The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite


Options: elliptic,    ecliptic,    eclipse,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


The component of an ICAI (Intelligent Computer-Asslsted Instruction) presenting information to the student is the:
Options: student model,    problem-solving expertise,    tutoring module,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


20000 hartz se adhik
Options: NA

Ans: 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?, 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?


. The Search tool CANNOT be used on which major Access object?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following commands is used to copy directory structures in and out
Options: cp,    cpio,    cp - p,    copy

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following device is used to connect two systems, especially if the systems use different protocols?
Options: hub,    bridge,    gateway,    repeater

Ans:C ,C


In the United States the television broadcast standard is...?
Options: PAL,    NTSC,    SECAM,    RGB

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is characteristic of a transaction processing system?
Options: provides summary information,    fairly easy to computerize,    used by upper management,    difficult to computerize

Ans:E ,E


A sequence controller:
Options: is difficult to program,    is a mechanical only controller,    is no longer in widespread use,    performs on/off control functions in relation to time.

Ans:D ,D


The term samanta, meaning a feudatory from the sixth century AD, originally meant a
Options: slave,    cultivator,    neighbor,    foreigner

Ans:C,C


The land-sea distribution or the positions of the world's continents and major oceans influences
Options: the major pressure belts that develop from the general circulation of the atmosphere,    the development of the mid-latitude cyclonic depressions, at the convergence zone between polar and subtropical air masses,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


4.Communications device, combines transmissions from several devices into on line is
Options: (A)concentrator (B) modifier (C) multiplexer (D) full-duplex line 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


The most ideal region for the cultivation of cotton in India is
Options: the Brahmaputra valley,    the Indo-Gangetic valley,    the Deccan plateau,    the Rann of Kutch

Ans:C,C


Anshi National Park
Options:

Ans:,Karnataka


hariyaana
Options: NA

Ans: 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?, 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?


710. 38veen pairelal kin do deshon ko baantatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar aur dakshin koriya, uttar aur dakshin koriya


Auto clipart is a feature that
Options: a. Automatically places clipart in your presentation b. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide c. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


8.Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slide show menu (B) Rehearse timings button (C) Slide transition button (D) All of the above 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is known as
Options: M,    SVC,    IP,    MDR

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. Ctrl + O
Options: Save Document B. Print Document C. Close Document D. Open Document

Ans:– D ,


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", sqrt(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: 6.0,    6,    6.000000,    Error: Prototype sqrt() not found.

Ans:C ,C


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. The Alt key b. The Tab key c. The Enter key d. None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


A Database Management System (DBMS) is
Options: Collection of interrelated data B. Collection of programs to access data C. Collection of data describing one particular enterprise D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: (A)Apply effects in the custom animation text pane (B) Apply an animation scheme (C) Customize bullets with animated clipart (D) All of above

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


314. kaunasa puchchhal taara 76 varsh baad dikhaee deta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: helee puchchhal taara, helee puchchhal taara


A co-processor
Options: a. Is relatively easy to support in software b. Causes all processor to function equally c. Works with any application d. Is quite common in modern computer

Ans:a,a


A microcomputer is a computer that uses a _____ for its CPU.
Options: chips,    registers,    microprocessor,    vacuum tube

Ans:C ,C


When is the International Workers' Day?
Options: 15th April,    12th December,    1st May,    1st August

Ans:C,C


. Which report section prints once at the bottom of every printed page?
Options: a. Detail b. Page Header c. Page Footer d. Report Header

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


5.What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: (A)Spreadsheet program (B) Database program (C) Word processor program (D) Desktop publisher program 18

Ans:185. (A),185. (A)


The term of office of a Judge of the International Court of Justice is
Options: five years,    six years,    nine years,    ten years

Ans:C,C


When the time to establish link is large and the size of data is small, the preferred mode of data transfer is
Options: Circuit switching,    Packet switching,    Time division multiplexing,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In analog computer
Options: Input is first converted to digital form,    Input is never converted to digital form,    Output is displayed in digital form,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


0.The demand paging and pre paging of virtual memory management are
Options: (A)Fetch policy for virtual memory management. (B) Placement policy for virtual memory management. (C) Replacement policy for virtual memory management. (D) None of these. (i) A- Fetch, B-Demand paging, C-Prepaging; 1-Determines when a page should be bought into main memory. 2A page is bought into main memory only when a reference is made to a location on that page. 3-Pages other than the one demanded by a page fault are bought in. (E) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (F) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (G) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (H) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 10

Ans:100. (A),100. (A)


An AI system developed by Terry A. Winograd to permit an interactive dialogue about a domain he called blocks-world.
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:A ,A


Organic Substances which, in very small amounts, control growth and development called
Options: vitamins,    hormones,    enzymes,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


shrigandu lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


157. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: (A) Sorting (B) Classifying (C) Reproducing (D) Summarizing

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


. The Table _______________ Wizard analyzes a database and recommends changes for normalization.
Options: a. Analyzer b. Documenter c. Cleanup d. Normalization

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. Which command is not an internal command?
Options: a. Dir b. Edit c. CD d. CLS

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: a. view, slide sorter b. view, slide c. view, master d. view, slide show

Ans: – A , – A


For an algorithm the complexity of the average case is
Options: A)Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case b.Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case c.Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case d.None or above

Ans:A,


Gilt-edged means
Options: NA

Ans:Market of Government securities,Market of Government securities


Position of HP south pole
Options: 75.47,47.75,79.04,04.79

Ans:A, 75.47


You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?
Options: The command requires additional options or parameters.,    There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.,    There is no show command that starts with ru.,    The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

Ans:B ,B


Writer of Bilaspur past , present and future
Options: G D Khosla, R K Kaushal, Baal Gobind , Anand Chand

Ans:Anand Chand,Anand Chand


Rajaji National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Uttarakhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,

www.000webhost.com