Sound travels at the fastest speed in


Options: steel,    water,    air,    vacuum

Ans:A,A

More physics Related questions:


The gas used in a refrigerator is
Options: NA

Ans:Cooled down when expanded,Cooled down when expanded


The main function(s) of computer in CAD is/are
Options: To serve as an extension to the memory of the designer,    To enhance the analytical and logical power of the designer,    To relieve the designer from routine repetitious tasks.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


272. maanav shareer kee sabase badee granthi ka naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt, yakrt


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[1]={10}; printf("%d\n", 0[arr]); return 0; }
Options: 1,    10,    0,    6

Ans:B ,B


The major graphite producing country is
Options: Russia,    Sri Lanka,    India,    China

Ans:D,D


The India's highest annual rainfall is reported at
Options: Namchi, Sikkim,    Churu, Rajasthan,    Mawsynram, Meghalaya,    Chamba, Himachal Pradesh

Ans:C,C


.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
Options: a. The title area b. The legend c. The y-axis d. The x-axis

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


kachcha tivu dveep aur nyoomoor dveep
Options: NA

Ans: 881. bhaarat ka uttar se dakshin tak vistaar kitana hai?, 881. bhaarat ka uttar se dakshin tak vistaar kitana hai?


. This type of software is similar to an accountant’s worksheet
Options: a. Word processing b. Database c. Spreadsheets d. Graphics

Ans:– c,– c


1906 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 832. kesaree’ aur maraatha’ akhabaaron ka sampaadan kisane kiya?, 832. kesaree’ aur maraatha’ akhabaaron ka sampaadan kisane kiya?


The network layer, in reference to the OSI model, provide
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


writers of trigart
Options: vinod, xxli, dr paramchand, dr bansi ram,

Ans:vinod,vinod


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


The manager of inventory would most likely be found in the
Options: finance function,    marketing function,    manufacturing function,    information systems function

Ans:C ,C


The number of principal organs of UNO is
Options: 3,    4,    5,    6

Ans:D,D


3.In Excel the following is not information you can specify using the solver
Options: (A)Input cells (B) Constraints (C) Target cell (D) Changing cells 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near
Options: Allahabad,    Delhi,    Gwalior,    Jaipur

Ans:B,B


where is kamru kila
Options: kangra, kinnaur, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Rainbow is due to
Options: absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets,    diffusion of sunlight through water droplets,    ionisation of water deposits,    refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Ans:D,D


A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don’t allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Currency Symbol c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


If gross requirements are 2,000, inventory on hand is 3,000, reorder point is 500, and EOQ is 1,300, the order quantity is
Options: 3,000,    2,000,    7,000,    zero

Ans:D ,D


What is split horizon?
Options: Information about a route should not be sent back in the direction from which the original update came.,    It splits the traffic when you have a large bus (horizon) physical network.,    It holds the regular updates from broadcasting to a downed link.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has gone down.

Ans:A ,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide
Options: (A)Highlighting (B) Dragging (C) Selecting (D) (B) and (C) both true 4

Ans:45. (D),45. (D)


1.The resident set of process is
Options: (A)A process that are actually in main memory at anytime. (B) A process that are actually in virtual memory at any time. (C) A process that are actually in disk. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


A Dumb terminal has
Options: Processor and Keyboard B. Processor and Hard Disk C. Keyboard and Hard Disk D. Keyboard and Screen

Ans:– D ,


9.Sub system is
Options: (A)Dependent system (B) Independent system (C) Component (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


Which is used to store firmware.
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


Mount Everest was captured by Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay in the year
Options: 1951,    1952,    1953,    1954

Ans:C,C


. Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


You have the following routing table. Which of the following networks will not be placed in the neighbor routing table? R 192.168.30.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 C 192.168.40.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0 172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 172.16.30.0 is directly connected, Loopback0 R 192.168.20.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 R 10.0.0.0/8 [120/15] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:07, Serial0 C 192.168.50.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
Options: 172.16.30.0,    192.168.30.0,    10.0.0.0,    All of them will be placed in the neighbor routing table.

Ans:C ,C


The popular TV serial 'Neem ka Ped' was written by
Options: Rahi Masoom Raza,    Sharad Joshi,    Ashapurna Devi,    Harivansh Rai Bachachan

Ans:A,A


Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of
Options: Travancore,    Baroda,    Hyderabad,    Mysore

Ans:A,A


In pursuance with the recommendations of Narsimhan Committee, the RBI has framed new guidelines
Options: to govern entry of new private sector banks to make the banking sector more competitive,    to reduce the freedom given to banks to rationalize their existing branch network,    to setup more foreign exchange banks,    to lend more easily for industrial development

Ans:A,A


An Oracle System Change Number (SCN):
Options: is a value that is incremented whenever a dirty read occurs.,    is incremented whenever a deadlock occurs.,    is a value that keeps track of explicit locks.,    is a value that is incremented whenever database changes are made.

Ans:D ,D


In 1901, Nobel Prize was not given for
Options: Chemistry,    Physics,    Economics,    Peace

Ans:C,C


How many bits can be stored in the 8K RAM?
Options: 8000,    8192,    4000,    4096

Ans:B ,B


955. kis mugal baadashaah kee mrtyu dillee mein pustakaalay kee seedhiyon se girakar huee?
Options: NA

Ans: humaayoon, humaayoon


The frequency range : 300 kHz to 3 MHz is used for
Options: AM radio transmission,    FM radio transmission,    TV transmission,    microwave communications, satellite and radar

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options:  A) Word 2000, B) Word 2007, C) Word 2010, D) Word 2011, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which of the following is not the part of standard office suite?
Options:  A) Word Processor, B) Database, C) Image Editor, D) File manager, 

Ans:-D,-D


. ___ is a compromise mode between Shut Down and Sleep mode because it does not consume power and remembers the current state of your desktop
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


who founded Handoor Ka killa
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, vijay chand

Ans:B,Kalyan Chand


Report generators are used to
Options: store data input by a user,    retrieve information from files,    answer queries,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The m-bit parallel adder consists of:
Options: (m+1) full adders,    m/2 full adders,    m-1 full adders,    m full adders

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com