Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?


Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


The age of most ancient geological formations is estimated by
Options: Ra - Si method,    Potassium - argon method,    C14 method,    Uranium - lead method

Ans:D,D


The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from
Options: the Consolidated Fund of India,    the Contingency Fund,    both the above funds,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


724. bhaarat ke kitane pratishat bhoo-bhaag par van hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 19%, 19%


5.In Excel when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: (A)View exactly where each page break occurs (B) Add or remove page breaks (C) Change the print area (D) All of above 21

Ans:215. (D),215. (D)


0.UNIX recognizes following I/O devices
Options: (A)Disk and Tape drives (B) Terminals (C) Communication lines (D) All the above.

Ans:290. (D),290. (D)


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->Columns. What will happen?
Options: 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F B. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G C. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H D. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– A ,


A Turnaround document
Options: is circulated among all the staff of an organization.,    is circulated among all the heads of departments of an organization.,    is output at one point which later comes back as an input,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) 8 and 72, B) 8 and 64, C) 12 and 72, D) None of above,

Ans:-A,-A


Mistakes made in the system analysis stage show up in :
Options: implementation,    system design,    system developments,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as
Options: a. AA b. A1 c. Aa d. A0

Ans:– b,– b


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 14.

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


Who launched IBM's First PC in 1981?
Options: Dean Cline,    C.B. Rogers Jr.,    John F. Akers,    David Svenson

Ans:B ,B


The headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is located in
Options: Vienna,    London,    Geneva,    Washington

Ans:A,A


What is a MAC?
Options: A Computer made by Apple,    Memory Address Corruption,    Mediocre Apple Computer,    Media Access Control

Ans:D,D


The serial 'India's Rajiv' was produced and directed by
Options: Simmi Garewal,    Satyajit Ray,    Shyam Benegal,    Mira Nair

Ans:A,A


Which command will delete the contents of NVRAM on a router?
Options: delete NVRAM,    delete startup-config,    erase NVRAM,    erase start

Ans:D ,D


1.In multi processor scheduling; A: Gang scheduling, B: Dynamic scheduling, C: Dedicated processor management.; 1- The number of threads in a process can be altered during the course of execution. 2This provides implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors, 3It is applied to the simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 1 | 69 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


. What program runs first aftercomputer is booted and loading GUI?
Options: a. Desktop Manager b. File Manager c. Windows Explorer d. Authentication

Ans: d, d


. All modern computer operate on
Options: A) Information B) Floppies C) Data D) Word

Ans:C,C


6. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?
Options: a. Type b. Copy c. Ed d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


802. bhaarat ke bhootapoorv pradhaanamantree laal bahaadur shaastree kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: taashakand, taashakand


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


9.In file management, the primary interface of computer system with external environment is done through
Options: (A)Device drivers (B) Basic file system (C) Basic I/O supervisor (D) Logical I/O. 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


Position of HP north pole
Options: 22"30',30"22',12"33',33"12'

Ans:B,30"22'


The Chart wizard term data categories refers to;
Options: a. A chart plot area b. A horizontal axis c. The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series d. The data range that supply chart data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


A network with named nodes and labeled arcs that can be used to represent certain natural language grammars to facilitate parsing.
Options: Tree Network,    Star Network,    Transition Network,    Complete Network

Ans:C ,C


Recession is
Options: slowing down of economic activity over a limited period,    period during which unemployment may rise and demand and output may fall, leading to slump in trade,    period that results from accumulation of unsold goods, owing to fall in demand,    All of the above

Ans:,


vaashingatan d.ch.
Options: NA

Ans: 843. sansaar mein meethe paanee kee sabase badee jheel kaunasee hai?, 843. sansaar mein meethe paanee kee sabase badee jheel kaunasee hai?


Where is the headquarters of Intel located?
Options: Redmond, Washington,    Tucson, Arizona,    Santa Clara, California,    Richmond, Virginia

Ans:C,C


Basic is ________ language.
Options: a procedural B. an object oriented C. both A and B D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


saat
Options: NA

Ans: 559. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?, 559. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?


where is kali baadi mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


.    Which command is used to display all the files having the (.exe) extension but different filename?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: d. Dir *.ext


battle of chausa was fought between
Options: rana sanga and babur, ibrahim lodhi and babur, akbar and Ahmad shah abdali, shershah and humayun

Ans:d,shershah and humayun


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: Fraction B. Number C. Text D. Date

Ans:– D ,


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


Comments put in cells are called
Options: a. Smart tip b. Cell tip c. Web tip d. Soft tip

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. What is the first stage in software development?
Options: A) Specification and design B) Testing C) System Analysis D) Maintenance

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The radiation belts are zones in space around the
Options: Earth,    Jupiter and Saturn,    Mercury,    Earth, Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:D,D


7.Restart is
Options: (A)Reason for a computer program to resume execution after a failure, using status and results recorded at a checkpoint. (B) Period of time in the software life cycle during which support for a software product is terminated. (C) The fault detection mechanism is initiated after the system state has been changed to check if a fault has occurred. (D) None of these 22

Ans:227. (A),227. (A)


Which program is used to automatically install Red Mat Linux on identical hardware?
Options: bzimage.img,    tar,    ghost,    mkkickstart

Ans:D ,D


Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called
Options: allotropes,    isomers,    isomorphs,    isotopes

Ans:A,A


During the system study, analysts determine manager's information needs by
Options: conducting tours of a nearby computer center,    asking questions,    showing samples of computer reports,    teaching short courses in programming languages

Ans:B ,B


8.Data is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracte(D) (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


.   Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b.  A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


644. jan-gan-man’ ko sanvidhaan sabha ne raashtragaan kab ghoshit kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24 janavaree, 1950 ko, 24 janavaree, 1950 ko

www.000webhost.com