What is the middle name of Bajji (Harbhajan Singh)?


Options: Plaba,    Plaha,    Kholi,    Asrani

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


0.How do you freeze a field a column or field in Microsoft Access?
Options: (A)Click anywhere in the column and select Edit>Freeze Column form the menu (B) Place an ice cube in the column (C) Click anywhere in the column and click the freeze button on the toolbar (D) Right click the column and select freeze columns from the shortcut menu 7

Ans:70. (D),70. (D)


. What program runs first aftercomputer is booted and loading GUI?
Options: a. Desktop Manager b. File Manager c. Windows Explorer d. Authentication

Ans: d, d


6.In Access to switch to the property sheet (Design view in forms and reports in both Access databases and Access projects)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons?
Options: To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a single-user environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a single-user environment

Ans:A ,A


Working of the WAN generally involves
Options: telephone lines,    microwaves,    satellites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Socrates was the wisest man of the ancient world and developed the method of enquiry and instruction, belonged to
Options: France,    Athens,    Greece,    China

Ans:,


. How many characters can be entered in a single command line?
Options: a. 64 b. 127 c. 80 d. 90

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. Fonts install from
Options: a. Add from control panel b. Font setup file c. Font.exe file d. All of above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: This option allows you to rearrange slides B. This option allows you to set the time of animations C. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation D. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:– B ,


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C ,C


where is CSIR-kandiriya vigyan and anusandhan kendra
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


jonaas saalk
Options: NA

Ans: 837. karnaatak ke shravanabelagola mein kis jain sant kee vishaal pratima hai?, 837. karnaatak ke shravanabelagola mein kis jain sant kee vishaal pratima hai?


A device that can accept data, hold them&deliver them on demand at a later time is known as
Options: Buffer,    Memory,    CPU,    Register

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network?
Options: multiplexer,    gateway,    t-switch,    modern

Ans:B ,B


62. mahaatma gaandhee ko raashtrapita sabase pahale kisane kaha ?
Options: NA

Ans: netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne, netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne


What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas?
Options: Cream soda,    Coca-Cola,    Dr. Pepper,    Sprite

Ans:C,C


An input device that converts data punched into paper lape into a binary format is
Options: Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Paper tape reader,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


In one-to-many relationship the table in ‘one’ side is called _______ and on ‘many’ side is called _______
Options: a. Child , Parent b. Parent , Child c. Brother , Sister d. Father , Son

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


611. heeraakund baandh kis nadee par banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee


2.Program counter (P(C) contains
Options: (A)Address of an instruction to be fetched (B) Instructions most recently fetched (C) Data to be written into memory (D) Data to be read from memory

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


What is the Websites code for the country Colombia?
Options: CO,    CM,    CL,    CB

Ans:A,A


9.The following piece of hardware is used as input phase of a computer-based information system
Options: (A)Printer (B) Diskette (C) Monitor (D) Keyboard 12

Ans:119. (D),119. (D)


kalinga battle was fought in
Options: 206bc, 260bc, 230bc,200bc

Ans:B,260bc


Productivity is defined as:
Options: number of items manufactured per day,    output per man-hour of labour,    cost per day,    cost per unit

Ans:B ,B


5.Database administration
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


The soils whose parent material tend to be rich in sand are
Options: spodsols,    alfisols,    aridsols,    ultisols

Ans:A,A


Which of the following pairs of country and the purpose for which U.N. Peace Keeping Force is maintained is correctly is correctly matched?
Options: Cyprus - to maintain peace between the two dominant ethnic groups in the country,    Mozambique - To supervise a referendum,    El Salvador - to deliver humanitarian aid,    Lebanon - For supervising a 1992 accord

Ans:A,A


1.APL is
Options: (A)A high level language for specifying complex algorithms. (B) A real-time language primarily for scientific applications. (C) Only A is true (D) Both A & B are true 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


For connecting modem, a computer must be equipped with a port that conforms to the RS-232 standard of the Electronic Industries Association of America. What do the letters 'RS' stand for?
Options: Recognised standard,    Random sequence,    Recommended standard,    Registered source

Ans:C ,C


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


. How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


0.Console is
Options: (A)A device that enables human operators to communicate with the computer (B) A device that enables human operators not to communicate with the computer (C) Communication between computers (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


An attribute that names or identifies entity instances is a(n):
Options: entity.,    attribute.,    identifier.,    relationship.

Ans:C ,C


55. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options: a. Save tab on Options dialog box b. Save As dialog box c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?
Options: Data becoming lost or inaccurate,    The database server,    Planned database maintenance activities,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


_____ is the term used to refer to the process of two modems establishing communications with each other.
Options: interacting,    handshaking,    connecting,    linking

Ans:B ,B


A customer calls and says her computer won't boot, she can hear noises and can see lights on the box, but nothing comes up on the screen, what should you take to the site to fix the problem?
Options: hard drive,    video card,    power cable,    power supply

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is considered to be the address after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:C ,C


What is a motion path?
Options: a. A type of animation entrance effect b. A method of advancing slides c. A method of moving items on a slide d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Nowadays many novel chemicals are being synthesized termed as xenobiotics. The unique feature of these is what they are biodegradablenon- biodegradablepose on environmental threatthey are environment friendly
Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, III, IV,    II, III, IV

Ans:B,B


Which of the following option is not available in Insert >> Picture?
Options:  A) Chart, B) Word Art, C) Clip Art, D) Graph,

Ans:-D,-D


The last address of IP address represents
Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


System Specifications are used to
Options: describe system flows,    get an accurate picture of the system,    avoids ambiguity,    Ail of the above

Ans:D ,D


The nuclear particles which are assumed to hold the nucleons together are
Options: electrons,    positrons,    neutrons,    mesons

Ans:D,D


The monsoon climatic regions are
Options: South-east Asia including Australia, Africa, America,    Europe and South America,    Asia, Africa and Antarctica,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: a. It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation b. This is just Note about the slide c. This is just for printing purpose only d. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


. How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


The film 'Salaam Bombay' was directed by
Options: Shyam Benegal,    Mira Nair,    Aparna Sen,    Mrinal Sen

Ans:B,B


4.A workflow model represents
Options: (A)Sequence of activities (B) Role of users involved (C) Set of activities (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)

www.000webhost.com