The president can be removed from his office before the expiry of his normal term only on the recommendation of


Options: the Supreme Court,    the chief justice of India,    council of ministers,    the two Houses of Parliament

Ans:D,D

More Indian Politics Related questions:


Sechu mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, chamba, mandi

Ans:C,mandi


Soil is formed from the parent rock material by
Options: chemical decomposition,    physical decomposition,    biological decomposition,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A semijoin is which of the following?
Options: Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then all of the rows are returned.,    All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.,    Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.,    All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.

Ans:C ,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint to adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: (A)Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments (B) Drag the vertical gridline between two columns (C) Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar (D) Both (B) and (C) 11

Ans:118. (D),118. (D)


EDP auditors can be acquired from
Options: computer consulting firms,    accounting firms,    general management consulting firms,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


The Nobel Prize was first awarded in
Options: 1976,    1958,    1901,    1972

Ans:C,C


6.An advantage of the laser printer respect to impact printer is
Options: (A)it is quieter/ faster (B) output is of a high quality (C) support wide range of type fonts (D) all the above | 7 6

Ans:66. (D),66. (D)


Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in the year
Options: 1935,    1945,    1949,    1969

Ans:C,C


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


728. gulaam vansh ka kaunasa shaasak chaugaan (polo) khelate samay ghode se girakar mrtyu ko praapt hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kutubudeen aibak, kutubudeen aibak


.   The auto shapes tool provides you with
Options: a. Fancy text to place on your slide b. Commonly found shapes c. Any shape you want to add on a slide d. Clip art that is related to your presentation

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


16. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


1.Scalability is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:231. (B),231. (B)


. The processing speed of first generation computers was
Options: A) milliseconds B) microseconds C) nanoseconds D) picoseconds

Ans:A,A


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Mahakavi Kalidas
Options: was one of the greatest Sanskrit poet and dramatist,    lived during the region of Chandragupta Vikaramaditya,    famous works include Shakutala, Raghuvansha, Meghdoot and Kumara Sambahava,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The Internet was developed in the...
Options: Early 1990s,    Late 1980s,    Early 1970s,    Late 1960s

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a filter?
Options: cat,    grep,    wc,    sort

Ans:E ,E


What is the literacy rate of Mizoram?
Options: 88.49 per cent,    63.31 per cent,    67.11 per cent,    50.23 per cent

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is considered to be an interface between the functional applications and the data base?
Options: management information systems,    data-base management systems,    decision-support systems,    data-processing systems

Ans:B ,B


Where was the yo-yo invented?
Options: France,    United States,    Philippines,    England

Ans:C,C


where is gothla costal
Options: kangra, lahal spiti, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:lahal spiti,lahal spiti


In analog computer
Options: Input is first converted to digital form,    Input is never converted to digital form,    Output is displayed in digital form,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas
Options: a. Title bar b. Menu bar c. Formula bar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Writer of kinnar dash
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, rahul sanskrityayan

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


1.Bottom-up testing
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:131. (B),131. (B)


where is murli manohar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


9.A good query system
Options: (A)Can accept English language commands (B) Allows non-programmers to access information stored in a database (C) Can be accessed only by data prssing professionals (D) Both (A)and (B) 7

Ans:69. (B),69. (B)


A periodic report can be used to
Options: identify the problem,    evaluate solutions,    identify solutions,    select solutions

Ans:A ,A


. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information
Options: a. Clipboard b. Copyboard c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint to save a presentation you
Options: (A)click save on the windows start button (B) press Ctrl + F5 (C) select File, Save from the menu (D) click the saver button on the formatting toolbar 14

Ans:141. (C),141. (C)


Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare?
Options: Barley,    Maize,    Sugarcane,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


3.In Access to Open a combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


0.Elementary data item are
Options: (A)data item which is not broken down into smaller units (B) data item that can be broken down into smaller units (C) data item which is not decomposed into smaller units (D) none of these 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


479. pratham eshiyaee khel kab aur kahaan aayojit kie gae?
Options: NA

Ans: maee 1951 mein nayee dillee mein, maee 1951 mein nayee dillee mein


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C ,C


The storms or frontal systems develop where
Options: air is rising,    atmospheric pressure is low,    at the equator and in the mid-latitudes,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Chandoli National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Maharashtra,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Maharashtra,


Madan Lal had played 67 ODIs with his highest being 53 not out.How many runs did he make in these 67 ODIs?
Options: 399,    405,    401,    411

Ans:C,C


. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: Decimal Alignment B. Center Alignment C. Bar Alignment D. Justify Alignment

Ans:– D ,


3.With a segmentation, if there are 64 segments, and the maximum segment size is 512 words, the length of the logical address in bits is
Options: (A)12 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 28

Ans:283. (C),283. (C)


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


Computer information systems are most successful in providing information for:
Options: control decisions,    planning decisions,    strategic decisions,    nonprogrammable decisions

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is default location of saving and opening file?
Options: a. Desktop b. My computer c. My documents d. All of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which of the film is directed by Mr. Buddhadeb Gupta?
Options: Mohra,    Krantiveer,    1942 - A Love Story,    Charachar

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com