Maradona is a famous player associated with


Options: Hockey,    Football,    Cricket,    Golf

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


Instructions and memory addresses are represented by
Options: character codes,    binary codes,    binary word,    parity bit

Ans:B ,B


. If you are working in English (US), Chinese or Japanese, Excel 2002 can speak data as you enter it, to help you verify accuracy. How do you activate this feature?
Options: a. Point to speech on the tools menu, and then click show text to speech toolbar. b. Click validation on the data menu c. Point to speech on the tools menu, and then click speech recognition d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


To achieve AND effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. write criteria values vertically one in a row b. write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with AND d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Error rate is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected.,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, the CREATE TABLESPACE is used
Options: to create a place in the database for storage of scheme objects, rollback segments, and naming the data files to comprise the tablespace,    to create a database trigger,    to add/rename data files, to change storage,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Karoline Mikkelsen was the first woman to
Options: reach North Pole,    reach South Pole,    climb Mt. Everest,    set foot on the moon

Ans:B,B


5.In Excel chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: (A)A chart legend (B) A collection of chart data markers (C) A set of values you plot in a chart (D) A data label 5

Ans:55. (B),55. (B)


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A ,A


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B ,B


    Which command divides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
Options: a.    Ver b.    Format c.    Fat d.    Chkdsk

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Format


165 mee.
Options: NA

Ans: 767. kis grah ke chaaron aur valay hain?, 767. kis grah ke chaaron aur valay hain?


9.The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: (A)LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (B) LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (C) LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (C),49. (C)


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { char str[] = "IndiaBIX"; printf("%.#s %2s", str, str); return 0; }
Options: Error: in Array declaration,    Error: printf statement,    Error: unspecified character in printf,    No error

Ans:D ,D


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
Options: A) Daisy wheel B) Dot matrix C) Laser D) Thimble

Ans:C,C


the instructions that tell acomputer how to carry out the processing tasks are known as computer?
Options: NA

Ans:Programs ,Programs


Condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
Options: Calculating,    Recording,    Merging,    Summarising

Ans:D ,D


Satyajit Ray received Magsaysay Award for journalism, literature and creative communication arts in
Options: 1963,    1965,    1966,    1967

Ans:D,D


Hawal Dar Sanjay kumar belongs to which district
Options: kangra, bilaspur, hamirpur, shimla

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


Which of the following causes Poliomyelitis?
Options: Dengue virus,    Enterovirus,    Mumps virus,    Rhabdovirus

Ans:B,B


55. bhaarat ka raashtreey phool kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kamal, kamal


The minimum time delay required between the initiation of two successive memory operations is known as
Options: memory cycle time,    memory access time,    transmission time,    waiting time

Ans:A ,A


317. bhaarat ne pahala paramaanu pareekshan kab aur kahaan kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 14 maee 1974 ko pokharan (raajasthaan) mein, 14 maee 1974 ko pokharan (raajasthaan) mein


oldest news paper of HP
Options: aap ka , fesla, hp news, kshetriya tej,khabar dhitra, khoj khabar

Ans:kshetriya tej,kshetriya tej


One of the following is most suitable for study of mutations
Options: Haploids,    Diploids,    Tetraploids,    Polyploid

Ans:A,A


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A ,A


Comments put in cells are called
Options: a. Smart tip b. Cell tip c. Web tip d. Soft tip

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-B,-B


An audit trail
Options: a . is used to make backup copies b . is the recorded history of operations performed on a file c . can be used to restore lost information d . none of the aobve

Ans:B, is the recorded history


2.The following
Options: (A)Start? Fetch next instruction? Execute Instruction ? Halt, represents (B) Instruction cycle with interrupt (C) Instruction cycle without interrupt (D) Instruction cycle with two interrupts (E) None of these. 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


Microphone is used to convert
Options: sound waves into electrical energy,    sound waves into light rays,    electrical energy into sound waves,    sound waves into magnetic currents

Ans:A,A


Which command of DOS is used to sort the file in reverse order?
Options: SORT > filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT/R < filename,    SORT/V < filename

Ans:C ,C


The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as
Options: Coding,    Processing,    Programming,    File

Ans:A ,A


Malfunctioning of which of the following organs causes jaundice?
Options: Stomach,    Pancreas,    Liver,    Kidney

Ans:C,C


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


Kathakali, Mohiniatam and Ottamthullal are the famous dances of
Options: Kerala,    Karnataka,    Orissa,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:A,A


Job Control Language (JCL) statements are Used to
Options: Read the input from the slow-speed card reader to the high-speed magnetic disk,    Specify, to the operating system, the beginning and end of a job in a batch,    Allocate the CPU to a job,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which control types is most often associated with a bound control?
Options: a. command button b. label c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


6.A spoofing attack is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


7.A- Interface requirement: B-Interface testing: C-Interfaces design: 1- Requirements derived from the interfaces of existing system and developing system. 2- It detects faults that have been arise in the system because of interface errors or invalid assumptions about interface. 3-Activity concerned with the interfaces of the software system contained in the software requirements and software interface requirements documentation.
Options: (A)A-1,B-2,C-3 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:217. (),217. ()


. The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: a. Database b. Drawing c. Spreadsheet d. Word processing

Ans:– c,– c


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D ,D


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


.   We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the …. option
Options: a. Edit, Fonts b. Tools, Fonts c. Tools, Replace Fonts d. Format, Replace Fonts

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


who was founder of das dynasty?
Options:

Ans:kutubdin,


The religion of Afghanistan is
Options: Islam,    Buddhism,    Hinduism,    Christianity

Ans:A,A


The term which denotes that each side has made equal point at game point, in Tennis, is referred to as
Options: baseline,    deuce,    fault,    grand slam

Ans:B,B


Minjar Mela belongs to which disrict
Options: Celebrated in the memory of Chamba Queen sacrifice

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


4.An assembler is a
Options: (A)Translator (B) Hardware (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (A),94. (A)


9.In system modeling : A-Model;B-Prototype;;1it’s an abstract view of a system that ignores system details; 2-It’s an initial version of system software which givers end-users a concrete impression of the system capacities
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-1, B-1 (C) B-1, A-2 (D) A-2, B-2 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)

www.000webhost.com