability to use a browser to display Web pages.,    Static information using HTML or JavaScript.,    The need to use TCP/IP as the network protocol.

Ans:C ,C


. A _____ is not attached to an edge of the Word window; that is, it displays in the middle of the Word window and can be moved anywhere in the window.
Options: a. floating toolbar b. scroll bar c. status toolbar d. menu bar

Ans: – A , – A


. What is the keyboard shortcut to move to the last records in a table?
Options: a. [Tab] b. [Shift]+[Tab] c. [Ctrl]+Home] d. [Ctrl]+[End]

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


  How can the slide show be repeated continuously?
Options: loop continuously until ‘Esc’ B. repeat continuously     C. loop more D. none

Ans:– A ,


3.Software engineering is an engineering discipline concerned with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Software production (C) Software implementation (D) All the above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


. VGA is
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


Milkha Singh Stood ____ in 1960 Olympics, in Athletics.
Options: fourth in 400m final,    second in 400m final,    eighth in 50km walk,    seventh in 800m final

Ans:A,A


The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: a. by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b. the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:a,a


A Winchester disk is a
Options: Disk Stack,    Removable disk,    Flexible disk,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


The traditional way to exit and LISP system is to enter
Options: quit,    exit,    bye,    ok

Ans:B ,B


A ________ is a stored program that is attached to a table or a view.
Options: pseudofile,    embedded SELECT statement,    trigger,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


. Operating system is
Options: a. A collection of software routines b. A collection of hardware components c. A collection of input and output devices d. All of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Which WAN encapsulations can be configured on an asynchronous serial connection? PPP ATM HDLC SDLC Frame Relay
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


When did Yuri Alekseyevich Gagaris of Russia, the first man to reach space, reached space?
Options: 1960,    1961,    1962,    1963

Ans:B,B


Where did Mahendra Singh Dhoni make his ODI debut?
Options: Chittagong,    Dhaka,    Hyderabad,    Vishakapatnam

Ans:A,A


How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?
Options: ceil(1.66),    floor(1.66),    roundup(1.66),    roundto(1.66)

Ans:A ,A


5.For Load-time dynamic linking
Options: (A)Load module (application module) to be loaded is read into memory. (B) Some of the linking is postponed until execution time. (C) External references to target modules remain in the loaded program. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order?
Options: sort - r,    st,    sh,    sort

Ans:A ,A


0.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:50. (C),50. (C)


The transport of warm air toward the poles and cold air toward the equator is due to
Options: the temperature gradient,    the development of waves,    the latitude difference,    the longitude difference

Ans:B,B


Which of the following can be an example of a database?
Options: a. Address book of all the suppliers of a company b. Salary sheet of all the employees of a company c. Records of daily sales transactions of a company d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


A subtype entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The reduced form of the Boolean expression (A+B)(A+C) is:
Options: AB+AC,    A+B+C,    AC+B,    A+BC

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to display and create files?
Options: lyrix,    ed,    vi,    cat

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
Options: fiber optic,    satellite,    coaxial cable,    modem

Ans:D ,D


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


3.In semaphore, the process executing the wait is blocked if
Options: (A)The semaphore value becomes negative (B) The semaphore value become positive (C) The semaphore value becomes nonpositive (D) The semaphore value becomes nonnegative. 6

Ans:63. (A),63. (A)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for slides in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Vertical (B) Landscape (C) Portrait (D) None of above 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


The 'Cannes Award' is given for excellence in which field?
Options: Films,    Journalism,    Literature,    Economics

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is a programming language?

Options: A) Lotus B) Pascal C) MS-Excel D) Netscape

Ans:B,B


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Which is the largest computer?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:A,A


A radar beam consists of
Options: NA

Ans:Microwaves,Microwaves


The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is
Options: Na,    Ag,    Hg,    Fe

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is requirement to develop a successful management information system?
Options: a staff of technical specialists with the skills necessary to develop the computer based parts of the system,    the development of a short-range goal for the system,    the development of a long-range goal for the system,    a commitment from management to allocate the personnel and resources necessary to get the job done

Ans:E ,E


Where was the electricity supply first introduced in India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Darjeeling,Darjeeling


The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in the hand and totals assets. This is called
Options: Statutory Bank Ratio (SBR),    Statutory Liquid Ratio (SLR),    Central Bank Reserve (CBR),    Central Liquid Reserve (CLR)

Ans:B,B


The first nuclear reactor in India is
Options: Dhurva,    Harsha,    Vipula,    Apsara

Ans:D,D


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C,C


who was founder of jaswa rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, purv chand

Ans:purv chand,purv chand


The linking of PCs with a communi¬cations system is referred to as:
Options: workstations,    streaming,    turnkey systems,    networking

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com